Annual Report

2025/26

1 APRIL 2025 31 MARCH 2026

Matas A/S | Rørmosevej 1 | DK-3450 Allerød | Business reg. no. 27 52 84 06

Matas A/S | Rørmosevej 1 | DK-3450 Allerød | Business reg. no. 27 52 84 06

Our purpose

Matas Group …for beautiful lives

Annual Report 2025/26

3

Three people standing in front of a counter.

Description generated by AI

Introducing Matas Group

To our shareholders

Strategy to Win the Nordics increased focus on execution

In 2025/26, we continued to move forward as a Group, but it was also a year where we clearly saw shifts in consumer behaviour, particularly impacting KICKS. This has sharpened our focus.

Our strategy to Win the Nordics remains unchanged. What has changed is the pace and prioritisation of how we execute - especially in KICKS, where we are accelerating initiatives to strengthen our value proposition across price points, categories and channels.

To our shareholders

Dear shareholders,

Today, Matas Group stands as the leading beauty and wellbeing destination in the Nordics, serving millions of customers across physical stores and digital channels.

Over the past year, we have continued to strengthen our position through a broader assortment, growing online presence and high customer engagement across all markets.

Per Johannesen Madsen

Group CFO

Mette Uglebjerg

Group CEO

Malou Aamund

Chair

Our scale, strong customer relationships and omnichannel model provide us with a solid foundation - and we remain firmly on track in our ambition to Win the Nordics.

Results and execution: Solid performance in a changing market

2025/26 marked another year of sales growth and improved free cash flow for the Group. Revenue grew 3.5% currency neutral and the EBITDA margin was 14.1%, impacted by foreign exchange rates.

At the same time, the year was marked by a shift in consumer behaviour as geopolitical tensions impacted the macroeconomic environment. We saw increasing price sensitivity, with some customers trading down - particularly within high-end beauty. This had a more visible impact on KICKS, where high-end categories account for ~75% of the business.

Matas continued to deliver stable growth, supported by a strong value proposition,

continued expansion of the assortment and solid performance online.

Across the Group, we maintained high customer satisfaction and saw continued growth in both stores and e-commerce - underlining the strength of our omnichannel model.

We also continued to integrate sustainability into our business, working closely with partners and suppliers to progress on our climate ambitions.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Introducing Matas Group

5

Our strategy remains intact, with accelerated plans

Our long-term ambition to Win the Nordics remains unchanged: To become the leading beauty and wellbeing player across all Nordic markets, all channels and core categories.

The market remains attractive, and we continue to see significant opportunities to grow - by improving the customer experience, strengthening our position across channels and expanding into more categories.

What has changed over the past year is not our direction, but our pace. We are accelerating our strategy with a clear focus on faster execution and delivering results.

Our strategy is centred around three pillars: More for you, Closer to you and Stronger for you. During 2025/26, we made solid progress across all pillars.

partners for the fruitful collaboration and our shareholders for the continued support.

We continue to return a significant share of our profits to shareholders, with a target of at least 40% of adjusted profit after tax. The Board of Directors proposes to maintain the dividend at DKK 2.00 per share. Subject to approval at the Annual General Meeting, we also plan to launch a share buyback programme of up to DKK 100 million, depending on investment opportunities and our financial position. With strong free cash flow and a solid financial position, we have the flexibility to both invest in growth and return capital to shareholders.

In April, we welcomed Mette Uglebjerg as new Group CEO. With her extensive retail and international experience and strong operational focus, she is well positioned to lead the next phase of our growth journey.

We look forward to continuing our dialogue with you and look forward to meeting our shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 16 June.

Malou Aamund, Chair

Mette Uglebjerg, Group CEO

Per Johannesen Madsen, Group CFO

More for you

We continued to expand our assortment across both Matas and KICKS, offering customers more choice across brands, categories and price points.

We introduced a number of high-demand brands and continued to strengthen our in-house brands, including expanding them across markets.

At the same time, we have initiated a more focused effort to strengthen KICKS’ compet- itiveness - with clear actions across pricing, assortment, marketing efficiency and in-store execution.

Cl oser to you

We continued to invest in both our physical and digital presence.

Across the Nordics, we opened and expanded stores, while also improving the online experi- ence through faster delivery, stronger content and increased personalisation.

Customer engagement remains high and with growth in our loyalty programmes among Gen Z.

Stronger for you

We have continued to build a more scalable and efficient platform for future growth.

This includes strengthening our logistics setup, further developing our shared Nordic e-com- merce platform and realising synergies across the Group.

At the same time, we have maintained strong cost discipline, ensuring that we invest where it matters while protecting profitability.

Looking ahead

The past year has underlined that market conditions can change quickly. Consumer confidence remains uncertain, and this is reflected in our expectations for the coming year.

However, our direction is clear. We will continue to execute on our strategy with greater focus and speed - particularly in areas where we see the biggest potential to strengthen our market position.

We would like to thank our colleagues across stores, logistics and offices for their commitment and efforts throughout the year. We also wish to thank our customers for their engagement,

“We continue to invest in our long-term ambition from a position of strength.”

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Introducing Matas Group

6

Matas

KICKS

Highlights 2025/26

Introducing Matas Group

Highlights 2025/26

Financial highlights

Market position

Strategy execution

ESG highlights

Revenue growth (Group, currency neutral)

3.5%

Matas Group the Nordic market leader

#1

New brands launched in Matas / KICKS

Scope 1 and Scope 2 emission reductions

~143 / ~67

37.5%

EBITDA margin before special items

14.1%

in line with guidance. 14.4% adjusted for currency effects on COGS.

Our markets

Denmark

Sweden

Norway

Finland

Online growth continued

Scope 3, category 1, emissions covered by suppliers with science-based targets

8.2%

11.2% excluding Skincity

31.7%

Proposed dividend per share of DKK

2.00

for approval at the Annual General Meeting

EBITDA improvement from further synergies of DKK million

50

on track to be fully phased by 2026/27

Two automated and scaleable warehouses a platform for future

Mental health training satisfaction score

Growth

66NPS

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Introducing Matas Group

7

3.3

236

3.8

4.9

0.6

264

2.2

Matas

Other 1

Matas

Matas

KICKS

KICKS

KICKS

3,374

Full-time employees

KICKS

1,193

Matas incl. Group HQ

2,031

Other1

150

ESRS 2, 40 a-iii Headcounts

1 “Other” represents Firtal, Grænn and Web Sundhed.

The Nordic leader

Matas Group

500

Stores

73

Stores

129

Stores

34

Stores

8.8

Revenue (DKK billion)

6.0

Club members, millions

264

Stores

Matas and KICKS joined forces as Matas Group in 2023. Together, we are well positioned to create even better experiences for our customers. By combining two highly complementary businesses, with a compelling strategic rationale, we are also well positioned to build on our Nordic leadership position within beauty and wellbeing and bring value to our customers, partners and investors.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Introducing Matas Group

8

A pink circle with a white line in it.

Description generated by AI

This is Matas Group

This is Matas Group

Complementary footprint

Matas Group is connecting a big and attractive Nordic market and 6 million members in loyalty programmes with brands through online and offline retail on a shared platform.

Strong omnichannel leadership position

Through a combination of 500 stores and >30% of revenue from online, Matas Group is the Nordic leader in beauty and wellbeing.

Top-of-mind brand

Both Matas and KICKS are the strongest top-of- mind brands in respective geographies with well-trained beauty experts and unique offering, including a combination of exclusive distribution rights, brands and in-house products.

14.1%

EBITDA margin 1

# 1

Nordic market position

34 %

Share of revenues from online

~12 %

Estimated Nordic market share 2

~ 700

Suppliers

+75,000

SKU base

1 EBITDA margin before special items 2025/26 2 Based on Euromonitor data for Nordic beauty and wellbeing market 3 “Other” represents Firtal, Grænn and Web Sundhed.

Revenue split by Matas/KICKS/Other

2025/26, %

Revenue split by channel

2025/26, %

37%

56%

7%

Matas

KICKS

Other 3

34%

2%

64%

Stores

Online

Wholesale

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Introducing Matas Group

9

Our business model

Our business model

Matas Group has a proven and scalable business model to deliver the best customer experience. We are connecting 6 million loyal club members to brands in a big and attractive Nordic market while being the top-of-mind brand with high customer satisfaction.

Proven model

Matas Group has a proven and scal-able business model, with compet-itive advantage througout the value chain to deliver the best customer experience.

Strongest supplier relations

Decade-long supplier relationships

Good terms and access to brands, news, and exclusives

Loved “only in” brands

High-margin in-house brands in multiple categories

Selective distribution/ authorised retailer

Automated supply chain

New centralised and highly automated warehouses

Low fulfillment cost

Powerful omni-channel presence

Leading store network of 500 stores and leading online sites

Cost advantages in customer acquisition and fulfillment

Beauty experts

~3,400 full-time colleagues and beauty professionals

Value beyondthe product

Top-of-mind brand and high customer satisfaction

When customers are asked where to buy beauty they say "Matas"/"KICKS". Customer satisfaction is measured continously for stores and online.

Loyal customers

6 million loyal club members

Own media suite with national reach

Lower marketing cost ratio

ESRS 2, 42a-c Biusiness model and value chain

ESRS 2, 40 a-ii Significant markets and customer groups

Annual Report 2025/26

10

Management’s Review | Introducing Matas Group

Business model

High margins sustained by hard-to-copy business model with competitive advantages

National top-of-mind banners and brands

Value-adding sourcing set-up

Third-party Supplier relations

Brand-building partner

Own brands portfolio

One-stop beauty and wellbeing offering

High-end beauty

Everyday beauty

Health and wellbeing

Omni-channel specialty retail

Stores

App

E-commerce

Customer relations and loyalty

Trained advisors

Club

Own media

Competitive operating platform

Efficient automated

warehouses

Scalable and stable

IT platform and data capability

ESG

action and accountability

Culture of

results and relations

ESRS 2, 40 a-i Products and services offered

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Introducing Matas Group

11

Financial highlights 2025/26

Financial highlights 2025/26

Matas (including Other segment)

Revenue (DKKm)

5,529

Revenue growth

5.8%

(2024/25: 8.0%) with continued growth in all channels

Gross profit margin

46.8%

(2024/25: 47.5%)

Matas Group

Revenue (DKKm)

8,776

in line with guidance

Revenue growth, currency neutral

3.5%

(2024/25: 7.0% proforma currency neutral)

EBITDA margin before special items

14.1%

adjusted for currency effects on COGS 14.4% in line with updated guidance of 14.0%-14.5% (2024/25: 14.5%)

KICKS

Revenue (DKKm)

3,247

Revenue growth, currency neutral

0.0%

(2024/25: 5.3% proforma currency neutral)

Gross profit margin

41.6%

adjusted for currency effects on COGS 42.6% (2024/25: 44.0%)

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Introducing Matas Group

12

5-year key financials

5-year key financials

(DKKm)

2025/26

2024/25

Matas incl. KICKS 7 months

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

Statement of comprehensive income

Revenue

8,776

8,379

6,701

4,489

4,344

Gross profit

3,937

3,870

3,078

2,076

2,000

EBITDA

1,178

1,189

904

804

810

EBIT

514

565

379

423

388

Net financials

(162)

(181)

(131)

(50)

(37)

Profit before tax

352

384

248

373

351

Profit for the period after tax

243

282

169

281

277

Special items

56

27

102

5

(7)

EBITDA before special items

1,234

1,216

1,006

809

803

Adjusted profit after tax

317

336

302

322

358

Statement of financial position

Total assets

9,831

9,574

8,668

6,280

6,055

Total equity

3,749

3,716

3,462

3,363

3,152

Net working capital

991

799

378

23

(12)

Net interest-bearing debt

4,041

3,825

3,140

1,642

1,649

Statement of cash flows

Cash flow from operating activities

951

715

645

678

505

Investments in tangible assets excluding IFRS 16 lease assets

(182)

(477)

(250)

(92)

(51)

Cash flow from investing activities

(406)

(717)

(1,021)

(256)

(232)

Free cash flow

545

(2)

(376)

422

273

See page 200 for definitions of key financials.

2023/24

2024/25

6,701

2025/26

8,379

8,776

Revenue

DKKm

EBIT

DKKm

379

565

514

2023/24

2024/25

2025/26

(376)

(2)

545

2023/24

2024/25

2025/26

Free cash flow

DKKm

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Introducing Matas Group

13

(DKKm)

2025/26

2024/25

Matas incl. KICKS 7 months

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

Ratios

Revenue growth 1

4.7%

25.0%

49.3%

3.3%

4.3%

Gross margin

44.9%

46.2%

45.9%

46.2%

46.0%

EBITDA margin

13.4%

14.2%

13.5%

17.9%

18.6%

EBITDA margin before special items

14.1%

14.5%

15.0%

18.0%

18.5%

EBIT margin

5.9%

6.7%

5.7%

9.4%

8.9%

Cash conversion

53.4%

8.9%

42.6%

59.9%

54.5%

Adjusted earnings per share

8.40

8.84

7.94

8.50

9.40

Earnings per share, DKK

6.44

7.42

4.45

7.41

7.27

Diluted earnings per share, DKK

6.41

7.37

4.43

7.37

7.20

Dividend per share (proposed), DKK

2.00

2.00

2.00

2.00

2.00

Share price, end of year, DKK

105.4

132.0

117.0

84.2

96.3

ROIC before tax including goodwill

9.6%

8.8%

11.3%

9.4%

9.9%

ROIC before tax excluding goodwill

21.2%

20.4%

35.4%

45.0%

50.1%

Net working capital as a percentage of LTM revenue

11.3%

9.5%

4.8%

0.5%

(0.3)%

Investments 2 as a percentage of revenue

4.6%

8.6%

15.2%

5.7%

5.3%

Investments excluding acquisitions as a percentage of revenue

4.6%

8.4%

6.1%

5.7%

4.2%

Net interest-bearing debt/EBITDA before special items

3.3

3.1

2.8

2.0

2.1

Number of transactions (millions)

37.8

37.8

31.9

23.2

22.0

Average basket size (DKK)

228.2

218.3

206.3

188.8

192.2

Number of stores

500

497

491

260

260

Club members Matas and KICKS (millions)

5.99

6.07

5.68

1.87

1.74

Club Matas Plus members (thousands)

124.1

118.8

100.7

68.9

52.6

Average number of employees (FTE)

3,374

3,504

2,931

2,124

2,164

1 Revenue growth proforma currency neutral 2024/25: 7.0%.

2 Total investments, i.e. CAPEX, acquisitions, etc. excluding IFRS 16 lease assets.

5-year key financials, ratios

14.1%

EBITDA margin before special items

DKK 7.48

Earnings per share

DKK 228.2

Average basket size

3,374 FTEs

Average number of employees

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Introducing Matas Group

14

Investment case

Investment case

Significant free cash flow generation

from 2025/26 after completion of large investments in logis- tics and IT. Allowing for further investments in growth

A long-term growth journey to build the #1 Nordic beauty and wellbeing destination

Starting point

Ambition and capital allocation

Growth potential

Growth strategy to be the clear #1 in all markets, channels and core categories

Nordic leader

Matas Group is the Nordic leader in beauty and wellbeing

Big and growing market

Operating in a big and attractive Nordic market estimated at DKK ~76 billion in 2025

(Euromonitor)

High profit margins

Matas Group has a scalable plat- form and business model to increase market share (from ~12%) while maintaining profit margins

2-3X

Gearing will remain between 2-3x (Net interest-bearing debt/EBITDA before special items)

>40%

Dividend and share buyback, distribution of minimum 40% of adjusted profit after tax.

15.0-16.0%

EBITDA margin in 2027/28, supported by operating leverage, synergies and automated warehouses

DKK >10 billion

Revenue in 2027/28, fuelled by continued assortment expan- sion and e-commerce proposition, improving the customer experience both in store and online

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Introducing Matas Group

15

The market

The market

The Nordic market is big and attractive, and Matas Group continues to reinforce its position as a leading Nordic destination within beauty.

01

Long-term trends continue to create a growing market

Highlights

02

Fragmented market with international entrants

03

Soft consumer demands increase price sensitivity

04

Summary

Strategy and guidance

Matas Group continues to reinforce its position as a leading Nordic destination within beauty. The category remains structurally attractive, but the market is currently characterised by softer demand than past years. Consumers are more price-conscious and increasingly seeking better value-for-money, while heightened price transparency and campaign intensity are reshaping competitive dynamics. Despite this, underlying demand remains resilient, supported by long-term trends and continued channel shift toward omnichannel specialty retail.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Strategy and guidance

17

supported by innovation, brand loyalty and consumers appreciation for good advice. Skincare, Fragrance and Professional haircare remain structurally margin-supportive categories. Social media continues to accelerate trend cycles and shape discovery and purchase behaviour, increasing the premium on strong curation, credible advice and fast execution—especially as price comparison becomes easier and switching costs decline.

In Health and Wellbeing, demand for vitamins, supplements and functional nutrition continues to grow as consumers prioritise preventive health, holistic wellness and longevity. Preference for natural, organic and plant-based products is increasing, supported by digital access to information and growing adoption of wearable and digital health solutions.

02 Soft consumer demand increase price sensitivity

Consumers remain focused on performance and efficiency, but are more deliberate about when and where they spend. Mature consumers increasingly prioritise ageing well, while younger consumers enter beauty routines earlier and engage more frequently with trends.

Category dynamics are mixed. Premium beauty is more exposed when consumers trade down or defer purchases, while Mass beauty is more for everyday use. Demand continues to shift

toward high-efficacy Skincare and Dermatological beauty, supported by interest in science-backed products and trusted guidance. Fragrance and Make-up benefit from “affordable indulgence” behaviour, while Haircare remains supported by at-home routines.

At the same time, rising campaign intensity and deeper discounting risk shifting competition from brand-led to price-led dynamics. This may support short-term volume but increases structural margin pressure. Disciplined promotions, clear price archi- tecture and strong loyalty ecosystems are increas- ingly important to protect value creation.

03 Fragmented market with international entrants

The Nordic beauty landscape remains fragmented, particularly in Sweden, Norway and Finland, while consumers increasingly expect seamless omnichannel experiences. Online- first players continue to expand reach, and competitive intensity is increasing as international entrants scale in the region. Some traditional channels remain under pressure.

Cross-border e-commerce and parallel imports have increased, raising price transparency and intensifying price pressure. This creates structural value pressure that the market will need to address to protect long-term brand equity and maintain value across the beauty value chain.

01 Long-term trends continue to create a growing market

The Nordic beauty market remains sizeable and resilient, with an estimated value of DKK ~76 billion in 2025 (Euromonitor). While growth has softened as consumers prioritise value and react more to promotions, the category is still expected to outgrow regional GDP from 2026 and onwards. Sweden is the largest market, followed by Norway, Denmark and Finland. Norway has the highest spend per capita, and Sweden is expected to deliver the strongest growth, while higher price sensitivity increases volatility in premium segments and raises the importance of clear price-value positioning.

Beauty in the Nordics continues to be characterised by attractive margins over time,

04 Summary

The Nordic beauty market remains attractive and structurally supported but is operating in a softer demand environment with increasing structural value pressure driven by higher price sensitivity and greater promotional intensity. With leading positions across the Nordics, Matas Group is well placed to capture growth while protecting long- term brand and category value through scale, omnichannel capabilities and deep category expertise.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Strategy and guidance

18

Strategy execution

Strategy execution

Matas Group strategic priorities

Matas Group’s strategy to Win the Nordics is built around three core pillars with six custom- er-centric priorities to outgrow the market while strengthening margins and building a scalable long-term platform.

This year was impacted by a softer consumer backdrop and higher price sensitivity, especially in high-end beauty, requiring sharper focus on value-for-money and relevance. Against this, we accelerated our strategy and continued to expand assortment and in-house brands, strengthen loyalty and omnichannel execution, and improve efficiency through a shared oper- ating platform. Win the Nordics remains a winning formula, and accelerating the strategy remains our priority going forward.

All for you

Potential value creating M&A

Expand and improve portfolio of in-house brands

Roll out ”one-stop” offering and concept

Take e-commerce market shares and fuel omni experience

Refresh, upgrade and open stores

Integrate and share to operate efficiently

Build long-term platform and culture

Company-wide ESG commitment

Read more about Matas Group’s ESG strategy on page 56

More for you

Closer to you

Stronger for you

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Strategy and guidance

19

01 More for you

Widening and deepening the offering and growing in-house brands

Over the past year, we continued to broaden the “one-stop” beauty offer across Matas and KICKS to secure stronger value-for-money and category leadership. Assortment expansion remained a key lever, with Matas launching 143 new brands and KICKS launching 67 new brands. Growth was particularly strong in professional haircare, sport and wellness and derma and special skincare. We also strengthened relevance in key sub-catego- ries with launches such as Kilian Paris (Fragrance), Baby Brezza (Baby and parent) and Amazing Space (Skin).

KICKS accelerated the broadening of the online and store offer, including the launch of Charlotte Tilbury online, The Body Shop online in Sweden and Norway and Laneige online in Norway and Finland, with selected in-store roll-outs planned.

In-house brands remained a core differentiator and margin driver. Nilens Jord was launched in KICKS and outperformed expectations, building on the earlier success of Matas Striber in KICKS. In-house performance was strong with KICKS’ in-house brands up 15.7% and Matas’ in-house brands up 6.7%, driven by Matas Striber and supported by the launch of Sportsstriber. BeautyAct also grew 5.8% despite a weaker overall market backdrop, reinforcing the role of affordable, high-value own brands.

Key milestones during the year:

Assortment expansion: 143 new brands in Matas and 67 new brands in KICKS

Category strengthening in Professional Haircare, Sport and Wellness, Derma and Special Skin- care

Launches including Kilian Paris, Baby Brezza, Amazing Space and Bubble

KICKS roll-out: The Body Shop online (Sweden and Norway) and Laneige online (Norway and Finland), with selected in-store launches planned and Charlotte Tilbury online (Sweden, Norway and Finland)

In-house acceleration: Nilens Jord launched in KICKS, KICKS in-house brands +15.7%, Matas in-house brands +6.7%

~12%

Matas Group has ~12% market share within beauty and wellbeing and significant growth potential in a growing market

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Strategy and guidance

20

02 Closer to you

Strenghtening customer engagement and reaching +6 million members

Matas Group continued to strengthen customer engagement through a strong loyalty base and improved omnichannel execution. The Group now has 6.0 million club members, with 2.2 million in Matas and 3.8 million in KICKS. In Q4, we launched the KICKS app, using the same backbone as the Club Matas app, enabling new features developed to benefit all members across markets.

Online performance was positive despite a softer market backdrop. Group online growth excluding Skincity was 11.2% (currency neutral), driven by Matas online growth of 12.7%, while KICKS online (excluding Skincity) grew 8.4%.

Stores remain central to the omnichannel model, with 500 stores across the Nordics and approx- imately two-thirds of revenues still generated in physical retail. Matas maintained a high store NPS, and Connected Retail (online sales fulfilled from stores) grew by double digits, supporting better availability and service.

We also continued to invest in store quality and footprint. Matas reopened its largest store to date (533 sqm) in Rosengårdcentret, Odense, and opened/expanded stores in Kgs. Lyngby, Aarhus, Køge and Holte. KICKS opened 8 new stores (Moss, Oslo, Molde and Stavanger in Norway; Turku and Helsinki Forum in Finland; and Stock-

holm and Malmô in Sweden), and expanded signif- icantly (+140-200 m 2 ) in 4 stores (Glasmagasinet and Strömmen in Norway, Itis in Finland, and Emporia in Sweden) and closed 2 stores.

Key milestones during the year:

6.0 million members across the Nordics (2.2 million in Matas and 3.8 million KICKS)

Group online growth excl. Skincity: +11.2% (currency neutral)

Matas online +12.7%; KICKS online excl. Skincity +8.4%

Store NPS in Matas increased and Connected Retail grew by double digits

Matas store investments: 533 sqm flagship reopening in Odense, expansion in Kgs. Lyngby

KICKS store openings: 8 new stores (Moss, Oslo, Molde, Stavanger, Turku, Helsinki, Stockholm and Malmö) and 2 store closures

03 Stronger for you

Step-change in logistics and operating model

Over the past year, Matas Group strengthened its operating platform to support scalable growth and improved efficiency. Following delivery of more than DKK 100 million in initial synergies within the financial year, the Group has secured the delivery of additional synergies of DKK 50 million in 2026/27.

Operational execution has been reinforced through logistics scale and automation. The Group now operates two automated logistics centres, located outside Copenhagen and Stockholm, which performed very well and supported faster delivery at lower cost during the high season.

We also strengthened the foundations for shared execution across the Group. A common e-com- merce platform has been operational since Q2 2025/26, enabling more efficient scaling of initia- tives across Matas and KICKS going forward.

Key milestones during the year:

Delivered more than DKK 100 million initial synergies; further synergies on track for 2026/27

Two automated logistics centres operational (outside Copenhagen and Stockholm) with improving cost per order and faster delivery

Common e-commerce platform live since Q2 2025/26, enabling scalable execution across the Group

Outlook and next steps

Looking ahead, the strategy to Win the Nordics continues, but execution is accelerated where market dynamics demand it - most notably to broaden KICKS’ offer and protect competitive- ness as consumers trade down. With more than DKK 100 million synergies delivered, a common e-commerce platform live, and two automated logistics centres operating, we have strengthened the foundation for scalable, profitable growth. This positions Matas Group to keep winning market share while protecting long-term brand and category value across the Nordics.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Strategy and guidance

21

Financial guidance 2026/27

Consolidated revenue

Reported consolidated revenue for 2025/26 amounted to DKK 8,776 million, in line with our revenue guidance for the year which was revised on 9 January 2026 following consumers trading down in the Christmas quarter. The consoli- dated revenue for 2025/26 is the base for the revenue guidance for 2026/27. Assuming the same exchange rates as in 2025/26, the currency neutral consolidated revenue growth for 2026/27 is expected to range from 2% to 6% 1 .

Consolidated revenue growth in 2026/27 is expected to be driven by moderate market growth and our assortment expansion together with continued growth in e-commerce as well as the execution of our Win the Nordics strategy across our markets. The macroeconomic outlook remains uncertain, reflected in declining consumer confidence which may impact consumer spending and market growth. Our wider revenue guidance range for 2026/27 reflects this uncertainty.

Matas Group financial guidance 2026/27

2 - 6%

Revenue growth, currency neutral 1

14.0-14.5%

EBITDA margin before special items

~4.5%/~410m

CAPEX as % of Group revenue and in DKKm

Total consolidated revenue is expected to grow between 2% and 6% currency neutral in 2026/27. The EBITDA margin before special items is expected to be in the range from 14.0% to 14.5%. CAPEX, excluding M&A, is expected to be around 4.5% of revenue, corresponding to DKK ~410 million with accelerated investment in electronic shelf labelling across all markets.

Financial guidance 2026/27

1 Based on 2025/26 revenue and assuming the same exchange rates as in 2025/26: NOK/DKK of 0.660 and SEK/DKK of 0.685.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Strategy and guidance

22

Consolidated EBITDA margin

The reported EBITDA margin before special items for 2025/26 at 14.1%, in line with our margin guid- ance for the year which was revised on 9 January 2026, is the starting point for the consolidated EBITDA margin guidance for 2026/27. For 2026/27, the consolidated EBITDA margin before special items is expected to be in the range of 14.0% to 14.5%.

The consolidated EBITDA margin in 2026/27 is expected to be driven by operating leverage and synergies. In addition to the DKK 140 million in synergies and stand-alone improvements already delivered from the KICKS acquisition, further cost synergies with an annual EBITDA impact of around DKK 50 million as previously communicated has been secured to be fully phased in 2026/27. Negative margin impact is expected from continued investments in assortment expansion, channel mix and increased competition in the market. Matas' new automated Logistic Center opened in April 2025, and a positive effect on margin is expected also in 2026/27.

CAPEX

CAPEX, excluding M&A, is expected to be around 4.5% of revenue, above the long-term ambition of 3 to 4%, and corresponding to DKK ~410 million at mid-point of the revenue guidance, including accelerated investment in electronic shelf label- ling across all markets. The investments supports Matas Group's long-term competitiveness, effi- ciency and growth.

Financial ambitions for 2027/28

In connection with the publication of the 2023/24 Annual Report, Matas Group presented the growth strategy, “Win the Nordics” as well as financial ambitions: Revenue of above DKK 10 billion in 2027/28 and an EBITDA margin before special items of 15.0 to 16.0% in 2027/28. Annual CAPEX, excluding M&A, is expected to be 3 to 4% of revenue. Gearing policy is unchanged at 2-3x (Net interest-bearing debt / EBITDA before special items). The policy for distribution by way of dividends and share buybacks is minimum 40% of adjusted net profit.

Forward-looking statements

The Annual Report contains statements relating to the future, including statements regarding Matas Group’s future operating results, financial position, cash flows, business strategy and future targets. Such statements are based on Manage- ment’s reasonable expectations and forecasts at the time of release of this report. Forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties and a number of other factors, many of which are beyond Matas Group’s control. This may have the effect that actual results may differ

significantly from the expectations expressed in the report. Without being exhaustive, such factors include general economic and commer- cial factors, including market and competitive conditions, supplier issues and financial and regulatory issues, IT failures as well as any effects of healthcare measures that are not specifically mentioned above.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Strategy and guidance

23

Online

Physical stores

Wholesale

High-end Beauty

Other categories

Mass Beauty

Health and Wellbeing

A pie chart showing 2015 as the year.

Description generated by AI
A red and white circle with the number 25/26 in black.

Description generated by AI

Revenue Q4 2025/26

Revenue Q4 2025/26

(DKKm)

Q4 2025/26

Q4 2024/25

Growth (%)

Currency neutral Q4 2024/25

Growth currency neutral (%)

Categories

High-end Beauty

911

857

6.3%

877

3.9%

Mass Beauty

596

555

7.5%

562

6.1%

Health and Wellbeing

400

380

5.3%

380

5.3%

Other categories

34

53

(36.9)%

53

(37.3)%

Retail revenue

1,941

1,845

5.2%

1,872

3.7%

Retail revenue by category (%)

High-end Beauty

47%

46%

47%

Mass Beauty

31%

30%

30%

Health and Wellbeing

20%

21%

20%

Other categories

2%

3%

3%

Sales channels

Physical stores

1,220

1,211

0.8%

1,230

(0.8)%

Online

721

634

13.7%

642

12.3%

Wholesale

40

33

23.0%

33

23.0%

Total revenue

1,981

1,878

5.5%

1,905

4.0%

Revenue by sales channel (%)

Physical stores

62%

64%

64%

Online

36%

34%

34%

Wholesale

2%

2%

2%

Matas Group generated total revenue of DKK 1,981 million in Q4 2025/26 1 , a year-on-year increase of 5.5% from DKK 1,878 million in Q4 2024/25 (4.0% currency neutral). Retail sales were up by 5.2% to DKK 1,941 million.

Total revenue grew DKK 103 million compared to Q4 2024/25, Matas segment grew DKK 28 million or 2.6%. KICKS segment increased by 4.7% currency neutral. KICKS excluding Skincity increased by 5.9% currency neutral with online increasing by 16.0% in Q4 2025/26. Other 2 segment grew DKK 15 million or 10.8% mainly driven by Firtal Group.

Matas Group delivered growth within all catego- ries and all channels in Q4 2025/26 except for the Other category declining compared to last year.

The number of transactions decreased by 2.6% to 8.5 million compared to 8.7 million in Q4 2024/25, while the average basket size increased by 6.5% to DKK 228 per transaction compared to Q4 last year currency neutral.

Revenue by sales channel (%)

Retail revenue by category (%)

1 See page 201-202 for Interim financial highlights.

2 “Other” represents Firtal, Grænn and Web Sundhed.

Results

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Results

25

Performance by category

High-end Beauty was after a decline in Q3 showing a growth of 6.3% in Q4 2025/26 compared to Q4 2024/25.

Mass Beauty delivered strong growth in Q4 demonstrating resilience and outsized perfor- mance adding DKK 41 million or 7.5% growth compared to Q4 2024/25.

In-house brands sales for the Group accounted for 13.0% of the total revenue in Q4 2025/26 compared to 12.0% in Q4 2024/25, growing 13.6% currency neutral in the quarter. For Matas and Other, the in-house brands sales, including Striber, Nilens Jord, Flora Danica, Miild and Beau– tyAct by KICKS, accounted for DKK 209 million or 16.9% of the total revenue in Q4 2025/26, growing 10.8% compared to Q4 2024/25. For KICKS the in-house brands sales accounted for 6.6% of the KICKS total revenue for Q4 2025/26, growing 27.7% currency neutral from a modest level compared to Q4 2024/25, mainly driven by Nilens Jord.

Performance by sales channel

Physical stores grew revenue by 0.8% or DKK 9 million to DKK 1,220 million compared to Q4 2024/25. Matas revenue in stores declined by 2.4% (2.2% decline like-for-like), with 3 stores less than Q4 2024/25. KICKS revenues from stores increased by 1.6% (2.5% increase like-for-like) currency neutral, with 6 additional stores end of Q4 2025/26.

Categories

Matas Group is characterised by its wide assortment of beauty, personal care, health, wellbeing and problem-solving household products. This broad product range creates a unique one-stop retail value proposition for the Group's customers in the shape of four categories:

High-end Beauty

Luxury beauty products, including cosmetics, skin and haircare prod- ucts and fragrances. High-end Beauty is the largest category in KICKS.

Mass Beauty

Everyday beauty products and personal care, including cosmetics, skin and haircare products.

Health and Wellbeing

MediCare (OTC medicine and nursing products). Vitamins, minerals, health supplements, specialty foods and herbal medic- inal products. Sports, nutrition and exercise. Baby and parent. Sexual wellness, Personal care products (oral, foot and intimate care and hair removal) and special skincare.

Other

Clothing and accessories (footwear, hair ornaments, jewellery, toilet bags, etc.). House and gardening (cleaning and maintenance, elec- trical products, interior decoration and textiles) and other.

The number of stores end of March was 264 in Matas and 236 in KICKS.

Online sales were up by 13.7% or DKK 87 million to DKK 721 million. Matas online business grew 15.3%. KICKS online business increased 11.6% currency neutral in Q4 (16.0% increase excluding Skincity). Group online excluding Skincity grew 13.8% in Q4 currency neutral. The online business in the Other segment grew DKK 7 million or 5.9% mainly driven by Firtal Group. Overall, online sales accounted for 36.4% of Q4 2025/26 revenue against 33.8% in Q4 2024/25.

In Q4 2025/26, wholesale increased by DKK 7 million to DKK 40 million, mainly driven by Web Sundhed.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Results

26

Costs and operating performance Q4 2025/26

and variable costs related to online growth, both supporting long-term strategy.

Staff costs

Staff costs amounted to DKK 381 million or 19.3% of revenue in Q4 against DKK 415 million or 22.2% of revenue in the year-earlier period, (currency neutral DKK 423 million or 22.2% of revenue in Q4 2024/25). The Q4 2025/26 increase in staff costs was driven by growth in revenue and wage inflation offset by synergies. In Q4 2025/26, Matas Group had 3,374 full-time employees, against 3,450 in the year-earlier period.

Other operating income and expenses, net

Other operating income amounted to DKK 5 million in Q4 2025/26, compared to DKK 6 million in Q4 2024/25. Other operating income is mainly income relating to media income from suppliers in respect of sale of data services.

EBITDA before special items

EBITDA before special items in Q4 2025/26 came to DKK 226 million against DKK 216 million in Q4 2024/25 (DKK 217 million currency neutral). EBITDA margin before special items was 11.4% in Q4 2025/26, against 11.5% in the year-earlier period.

Special items

Special items amounted to DKK 18 million net expense in Q4 2025/26 related to the KICKS integration and acceleration of further synergies, compared to DKK 14 million net expense in Q4 2024/25.

EBITDA

EBITDA came to DKK 208 million against DKK 202 million in Q4 2024/25 (DKK 202 million currency neutral) and EBITDA margin was 10.5%, against 10.6% in the year earlier period currency neutral.

Depreciation, amortisation, and impairment

The total amortisation, depreciation and impair- ment charges were up by DKK 24 million to DKK

177 million in Q4 2025/26 (DKK 153 million in Q4 2024/25). DKK 6 million can be allocated to Matas' Logistics Center.

Net financials

Net financial expenses decreased by DKK 7 million to a net expense of DKK 31 million in Q4 2025/26 (net expense of DKK 38 million in 2024/25), due to lower interest level secured by interest swap.

Profit for the period after tax

Profit for the period amounted to a loss of DKK 31 million after tax, compared to a loss of DKK 2 million in Q4 2024/25 (loss of DKK 1 million currency neutral).

(DKKm)

Q4 2025/26

Q4 2024/25

Growth (%)

Currency neutral Q4 2024/25

Growth currency neutral (%)

Other external costs

248

245

1.6%

248

0.0%

As a percentage of revenue

12.5%

13.0%

13.0%

Staff costs

381

415

(8.3)%

423

(9.9)%

As a percentage of revenue

19.3%

22.2%

22.2%

Gross margin

Gross profit for Q4 2025/26 amounted to DKK 850 million, down from DKK 870 million (DKK 882 million currency neutral) in Q4 2024/25. The gross margin was 42.9% in the quarter, compared to 46.4% last year (46.4% currency neutral), driven by higher cost of goods sold in KICKS, as the SEK strengthened against NOK and EUR decreasing the gross margin in Norway and Finland. Further, the gross margin in KICKS was impacted by price initiatives and closedown of Skincity. Matas improved the gross margin due to assortment expansion and product mix.

Total operating expenses

Adjusted for special items, overall costs (other external costs and staff costs) increased less than revenues and accounted for 31.8% of revenue in Q4 2025/26 against 35.2% the year before and 35.2% currency neutral Q4 2024/25.

Other external costs

Other external costs amounted to DKK 248 million in Q4 2025/26 or 12.5% of revenue, up from DKK 245 million in Q4 2024/25 equal to 13.0% of revenue, (currency neutral DKK 247 million or 13.0% of revenue in Q4 2024/25). This increase was primarily driven by higher marketing costs

Costs and operating performance Q4 2025/26

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Results

27

Adjusted profit for the period after tax

Adjusted profit after tax amounted to a loss of DKK 8 million in Q4 2025/26 compared to a profit of DKK 15 million in Q4 2024/25 (DKK 15 million currency neutral).

Statement of cash flows

Cash generated from operating activities was an inflow of DKK 92 million in Q4 2025/26 against an outflow of DKK 125 million in Q4 2024/25 corre- sponding to a increase of DKK 217 million related to negative development in working capital last year.

For Q4 2025/26, cash flows from investing activ- ities were an outflow of DKK 123 million against an outflow of DKK 181 million in Q4 2024/25 which included construction of Matas' Logistics Center.

A contingent consideration of DKK 2 million (cash settlement) concerning the acquisition Miild A/S (which later merged with Grænn A/S) was paid in Q4 2025/26.

For Q4 2025/26, free cash flow was an outflow of DKK 31 million compared to an outflow of DKK 306 million in Q4 2024/25 reflecting effects of less increased working capital and a more normalised investment level.

For Q4 2025/26, cash flow from financing activi- ties was an outflow of DKK 24 million compared to an outflow of DKK 72 million in Q4 2024/25.

Cash flows (DKKm)

Q4 2025/26

Q4 2024/25

Cash generated from operating activities

92

(125)

Cash flow from investing activities excl. acquisitions of subsidiaries

(121)

(181)

Free cash flow excl. acquisitions of subsidiaries

(29)

(306)

Acquisition of subsidiaries and operations

(2)

-

Free cash flow

(31)

(306)

Cash flows from financing activities

(24)

(72)

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Results

28

Online

Physical stores

Wholesale

High-end Beauty

Other categories

Mass Beauty

Health and Wellbeing

A pie chart showing 2015/26 as the number.

Description generated by AI
A pie chart showing the percentage of 2015/2016.

Description generated by AI

Revenue 2025/26

Revenue for full-year 2025/26 amounted to DKK 8,776 million corresponding to an increase of DKK 397 million or 4.7% from 2024/25 (currency neutral increase of 3.5%), while Matas sales grew by 4.9%, KICKS remained on the same level currency neutral and Other 1 segment grew 13.3%.

For full-year 2025/26, the number of transac- tions were unchanged 37.8 million for 2025/26 compared to 37.8 million for 2024/25, while the average basket size grew 4.5% (3.3% currency neutral) to DKK 228 per transaction compared to full-year last year.

Performance by category

Mass Beauty and Health and Wellbeing deli– vered high growth for full-year with Health and Wellbeing adding DKK 132 million or 9.1% growth compared to full-year 2024/25 (9.1% currency neutral).

(DKKm)

2025/26

2024/25

Growth (%)

Currency neutral 2024/25

Growth currency neutral (%)

Categories

High-end Beauty

4,243

4,203

0.9%

4,275

(0.7)%

Mass Beauty

2,592

2,408

7.7%

2,433

6.5%

Health and Wellbeing

1,596

1,464

9.1%

1,463

9.1%

Other categories

189

185

1.5%

186

1.4%

Retail revenue

8,620

8,260

4.4%

8,357

3.1%

Retail revenue by category (%)

High-end Beauty

49%

51%

51%

Mass Beauty

30%

29%

29%

Health and Wellbeing

19%

18%

18%

Other categories

2%

2%

2%

Sales channels

Physical stores

5,628

5,526

1.9%

5,593

0.6%

Online

2,992

2,734

9.4%

2,764

8.2%

Wholesale

156

119

31.2%

119

31.2%

Total revenue

8,776

8,379

4.7%

8,476

3.5%

Revenue by sales channel (%)

Physical stores

64%

66%

66%

Online

34%

33%

33%

Wholesale

2%

1%

1%

Revenue 2025/26

Revenue by sales channel (%)

Retail revenue by category (%)

1 “Other” represents Firtal, Grænn and Web Sundhed.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Results

29

High-end Beauty increased revenues by 0.9% (decline 0.7% currency neutral), mainly impacted by change in customer behavior, trading down to Mass Beauty with 7.7% growth (6.5% currency neutral). KICKS was impacted significantly more as High-end Beauty accounts for approximately 75% of revenues in KICKS.

In-house brands sales for the Group accounted for 12.0% of the total revenue in full-year 2025/26 compared to 11.6% in full-year 2024/25. In-house brands grew 8.2% currency neutral for full-year 2025/26 compared to full-year 2024/25. For Matas and Other, the in-house brands sales, including Striber, Nilens Jord, Flora Danica, Miild and BeautyAct by KICKS, accounted for DKK 867 million or 15.7% of the total revenue for full-year 2025/26, growing 6.7% compared to full-year 2024/25. For KICKS, the in-house brands sales accounted for 5.8% of the KICKS total revenue for full-year 2025/26, growing 15.7% currency neutral compared to full-year 2024/25.

Performance by sales channel

Physical stores grew revenue by DKK 102 million or 1.9% (0.6% currency neutral). Matas stores grew 1.2% (1.2% like-for-like) and KICKS stores declined 0.2% (0.1% decline like-for-like) currency neutral for full-year 2025/26, primarily driven in KICKS by lower traffic to shopping malls.

Online sales were up by DKK 258 million or 9.4% (8.2% currency neutral) and 11.2% excluding Skincity for full-year 2025/26. Matas online

Sales channels

At 31 March 2026, Matas consisted of 264 physical stores (31 March 2025: 267 stores) 263 stores in Denmark and one on the Faroe Islands. In addition, Matas has one associated store in Greenland. KICKS consisted of 236 physical stores at 31 March 2026 (31 March 2025: 230 stores). 64% of revenue for 2025/26 was generated by the physical stores (66% in 2024/25). In total, the Group had 500 stores at 31 March 2026 (31 March 2025: 497 stores).

The Group is presented online through matas.dk and kicks.se/.no/.fi as well as nilensjord.dk and several web shops oper- ated by Firtal. 34% of revenue was gener- ated through Matas Group’s online chan- nels (33% in 2024/25).

Wholesale mainly consists of wholesale from Web Sundhed, Grænn and interna- tional wholesale of Matas’ house brands in Germany and UK. Wholesale accounted for 2% of revenue for the year (1% in 2024/25).

business grew DKK 188 million or 14.1% and KICKS online business grew DKK 33 million (0.3% currency neutral) in full-year 2025/26. KICKS online excluding Skincity grew 8.4% in full-year 2025/26. The online business in the Other segment grew DKK 37 million or 8.3% mainly driven by Firtal Group.

Wholesale reported a revenue increase of DKK 37 million to DKK 156 million for full-year 2025/26, mainly driven by Web Sundhed.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Results

30

Costs and operating performance 2025/26

Costs and operating performance 2025/26

(DKKm)

2025/26

2024/25

Growth (%)

Currency neutral 2024/25

Growth currency neutral (%)

Other external costs

1,081

1,021

6.0%

1,035

4.4%

As a percentage of revenue

12.3%

12.2%

12.2%

Staff costs

1,646

1,654

(0.5)%

1,678

(1.8)%

As a percentage of revenue

18.8%

19.7%

19.8%

Gross margin

Gross profit for 2025/26 amounted to DKK 3,937 million, up from DKK 3,870 million (DKK 3,915 million currency neutral) in 2024/25. The gross margin was 44.9% in 2025/26, compared to 46.2% last year (46.2% currency neutral). The gross margin was impacted by headwinds on cost of goods sold in Norway and Finland for strength- ened SEK towards NOK and EUR. Adjusted for the currency effect on cost of goods, gross margin was 45.2% in 2025/26. Further, the gross margin in KICKS was impacted by price initiatives and the closedown of Skincity. Matas had a decrease in the gross margin due to product mix.

Total operating expenses

Adjusted for special items, overall costs (other external costs and staff costs) increased less than revenues due to lower staff costs and accounted for 31.1% of revenue in 2025/26 against 31.9% the year before and 32.0% currency neutral 2024/25.

Other external costs

Other external costs amounted to DKK 1,081 million in 2025/26 or 12.3% of revenue, up from DKK 1,021 million in 2024/25 equal to 12.2% of revenue, (currency neutral DKK 1,035 million or 12.2% of revenue in 2024/25). This was driven

by higher variable costs from Matas' and KICKS' continuing growth, incremental marketing to drive growth initiatives and IT costs.

Staff costs

Staff costs amounted to DKK 1,646 million or 18.8% of revenue in 2025/26 against DKK 1,654 million or 19.7% of revenue in the year-earlier period, (currency neutral DKK 1,678 million or 19,8% of revenue in 2024/25). Staff costs were negatively impacted by revenue growth and wage infla- tion offset by synergies, staffing in stores and ramp-up of Matas' Logistics Center. In 2025/26, Matas Group had 3,374 full-time employees, against 3,504 in the year-earlier period.

Other operating income and expenses, net

Other operating income amounted to DKK 24 million in 2025/26 against DKK 21 million in 2024/25. Other operating income is mainly income relating to media income from suppliers in respect of sale of data services.

EBITDA before special items

EBITDA before special items in 2025/26 came to DKK 1,234 million against DKK 1,216 million in 2024/25 (DKK 1,222 million currency neutral). EBITDA margin before special items was 14.1% in

2025/26, against 14,5% in the year-earlier. EBITDA margin before special items, adjusted for the currency effect on cost of goods, was 14.4% in 2025/26.

Special items

Special items amounted to DKK 56 million in 2025/26, compared to DKK 27 million in 2024/25, which mainly relates to the KICKS integration and acceleration of further synergies, less income of DKK 3 million from reversal of accrual for deferred acquisition cost of Miild.

EBITDA

EBITDA came to DKK 1,178 million against DKK 1,189 million in 2024/25 (DKK 1,194 million currency neutral) and EBITDA margin was 13.4% against

14.2% in the year-earlier period (14.1% currency neutral).

Depreciation, amortisation, and impairment

The total amortisation, depreciation and impair- ment charges were up by DKK 40 million to DKK 664 million in 2025/26, whereof DKK 21 million can be allocated to Matas' Logistics Center and DKK 20 million to lease assets.

Net financials

Net financial expenses fell by DKK 19 million to a net expense of DKK 162 million in 2025/26 compared with 181 million in 2024/25, due to lower interest level secured by interest swap.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Results

31

Two bottles of lotion on a table.

Description generated by AI

Cash flows (DKKm)

2025/26

2024/25

Cash generated from operating activities

951

715

Cash flow from investing activities excl. acquisitions of subsidiaries

(404)

(702)

Free cash flow excl. acquisitions of subsidiaries

547

13

Acquisition of subsidiaries and operations, net

(2)

(15)

Free cash flow

545

(2)

Cash flows from financing activities

(563)

(56)

Profit for the period after tax

Profit for the period amounted to DKK 243 million after tax, compared to DKK 282 million in 2024/25 (DKK 281 million currency neutral).

Adjusted profit for the period after tax

Adjusted profit after tax amounted to DKK 317 million in 2025/26 compared to DKK 336 million in 2024/25 (DKK 336 million currency neutral), increase was mainly driven by special items.

Statement of cash flows

Cash generated from operating activities was an inflow of DKK 951 million in 2025/26 against an inflow of DKK 715 million in 2024/25 corre- sponding to an increase of DKK 236 million related to development in working capital, mainly due to less increase in inventory in 2025/26.

For 2025/26, cash flows from investing activi- ties were an outflow of DKK 406 million against an outflow of DKK 717 million in 2024/25 which

included construction of Matas' Logistics Center in 2024/25. A contingent consideration of DKK 2 million (cash settlement) concerning the acqui- sition Miild A/S (which later merged with Grænn A/S) was paid in 2025/26 compared to a contin- gent consideration of DKK 25 million concerning the acquisition Apo IT ApS and Web-Apo ApS through Web Sundhed ApS was paid in 2024/25 (DKK 10 million in shares and DKK 15 million in cash settlements).

For 2025/26, free cash flow was an inflow of DKK 545 million compared to an outflow of DKK 2 million in 2024/25 reflecting less inventory buildup in working capital and a more normalised investment level in 2025/26.

For 2025/26, cash flow from financing activities was an outflow of DKK 563 million compared to an outflow of DKK 56 million in 2024/25, driven by higher repayments of liabilities and higher acqui- sition of own shares.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Results

32

A collection of makeup containers with a white background.

Description generated by AI
A tube of paint is brown and white.

Description generated by AI

Statement of financial position 31 March 2026 vs. 31 March 2025

Total assets amounted to DKK 9,831 million on 31 March 2026, up from DKK 9,574 million at 31 March 2025.

Non-current assets increased by DKK 49 million to DKK 7,014 million. Current assets totaled DKK 2,817 million, a year-on-year increase of DKK 208 million.

Inventories amounted to DKK 2,380 million at 31 March 2026 which is an increase of DKK 111 million compared to the end of 2024/25. KICKS accounted for DKK 1,093 million.

Inventories accounted for 27.0% of LTM revenue at 31 March 2026 compared to 27.1% at 31 March 2025. Matas stand-alone inventories accounted for 21.7% of LTM revenue at 31 March 2026 compared to Matas stand-alone 21.3% at 31 March 2025. KICKS inventories accounted for 33.3% of LTM revenue at 31 March 2026 compared to KICKS 32.4% at 31 March 2025. The increase is reflecting accelerated assortment expansion in KICKS and better product availability across the Group.

Trade receivables increased by DKK 4 million to DKK 97 million. KICKS accounted for DKK 37 million. Other receivables increased by DKK 131 million to DKK 153 million mainly driven by phasing in receivable supplier rebates and marketing contributions. Trade payables were up by DKK 9 million year-on-year. KICKS accounted for DKK 285 million of total trade payables of DKK 1,099 million. Matas has a higher share than KICKS mainly due to phasing and different payment terms.

Net working capital excluding deposits amounted to DKK 991 million at 31 March 2026 against DKK 799 million at 31 March 2025. The increase is mainly due to inventory and other receivables.

Cash and cash equivalents amounted to DKK 60 million, down from DKK 76 million the year before.

Equity amounted to DKK 3,749 million at 31 March 2026 compared to DKK 3,716 million at 31 March 2025.

Net interest-bearing debt amounted to DKK 4,041 million at 31 March 2026, a year-on-year increase of DKK 216 million (31 March 2025 DKK 3,825 million). The gearing ratio was 3.3 times LTM EBITDA before special items. Gearing is temporarily above 3 times. The long-term target between 2 and 3 remains unchanged.

Gross interest-bearing debt stood at DKK 4,101 million at 31 March 2026, including lease liabili- ties of DKK 1,270 million. At 31 March 2025, gross interest-bearing debt stood at DKK 3,901 million, including lease liabilities of DKK 1,274 million.

At 31 March 2026, the Company’s share capital consisted of 38,291,492 shares of DKK 2.50 each, corresponding to a share capital of DKK 95,728,730. 1,129,889 own shares were purchased under the share buy-back programme announced on 16 June 2025. The purpose of the programme is to reduce the Company's share capital and meeting obligations under long-term incen- tive programmes. 287,672 treasury shares were invested in the period under review in connec- tion with the exercise of the 2022/23 incentive programme. Matas held 1,151,015 treasury shares at 31 March 2026.

Return on invested capital

The return on LTM invested capital before tax was 9.6% at 31 March 2026 against 8.8% at 31 March 2025. ROIC before tax excluding goodwill was 21.2% at 31 March 2026 against 20.4% at 31 March 2025.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Results

33

Risk management

Risk management

Matas Group works continually to identify, assess and respond to the risks to which Matas Group is exposed. Changes to macroeconomic factors within Matas Group’s geographical areas may affect Matas Group through changes in overall retail demand, specifically in the health and beauty market, and by supply chain disruptions.

Risk management is an integral part of Matas Group’s management process, the objective being to limit uncertainties and risks with respect to the defined strategic objectives and financial targets for Matas Group.

The Executive Committee is responsible for preparing, implementing and maintaining control and risk management systems subject to the approval of the Board of Directors. Based on reporting from the Executive Committee, the Audit Committee continually monitors whether the Company’s internal control and risk manage- ment systems are effective and complied with, and it also continually monitors the development and handling of key risks.

The Board of Directors is provided with an over- view of Matas Group’s key risks and their potential impact on earnings at least once a year so that any measures necessary to mitigate such risks can be implemented.

Governance

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

35

Risk

Description

Mitigation

Macroeconomic development

Matas Group operates in a discretionary consumer spending category and is exposed to changes in the macroeconomic environment within Matas Group’s geographical areas and general changes in consumer behaviour, which may affect Matas Group’s business in terms of demand for health and beauty products.

By actively monitoring the macroeconomic trends and changes in consumer behaviour, as well as monitoring the daily sales trends in Matas Group, the Management can respond swiftly, for instance in case of sudden declines in sales, by adjusting campaigns and other sales promoting initiatives.

Brand and product liability

The Matas and KICKS brands and product liability are crucial for the Matas Group to keep and attract customers, shareholders, and employees.

Continuously build and maintain brand awareness through commercial initiatives. Furthermore, Matas Group has developed a risk management policy and procedures in case of potential claims related to product liabilities, including personal injury claims, and has also taken out an insurance in this area.

Fundamental competitive shift

Competitors,accelerating physical store presence, winning younger consumers.

E-commerce acceleration: Significant shift of beauty and wellness category to e-commerce leading to pricing and delivery pressure, where e-commerce pure-players are at an advantage due to lower- cost operating model.

Continue to strengthen our omnichannel model, by differentiating value proposition: Superior advice, unique brands and offerings, loyalty club, continued evaluation of price-value perception. Accelerating secondary revenue streams and improve cost structure.

Short term: Monitor competitors and their e-commerce offerings closely and ensure adequate offering to match.

Long term: Ensure cost structure which enables ability to compete.

Change in consumer preferences

During the year and accelerating in Q3 2025/26, consumer demands changed as consumers traded down. This has affected sales in Matas as well as in KICKS.

To increase KICKS’ ability to meet the change in consumer requirements, the introduction of a wider selection of mass beauty products has been accelerated in the KICKS banner.

Risk management

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

36

Risk

Description

Mitigation

Cyber and IT security

Reliable IT systems and infrastructure are critical to Matas Group's daily operation. Protection of customer data is imperative for legal reasons and in order to maintain the trust of our consumers.

Matas Group has a modern, upgraded IT infrastructure focusing on data security and protection of the Company’s and its customers’ data. Matas Group continually considers security issues and risks when choosing system solutions and has established comprehensive safeguards to prevent data security breaches. Matas Group is exposed to digital attacks and constantly seeks to improve its cyber security. Matas Group pursues a highly segmented network structure segregating data flows from stores, suppliers, employees and other business partners. Matas Group continually monitors network traffic and performs regular data backups.

Supply chain disruption

A global supply chain disruption may cause delays or absence in delivery of specific goods.

In order to meet any changes in terms of delivery or reduced access to important product categories, Matas Group deals with a large number of different suppliers and markets a broad range of different brands within each product category.

Financial risks

Matas Group is to some extent exposed to financial risks such as interest rate, exchange rate, liquidity and credit risks.

Reference is made to note 4.3 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information on the financial risks.

Legal and Regulatory risks

Matas Group is commercially reliable on significant use of campaigns to drive sales, on direct interaction with members of our customer clubs and on a high level of trust in our products. Such tools are meticulously regulated, e.g. by Data Protection, Marketing and other consumer protection laws. A finding of compliance issues in these areas could affect the Group's ability to drive sales and to maintain the level of trust which is currently a strong part of the value proposition in the eyes of the consumers.

In order to protect the Group with minimum disruption of the business, the Legal and Regulatory departments are closely and seamlessly integrated in strategic and planning processes. Initiatives are in place to constantly maintain and if possible improve the relevant knowledge and awareness of the organisation.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

37

Corporate governance

Corporate governance

Exercising corporate governance is of the utmost importance to Matas Group, and the Board of Directors evaluates the Company's management processes at least once a year to ensure that the structure is appropriate in relation to shareholders and other stakeholders.

Corporate governance recommendations

Nasdaq Copenhagen has incorporated the recommendations of the Danish Committee on Corporate Governance in its Rules for Issuers of Shares. These recommendations are available at the website of the Committee on Corporate Governance, corporate governance.dk

Matas Group complies with all these recom- mendations. The Company’s corporate govern- ance statements are available at the Company's website at

Communicating with shareholders and other stakeholders

Matas Group is committed to maintaining a constructive dialogue and a high level of trans- parency when communicating with share- holders and other stakeholders to enable them to exercise the highest possible level of active ownership. The Board of Directors has adopted a Communication and Stakeholder Policy, an Investor Relations Policy and a Climate and Envi- ronmental Policy. These policies are available on matasgroup.com/governance/policies/

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

38

of the accounting function and the collabora- tion with the independent auditors. The Audit Committee held five meetings during the financial year 2025/26.

Nomination Committee

The Board of Directors has set up a Nomination Committee, which is chaired by Malou Aamund and also consists of Mette Maix and Henrik Taudorf Lorensen. The overall purpose of the Nomination Committee is to help the Board of Directors ensure that appropriate plans and processes are in place for the nomination of candidates to the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee. The Nomination Committee held two ordinary meetings during the financial year 2025/26. However, several meetings with external recruitment company, CEO candidates,

etc. were held in connection with the recruitment and appointment of a new Group CEO.

Remuneration Committee

The Board of Directors has set up a Remuneration Committee, which is chaired by Malou Aamund and also consists of Mette Maix and Henrik Taudorf Lorensen. The purpose of the Remuner- ation Committee is to ensure that Matas Group maintains a Remuneration Policy for the members of the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee and to assist with the preparation of the Company’s annual Remuneration Report.

The Remuneration Committee held four meetings during the financial year 2025/26. The current Remuneration Policy was approved at the Annual General Meeting in June 2024. In addition, the

Remuneration Committee defined KPIs for the remuneration of the Executive Committee and followed up on these. Lastly, the Remuneration Committee oversaw the preparation of a separate Remuneration Report for 2025/26.

Remuneration of members of the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee

The Board of Directors has adopted a Remuner- ation Policy, which has been approved by the general meeting.

The Remuneration Policy and the remuneration paid to the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee are detailed in the Company’s annual Remuneration Report. Additional information may be found in note 6.1 to the Consolidated finan-

cial statements and on the Company’s website, matasgroup.com/

Internal controls and risk management in relation to the financial and sustainability reporting process

In order to ensure that the external financial and sustainability reporting is in accordance with IFRS and other applicable rules, gives a true and fair view and is free of material misstatement, a number of internal control and risk management procedures have been established for the finan- cial and sustainability reporting process.

Control environment

The Board of Directors sets the general frame- work for internal controls and risk management in Matas Group, while the Executive Committee has

ESRS 2.GOV-1, 20c; 2.GOV-1, 21c; ESRS G1.GOV-1, 5b

The board and committee meetings

Board

meetings

Strategy

seminar

Audit

Committee

Nomination

Committee

Remuneration

Committee

2025/26

total

Malou Aamund (Chair)

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Mette Maix

100%

100%

 

100%

100%

100%

Espen Eldal

93%

0%

100%

 

89%

Barbara Plucnar Jensen

86%

100%

100%

90%

Henrik Taudorf Lorensen

93%

100%

 

100%

100%

95%

Kenneth Melchior

100%

100%

100%

 

 100%

Lars Vinge Frederiksen  (former Chair)1

■■

100%

100% 

100% 

100%

2025/26 meetings

14

94%

1

83%

5

100%

2

100%

4

100%

95%

1 Resigned 16 June 2025

Present

Absent

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

40

the operational responsibility for establishing effi- cient control and risk management in the finan- cial and sustainability reporting. The Executive Committee oversees that policies and working procedures in connection with the financial and sustainability reporting are appropriate to miti- gate the risk of errors. The internal controls are the responsibility of the individual departments, and the accounting and controlling functions are segregated.

The Audit Committee assists in monitoring the financial and sustainability reporting process. This includes an annual evaluation of the efficiency of the risk management and internal controls, including a review of policies and working proce-

dures and an evaluation of staffing and qualifica- tions in the finance and IT organisations.

Each year, the Audit Committee assesses the need for an internal audit department. Based on the relatively low complexity of Matas Group, the internal control environment and the ongoing dialogue with the auditors, it has, as yet, not been deemed necessary to establish an internal audit department for the Group.

Risk assessment

The Board of Directors and the Executive Committee regularly assess the key risks involved in the financial and sustainability reporting based on a materiality concept. This includes an evalu-

ation of general accounting policies and critical accounting estimates and the related risk and sensitivity assessment. The risk of fraud is also assessed. For additional information on critical accounting estimates, see note 1.2 to the consoli- dated financial statements.

Control activities

In order to monitor results, store performance, financing and other risks, standardised monthly reports following up on budgets and a number of key performance indicators (KPIs) are prepared.

Interim financial statements are closed according to a planned process which includes, among other things, reconciliation of all material line items and

additional financial controls in order to identify and eliminate any errors as early as possible. In order to ensure segregation of duties, Group Finance, Commercial Finance and controlling functions report to the Group CFO, not to local Executive Management Teams.

In order to counter fraud in the stores, cash funds are reconciled on a regular basis, and return receipts are monitored. Dual approval procedures in connection with bank transfers have been set up in the finance function.

ESRS 2.GOV-1, 20c The expertise and skills of its administrative, management and supervisory bodies on sustainability matters or access to such expertise and skills.

ESRS 2 GOV-1, 21c Information about member's experience relevant to sectors, products and geographic locations of undertaking

ESRS G1.GOV-1, 5b The expertise of administrative, management and supervisory bodies on business conduct matters

Board competencies

Malou Aamund

Mette Maix

EspenEldal

Barbara Plucnar Jensen

HenrikTaudorf Lorensen

KennethMelchior

C-level management and board experience

Strategy / business development and execution in international/multi-market companies

FMCG, consumer and retail sector management experience

Digital, e-commerce, omnichannel and loyalty experience

Capital markets experience: Financial and investor communication for listed international companies

Financial, accounting, audit, CFO area expertise

ESG and corporate governance

Large scale M&A: Transaction and value-creation at board or C-level.

Technology, data and AI insight

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

41

Information and communication

Matas Group has established a standardised process for external reporting to ensure that a true and fair view is provided of its performance.

With regards to Matas Group’s internal rules on inside information, the Company maintains an open communication process which ensures effi- cient control of its performance and financial and sustainability reporting that provides a true and fair view. Providing clarity for each employee with respect to his or her role and relevant working procedures is an important element of this.

Monitoring

Management conducts its ongoing monitoring based on the monthly financial and sustaina- bility reporting, liquidity analyses and KPI reports combined with a continuous dialogue with the accounting and controlling functions.

The Audit Committee monitors and reports to the Board of Directors on the procedures for the key line items and checks that the Execu- tive Committee observes Group policies and addresses any weaknesses. The external auditors attend all Audit Committee meetings and at least once a year without the Executive Committee and report any material weaknesses in their long-form audit report.

Matas Group has also established a Whistle- blower Scheme, through which breaches of laws and regulations can be reported anonymously if the person reporting a concern wishes to avoid using the normal channels of communication. More details on the Whistleblower Scheme can be found in the section on ESG page 112

Matas Group has also established a Compliance Steering Group, consisting of Group CFO (Chair), Group General Counsel, EVP KICKS, EVP Matas, EVP Group Commercial and SVP People & ESG. The Compliance Steering Group meets quarterly or whenever deemed necessary and reports to the Executive Management Team.

ESRS data points

This index holds the ESRS disclosures that are part of Matas Group's Sustainability Statement, which have been referenced to the Management's Review to respond to the disclosure requirements.

ESRS DR

Paragraph

Disclosures

Section in Annual Report

Page

GOV-1

ESRS 2, 20 c

The expertise and skills of its administra- tive, management and supervisory bodies on sustainability matters or access to such expertise and skills.

Corporate Governance

41

ESRS 2, 21 a

Number of executive members

Corporate Governance

39

ESRS 2, 21 a

Number of non-executive members

Corporate Governance

39

ESRS 2, 21 b

Information about representation of employees and other workers

Corporate Governance

39

ESRS 2, 21 c

Information about member's experience relevant to sectors, products and geographic locations of undertaking

Corporate Governance

41

ESRS 2, 21 d

Percentage of members of administrative, management and supervisory bodies by gender and other aspects of diversity

Corporate Governance

39

ESRS 2, 21 e

Percentage of independent board members

Corporate Governance

39

SBM-1

ESRS 2, 40 a-i

Products and services offered

Our business model

11

ESRS 2, 40 a-ii

Significant markets and customer groups

Our business model

10

ESRS 2, 40 a-iii

Headcounts

This is Matas Group

8

ESRS 2, 40 b

Revenue

This is Matas Group

8

ESRS 2, 42a-c

Business model and value chain

Our business model

10

G1.GOV-1

ESRS G1, 5a

The role of administrative, management and supervisory bodies related to business conduct

Corporate Governance

39

ESRS G1, 5b

The expertise of administrative, management and supervisory bodies on business conduct matters

Corporate Governance

41

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

42

A woman wearing a black jacket and gold earrings.

Description generated by AI
A woman with blonde hair and a white shirt.

Description generated by AI
A woman with blonde hair and a blue jacket.

Description generated by AI

Board of Directors

Malou Aamund

Chair

Mette Maix

Deputy Chair

Barbara Plucnar Jensen

Board member

Born 1969, Danish nationality

Professional board member

Member of the Board of Directors since 2023

Re-elected in 2025

Chair of the Remuneration Committee and the Nomination Committee

Independent board member

Born 1969, Danish nationality

Professional board member

Member of the Board of Directors since 2017

Re-elected in 2025

Member of the Remuneration and Nomination Committees

Independent board member

Born 1971, Danish nationality

Group CFO in Beazley plc

Member of the Board of Directors since 2024

Re-elected in 2025

Chair of the Audit Committee

Independent board member

Other

directorships

Member of the board of directors of KIRKBI A/S, LEGO Founda- tion, KIRKBI Investment Management A/S, Realdania and Skall Studio ApS.

Chair of the board of directors of Coffee Collective A/S and Nornorm A/S, vice chair of the board of directors of UNICEF Danmark, member of the board of directors of Danske Spil A/S and Søstrene Grene.

Barbara Plucnar Jensen only has directorships within Beazley plc.

Board of Directors

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

43

A man with a beard and mustache wearing a blue shirt.

Description generated by AI
A man wearing glasses and a blue jacket.

Description generated by AI
A man wearing a black suit and tie.

Description generated by AI

Board of Directors

Espen Eldal

Board member

Henrik Taudorf Lorensen

Board member

Kenneth Melchior

Board member

Born 1972, Norwegian nationality

CEO Europris ASA

Member of the Board of Directors since 2024

Re-elected in 2025

Member of the Audit Committee

Independent board member

Born 1971, Danish nationality

Professional board member

Member of the Board of Directors since 2020

Re-elected in 2025

Member of the Remuneration and Nomination Committees

Independent board member

Born 1983, Danish nationality

Vice President, General Manager, Zalando Lounge

Member of the Board of Directors since 2021

Re-elected in 2025

Member of the Audit Committee

Independent board member

Other

directorships

Espen Eldal only has directorships within Europris Group.

Chair of the board of directors of Dinesen Floors A/S, Morsø Jernstøberi A/S and TAKT A/S, vice-chair of the board of directors of Louisiana Museum of Modern Art and member of the board of directors of Transformer.Build ApS.

Member of the board of directors of Lex Deux ApS and member of the board of directors of JP/Politikens Hus A/S.

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

44

Executive Management Team

Stefan Kirkedal

EVP Matas

Carola Lundell

EVP KICKS

Brian Andersen

EVP Group Digital & Loyalty

David Heeroma

EVP Group Operations

Alice Wassard

EVP Group Commercial

Born 1985, Danish nationality

EVP at Matas since April 2026

Born 1974, Swedish nationality

EVP at KICKS since September 2023

Born 1975, Danish nationality

EVP Group Digital & Loyalty since April 2024

Born 1984, Swedish nationality

EVP Group Operations since September 2023

Born 1970, Danish nationality

EVP Commercial Matas Group since April 2024

Experience and directorship

Stefan holds a MSc in International Economic Consulting from Aarhus School of Business

SVP Digital Development & Loyalty, Matas Group

Head of Customer Insights, Loyalty & Retail Media

Head of Omnichannnel & Business Development, SPORTMASTER

Strategy consultant

Board experience since 2017

Carola holds a MSc in Business and Administration from University of Stockholm

Chief Marketing Officer, KICKS

Chief Commercial Officer, Nelly.com

Management positions, TV 4

Head of Digital, Coop

Vice President Digital, Electrolux

Board experience since 2016

Brian holds a MSc in Human Computer Interaction from Aarhus School of Business

E-commerce director at Matas since January 2018

Head of E-commerce, The Masai Clothing Company

Director of coop.dk, Coop Denmark

Online Sales & Marketing Manager, FDM Travel

E-commerce Manager, Bon’ A Parte

Board experience since 2020

David holds a MSc in Industrial Engineering from the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm

COO, CIO/CDO KICKS

Board of Directors, Skincity

Principalm Axholmen Consulting

Consultant, Applied Value Group

Alice holds a MSc in Economics and Business Administration from Copenhagen Business School and CBS Board education

Commercial Director Matas

Head of procurement and supplier relation Beauty and In house brands Matas

Management and Director posi- tions, Estee Lauder companies

Management and Director posi- tions, L'Oréal Nordic

Board experience since 2020

A man wearing a blue jacket and white shirt.

Description generated by AI
A woman with blonde hair and glasses.

Description generated by AI
A bald man wearing glasses and a blue shirt.

Description generated by AI
A man wearing a blue shirt and a blue jacket.

Description generated by AI
A woman wearing a black suit and white shirt.

Description generated by AI

Executive Management Team

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

46

Shareholder information

Shareholder information

Matas A/S is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen and is a component of the OMX Copenhagen Mid Cap index.

Share capital

Matas A/S held 1,151,015 treasury shares at 31 March 2026 (317,474 at 31 March 2025). From 17 June 2025 to 31 March 2026, Matas A/S acquired 1,129,889 own shares, corresponding to 2.95% of Matas A/S' share capital, at a total value of DKK 139,999,964. Treasury shares are held for the purpose of cancelling shares bought back and meeting the obligations under the long-term incentive programmes. In addition, treasury shares may be used for deferred payment for acquisitions.

At 31 March 2026, Matas A/S’ market capitalisation was DKK 4.0 billion (31 March 2025: DKK 5.1 billion). The average daily turnover in Matas A/S’ shares (all markets) was DKK 25.9 million, up from DKK 16.9 million in 2024/25.

Authorisations relating to the share capital

At the Annual General Meeting held on 19 June 2024, the Board of Directors was authorised as described below in relation to the share capital.

In the period until 1 July 2028, the Board of Directors is authorised to increase the Company's share capital in one or more issues without pre-emption rights for the Company’s existing share- holders by up to a nominal amount of DKK 9,570,000. The capital increase must take place at market price and may be effected by

cash payment or as consideration for a full or partial acquisition of business activities or other assets.

In the period until 1 July 2028, the Board of Directors is authorised to increase the Company’s share capital in one or more issues without pre-emption rights for the Company’s existing share- holders by up to a nominal amount of DKK 1,000,000 in connec- tion with the issue of new shares for the benefit of the Company’s employees and/or employees in its subsidiaries. The new shares will be issued at a subscription price to be determined by the Board of Directors that may be below the market price.

New shares issued in pursuance of the above authorisations, which are not to exceed a nominal amount of DKK 9,570,000, must be issued to named holders and be registered in the name of the holder in the Company’s register of shareholders, must be fully paid up, must be negotiable instruments and must in every respect carry the same rights as the existing shares. The Board of Directors is authorised to lay down the terms and conditions for capital increases pursuant to the above authorisations and to make any such amendments to the Articles of Association as may be required as a result of the Board of Directors’ exercise of the said authorisations.

At the Annual General Meeting held on 16 June 2025, the Board of Directors was authorised to purchase own shares to the extent the Company’s holding of treasury shares at no time exceeds 10% of the share capital. The purchase price must not deviate by more than 10% from the listing price on Nasdaq Copenhagen at the time of the

Share capital (DKK)

95,728,730

Number of shares (of DKK 2.50)

38,291,492

Nominal value per share

DKK 2.50

Shares classes

1

Restrictions on transferability and voting rights

None

Stock exchange

Nasdaq Copenhagen

Trading symbol

MATAS

ISIN code

DK0060497295

Closing price at 31 March, 2025

DKK 132.00

Closing price at 31 March, 2026

DKK 105.40

Change in share price during the financial year

(20.2)%

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

47

purchase. The authorisation is valid until 16 June 2026. The Board of Directors proposes that the authorisation be renewed at the Annual General Meeting to be held on 16 June 2026.

Allocation of capital and dividend policy

Matas Group’s capital structure must always ensure the finan- cial flexibility required to implement the strategic objectives announced.

Matas has a long-term financial gearing ratio target of 2.0-3.0x, measured as net interest-bearing debt to EBITDA before special items. The financial gearing ratio may under exceptional circum- stances temporarily exceed 3x on a quarterly basis.

Distributions by way of dividends and share buybacks are expected to amount to at least 40% of adjusted profit after tax, subject to gearing target and near-term risk and opportunities.

Ownership

During the financial year 2025/26, Matas’ shareholder base grew by 8%, with 23,164 registered shareholders (31 March 2025. 21,461). The proportion of shares held by Danish shareholders increased to 72%, from 65% in the preceding year.

Shareholders holding more than 5% of the share capital in Matas A/S per 31 March 2026 according to attest shareholding notifications are:

Brightfolk A/S, Denmark (10.0%)

ATP, Denmark (9.65%)

Danske Bank A/S (including Asset Management funds), Denmark (6.73% of voting rights)

Dividend

The Board of Directors propose to the Annual General Meeting (AGM) a dividend of DKK 2.00 per share, equivalent to 24.1% of Matas Group’s adjusted profit after tax for 2025/26. Subject to renewed mandate to purchase own shares by the AGM, M&A activity and the financial gearing level, Matas Group will also launch an up to DKK 100 million share buyback programme.

Investor relations website

Information about Matas A/S and its shares, share price, company announcements, financial data, annual and interim reports, investor presentations, financial calendar etc. can be found on matasgroup.com/

Investor relations

It is the policy of Matas A/S to communicate precisely, actively and in a timely manner to its stakeholders in the financial markets in order to ensure that all investors have equal and adequate access to relevant information as a basis for trading in and pricing of the Company’s shares. This is done taking into account the rules and legislation applicable to companies listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen. For further details on our Investor Relations Policy, please visit matasgroup.com/

At 31 March 2026, Matas A/S is covered by four equity analysts. For a full list of analysts, please see matasgroup.com/

Financial calendar 2026/27

16 June 2026

Annual General Meeting 2025/26

12 August 2026

Interim Report - Q1 2026/27

5 November 2026

Interim Report - Q2 2026/27

3 February 2027

Interim Report - Q3 2026/27

26 April 2027

Deadline for the Company’s share- holders to submit in writing requests for specific proposals to be included on the agenda for the Annual General Meeting

12 May 2027

Annual Report 2026/27

8 June 2027

Annual General meeting 2026/27

Annual Report 2025/26

Management’s Review | Governance

48

A man holding a clear glass ball with bubbles in it.

Description generated by AI

Sustainability at Matas Group

With an ESG strategy supporting our overall business strategy, we focus on sustainability matters that are closely linked to the core of our business, particularly climate change mitigation, working conditions, and product transparency and safety. During the year, we continued to strengthen ESG integration across the Group and made significant progress across our key priorities.

Matas Group’s ESG ambition is focused on three areas: Never compromise on safety, reducing retail impact, and pioneering mental health. Together, these pillars help ensure that growth is pursued responsibly by strengthening trust in our products and advice, reducing the environmental impact of our operations and value chain, and promoting wellbeing for colleagues across markets and brands. This way, our ESG strategy supports long-term busi-ness resilience by embedding sustainability considerations into decision-making, operations and stakeholder relationships. We form our ESG strategy objectives and targets based on our materiality assessment process, where we consider input from key external and internal stakeholder groups to identify and prioritise the sustaina-bility matters relevant to our business and value chain.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | 

50

Target: 100% by FY 2027/28

FY 2025/26: 70%

Target: 100% by FY 2027/28

Target: 42% reduction (2,727 tons CO 2 e) by FY 2030/31

FY 2025/26: 65%

FY 2025/26: 37.5% reduction (2,956 tons CO 2 e)

Target: 90% by FY 2029/30

FY 2025/26: 31.7%

Target: 70 by 2027/28

FY 2025/26: 76

Target: 50 by 2027/28

FY 2025/26: 66

A pink and white striped pattern.

Description generated by AI
A pink and white striped pattern.

Description generated by AI
A pink and white striped pattern.

Description generated by AI
A pink and white striped pattern.

Description generated by AI

Never compromise on safety

Reducing retail impact

Pioneering mental health

Share of in-house brands with quality information on third-party ingredient platforms

Share of suppliers committed to the Group’s Code of Conduct

Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions reduction

Employee engagement survey score on mental health

Mental health training satisfaction NPS score

Sustainability at Matas Group

We have set 6 targets to drive the implementation of our ESG strategy. Below is our progress against these targets.

Share of Scope 3 Cat. 1 emissions covered by suppliers with science- based targets

A logo for Science Based Targets.

Description generated by AI

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | 

51

Key milestones during the year

Our progress on our ESG strategy targets was made by a number of significant milestones and tangible results across all three pillars.

Never compromise on safety

Realised a 10%p increase in share of In-house brands verified by the third-party consumer platform Kemi-Luppen. See page 106

Updated our Supplier Code of Conduct to strengthen requirements for product transparency and safety, including compliance with documented environmental and health-related product claims. See page 106

Strengthened our consumer guidance through point-of-sale communication to support vulnerable consumer groups in the safe and appropriate use of skincare prod-ucts. See page 106

Continued to prioritise recognised third-party certi-fications for relevant in-house brand products to support independently verified product claims and clear consumer communication. See page 105

Reducing retail impact

Achieved a 157 tons of CO2emission reductions through the transition to electric company vehicles and gener-ated 1,197 MWh renewable electricity through Matas Group’s on-site solar panels. See page 71

Increased the share of Scope 3 Category 1 emissions covered by suppliers with climate reduction targets to 31.7% up from 18.9% in the previous year. See page 71

The taxonomy-aligned warehouse, Matas Logicstics Center (MLC), achieved DGNB Gold certification, while KICKS Logistics Center (KLC) finalised its BREEAM certi-fication. Together, these milestones demonstrate how sustainability criteria are integrated into our logistic and operation investments. See page 69

Realised a 46% reduction in plastic in Matas' logistics operations following the shift from plastic to paper-based e-commerce packaging. See page 90

Pioneering mental health

Exceeded employee engagement survey target by 6 points. See page 96

Increased mental health training satisfaction from 65 NPS score to 66 NPS score this year. This milestone demonstrates the Group’s ability to deliver meaningful and valuable mental health training. See page 96

Launched and initiated roll-out of our new digital mental health learning and development programme, which will be offered to more than 6,000 employees during the coming financial year. See page 94

Launched a certified listening-based leadership training programme for store managers across selected markets to strengthen early stress awareness, trust-based dialogue and responsive leadership. See page 95

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | 

52

General | Basis for preparation

Basis for preparation

Basis for preparation

BP-1

General basis for preparation of sustainability statement

The Sustainability Statement is prepared on a consolidated basis for Matas A/S and its subsid-iaries (Matas Group). The scope of consolidation is consistent with the financial statements and covers the financial year from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026.

The Sustainability Statement covers relevant upstream and downstream value chain infor-mation in accordance with the applicable ESRS requirements. The Group has not made use of the options to omit information related to impending developments, matters during negotiation, or clas-sified or sensitive information, including intellec-tual property, know-how or results of innovation.

BP-2

Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances

Time horizons

The Group applies the time horizons defined by the ESRS. Short-term corresponds to the reporting period of one-year, medium-term covers two to five years, and long-term covers periods beyond five years.

Value chain estimations

GHG emissions (Scope 1 - 3) are based on direct data where available. For Scopes 1 - 2, emissions are primarily based on measured consumption, with less than 5% estimated. Scope 3 repre-sents more than 90% of total emissions and is primarily estimated using spend-based methods and average emissions factores. We continue to improve accuracy by increasing the use of activ-ity-based methods and expanding access to supplier-specific data through ongoing supplier dialogue.

Sources of estimation and outcome uncertainty

For E1, Scope 3 Category 1 ‘Purchased goods and services’, 74% of emissions are estimated using a proxy emission factor due to the limited availability of product-specific data for beauty products, and as such, represents a source of uncertainty. The remaining 26% are based on emission factors from EXIOBASE v3.

59% of waste impact is estimated due to limited supplier-specific data, which is only available for warehouse locations and approximately 50% of Matas stores. The estimate is based on waste amounts and composition from Matas stores, calculated per square metre and extrapolated

to remaining Matas and all KICKS stores. This approach is considered reasonably robust, as store size is a proxy for product volume and both banners share similar product portfolios. However, it introduces uncertainty in our waste impact.

Changes in preparation or presentation of sustainability information

We have applied a new activity-based approach to estimate electricity and heating consumption in KICKS stores in Sweden, Norway and Finland, using consumption data per square meter multiplied by total store area. This replaces the previous mixed methodology and improves consistency. Following our SBTi target approval process we are restating Scope 2 location-based and market-based emissions from 2024/25.

In the same process we have reallocated emis-sions from hotel and restaurant services to be included in Scope 3, category 1 (purchased goods and services). This change in method has resulted in a restatement of Scope 3, category 6 (business travel) for 2024/25.

Employee commuting data is now based on a 2025/26 employee survey and scaled to repre-sent the total workforce. This replaces the previous use of national standard assumptions

and provides a more company-specific basis. As a result of this, we have restated Scope 3, cate-gory 7, Employee commuting for 2024/25.

We have refined our method for estimating emissions from electronic equipment sold. We have improved data quality with a more gran-ular classification of products based on elec-tricity consumption (low, medium, high). This has resulted in a restatement of Scope 3, category 11, use of sold products, for 2024/25.

We have changed the method to calculate the CEO pay ratio (reported in our remuneration report) and gender pay gap (reported under S1-16). Previously it has been calculated based on one month's data and extrapolated to a full year. This change has resulted in a restatement of both metrics in 2024/25.

2024/25 taxonomy data has been restated due to change in the allocation between CCM 7.7 and CCM 7.2. Following the revised approach, renova-tion expenditures are allocated to CCM 7.2, while CCM 7.7 is limited to acquisition, ownership and new lease additions. The restatement improves classification and ensures comparability across reporting periods.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | General | Basis for preparation

54

Reporting errors in prior periods

We have restated our 2024/25 energy-mix (E1-5), as we now accounts for our purchase of GOs.

Waste data reported under E5-5and in Scope 3, category 5, waste generated in operations, has been recalculated for 2024/25 as the reported waste impact was lacking completeness. The updated data covers KICKS HQ, Matas HQ, and Matas stores, and also impacts KICKS stores, as their waste impacts are estimated on Matas' store waste impact.

Following the change in methodology estimating emissions associated with electronic prod-ucts sold, we found an error, as we, in 2024/25, inputted the CO2-e as kilo tonnes instead of tonnes CO2-e. This has resulted in a restatement of Scope 3 category 11, use of sold products, in 2024/25.

We have restated the 2024/25 data for CCM 7.3 under our taxonomy reporting, as this activity previously included renovation of stores, which has now been reallocated to CCM 7.2.

The reported number of complaints through own channels (S1-17) in 2024/25 has been restated, as we now include all submissions received through our whistleblower channel, regardless of their categorisation as whistleblower compliants.

Disclosures stemming from other legislation or generally accepted sustainability reporting pronouncements

In this Sustainability Statement, Matas Group reports on section 99d (see S4.1 ,Data Ethics Policy) and 107f (see S1-9 , Gender Distribution at top manage-ment level) of the Danish Financial Statements Act.

The index below summarises whenever information is incorporated by reference.

ESRS DR

Paragraph

Disclosures

Section in Annual Report

Page

GOV-1

ESRS 2, 20 c

The expertise and skills of its administrative, management and supervisory bodies on sustainability matters or access to such expertise and skills.

Corporate Governance

41

ESRS 2, 21 a

Number of executive members

Corporate Governance

39

ESRS 2, 21 a

Number of non-executive members

Corporate Governance

39

ESRS 2, 21 b

Information about representation of employees and other workers

Corporate Governance

39

ESRS 2, 21 c

Information about member's experience relevant to sectors, products and geographic locations of undertaking

Corporate Governance

41

ESRS 2, 21 d

Percentage of members of administrative, management and supervisory bodies by gender and other aspects of diversity

Corporate Governance

39

ESRS 2, 21 e

Percentage of independent board members

Corporate Governance

39

SBM-1

ESRS 2, 40 a-i

Products and services offered

Our business model

11

ESRS 2, 40 a-ii

Significant markets and customer groups

Our business model

10

ESRS 2, 40 a-iii

Headcounts

This is Matas Group

8

ESRS 2, 40 b

Revenue

This is Matas Group

8

ESRS 2, 42a-c

Business model and value chain

Our business model

10

S1-16

ESRS S1, 97b

Annual total remuneration ratio

Remuneration Report

23

G1.GOV-1

ESRS G1, 5a

The role of administrative, management and supervisory bodies related to business conduct

Corporate Governance

39

ESRS G1, 5b

The expertise of administrative, management and supervisory bodies on business conduct matters

Corporate Governance

41

E1.GOV-3

ESRS E1.GOV-3, 13

Share of total remuneration from ESG related targets

Remuneration Report

13

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | General | Basis for preparation

55

ongoing basis in collaboration with the ESG Centre of Excellence, which represents relevant business units and subject matter experts across the Group. Through this dialogue, changes in the relevance and materiality of IROs are assessed and validated at business unit level.

The outcome of this work is communicated to the Executive Management Team and the Executive Committee as part of the annual ESG strategy implementation review. Material changes to the IRO portfolio are also communicated to the Audit Committee in connection with its oversight of ESG reporting. The Board of Directors has overall oversight of Matas Groups identified IRO’s in connection with their management responsibility as a board. The oversight of IROs happens in conjunction with the oversight of the Group’s ESG strategy progress.

For further information on the composition, diver-sity and sustainability-related skills and expertise of the governing bodies, reference is made to the Corporate Governance section, on page 39.

GOV-2

Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies

The administrative, management and supervisory bodies are informed ad hoc about the Group’s material sustainability matters and impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs) through structured ESG reporting from the ESG PMO team. Information provided includes updates on the status of mate-rial IROs, progress on ESG strategy implementa-tion and relevant regulatory developments related to sustainability reporting and compliance. The information supports the administrative, manage-ment and supervisory bodies in overseeing how material IROs are reflected in the Group’s ESG strategy, risk management processes and, where relevant, strategic decision-making.

During the reporting period, the governing bodies were informed of the outcome of a focused update of the Double Materiality Assessment, including the IRO portfolio, described under ‘Our impacts, risks and opportunities’ section on page 59.

GOV-3

Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes

To support accountability for our sustainability performance, we have an ESG target inte-grated into short-term incentive programme for members of the Executive Committee and rele-vant employees on the group bonus scheme. For these employees, 10% of variable remuneration is directly linked to performance against Matas Group’s SBTi-validated Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions reduction targets.

The ESG-related target forms part of the overall performance assessment under the short-term incentive programmes and is reflected in the Group’s Remuneration Policy. For more informa-tion on the Group’s remuneration and incentives scheme, see Matas Group Remuneration Report, page 23 .

The Remuneration Committee prepares and periodically reviews the Remuneration Policy and submits it to the Board of Directors for review, before it is approved by the general meeting. Information on remuneration paid to members of the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee is disclosed in the Group’s annual Remuneration Report.

GOV-5

Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting

Matas Group has established risk management and internal control processes to support the reli-ability and quality of its sustainability reporting. These processes are integrated into our overall internal control framework and apply to the preparation of the sustainability statement.

Risks related to sustainability reporting are identified and assessed as part of the reporting process, with particular focus on data availability, data quality and the use of estimates, including reliance on value chain data. We prioritise risks based on their potential impact on the accuracy and completeness of reported information.

Key mitigation measures include defined data ownership within business units, central coordina-tion and review by the ESG PMO team, plausibility checks, and review of reported data. Identified risks and mitigation actions are documented and followed up as part of the reporting cycle.

The findings from the risk assessment and internal controls are integrated into relevant internal func-tions involved in sustainability reporting, including finance, ESG and business units. Progress and material issues related to sustainability reporting are reported periodically to the Executive Committee and the Audit Committee as part of their oversight of sustainability reporting.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | General | Governance

57

General | Interests and views of stakeholders

A woman with blonde hair and a white shirt covering her eyes.

Description generated by AI

Interests and views of stakeholders

Interests and views of stakeholders

SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

Engagement with relevant stakeholders is funda-mental to not only Matas Group’s strategy and business model, but also significant for the

ensured ESG progress and provides insights into how we prioritise and manage our sustainability efforts. Stakeholder interests and perspectives are considered an integrated part of how we conduct business and carry out decision-making and ESG priorities across the Group. The ESG

tartgets we have set for our ESG strategy has been based on the input below, however our target setting has been decided by internal stake-holders.

Key stakeholders

Engagement approach and purpose

Outcome from engagement

Employees and leadership

Ongoing engagement through job satisfaction and wellbeing surveys, performance and development dialogues, worker representation, and regular internal dialogue.

Insights into employee wellbeing, engagement and organisational needs, informing initiatives related to mental health, wellbeing and workplace development.

Consumers

Engagement through customer service channels, complaints handling, feedback mechanisms, and loyalty programmes. External stakeholder survey conducted to identify the relevance of ESG focus areas.

Improved understanding of consumer expectations, trust and sentiment, informing product offering, customer experience and ESG priorities.

Investors and ESG raters

Regular dialogue with investors and ESG rating agencies, supported by transparent ESG disclosures and meetings.

Inputs used to strengthen ESG governance, reporting practices and strategic priorities, including focus areas of high investor relevance.

Partners and suppliers

Continuous engagement through daily collaboration, supplier dialogue and implementation of the Supplier Code of Conduct.

Strengthened collaboration and alignment on ESG expectations, supporting progress on responsible business practices and ESG ambitions.

Regulators, authorities, NGOs, peers, media and local communities

Ongoing monitoring of interests and views, with direct engagement initiated where relevant or required.

External perspectives considered in risk assessment, compliance efforts and overall ESG governance.

Subject matter experts (internal and external)

Involvement of subject matter experts in daily operations and strategic processes, including the Double Materiality Assessment. External stakeholder interviews used to complement internal expertise.

Expert input used to validate and refine assessments, priorities and approaches within the business model and ESG strategy.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | General | Interests and views of stakeholders

58

Short term ■■ ■■■■

Medium term ■■ ■■ ■■

Long term ■■■■ ■■

Positive impact (P), Negative impact (N), Oppurtunity (O), Risk (R).

VC: Value chain OO: Own operation

Upstream

Own operations

Downstream

E4

E2

E3

E1

E1

E1

E1

E5

E2

E5

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with our strategy and business model

TIER 3

RAW MATERIALS

Raw materials, palm oil, conflicting minerals

TIER 2

MANUFACTURING

Manufacturing of products and goods, water usage, workers in the value chain

TIER 1

SUPPLIERS

Direct suppliers, external and in-house brands, upstream distribution and transporation of products

TRANSPORTATION

Downstream transportation, webshop logistics

OWN OPERATION

Omnichannel retail, with e-commerce sites and physical stores and warehouse locations.

CONSUMERS and

END-USERS

Consumers and users of the Group's sold products and goods

DISPOSAL

The disposal and management of the sold product and goods.

ESRS topic

IRO name

IRO description

OO/VC

Time horizons

IRO type

Actual/ potential

E1

GHG emissions from transportation of goods in upstream and downstream value chain.

Transportation in the upstream and downstream value chain generates greenhouse gas emissions within Scope 3, as goods are transported globally by suppliers and distributed across Nordic markets to stores and online customers.

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

GHG emissions from energy consumption in supplier production (Scope 3)

Energy consumption in supplier production is a key driver of greenhouse gas emissions within Scope 3, Category 1 (purchased goods and services).

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

GHG emissions from energy consumption in own operations (Scope 1 and Scope 2)

Energy consumption in retail stores, warehouses, and offices is a key driver of greenhouse gas emissions within Scope 1 and Scope 2.

OO

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

E2

Chemicals pollute water during production and in the use-phase.

Chemicals from cosmetic product ingredients pollute water during production and the use phase, as water used for cleaning in manufacturing and for washing off products carries substances and particles into sewage systems.

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

Pollution of water and aquatic organisms from microplastics during use

Microplastics present in a limited number of products are likely to be released during use, enter sewage systems, and contribute to water pollution and potential harm to aquatic organisms.

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | General | Our impacts, risks and opportunities

60

Short term ■■ ■■■■

Medium term ■■ ■■ ■■

Long term ■■■■ ■■

Positive impact (P), Negative impact (N), Opportunity (O), Risk (R).

VC: Value chain OO: Own operation

ESRS topic

IRO name

IRO description

OO/VC

Time horizons

IRO type

Actual/ potential

E3

Water withdrawals as part of cosmetic product formulations (as an ingredient)

Water withdrawals occur in the upstream value chain as water is a key ingredient in most cosmetic product formulations, contributing to water consumption during product manufacturing.

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

Water withdrawals in production and manufacturing processes

Water withdrawals take place in the upstream value chain due to water use in production and manufacturing processes, contributing to water consumption during the production of cosmetic products.

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

Water use in the use phase of cosmetic products

Cosmetic products require water during the use phase, as products such as shampoo, conditioner, body wash, and cleansers are used and rinsed off with water, resulting in indirect water withdrawals by consumers.

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

E4

Biodiversity and ecosystem degradation from cultivation of feedstock.

The impact originates from the growing of feedstock used in cosmetic product formulations. Cultivation of bio-based ingredients, particularly palm oil, can contribute to monoculture, deforestation, and biodiversity loss.

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

E5

Material and resource use for product packaging

Cosmetic product packaging relies on material inflows, primarily plastic, glass, paper, and cardboard, with virgin plastic being one of the most widely used materials in the industry.

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

Material and resource use for product distribution

Material inflows in the Group’s own operations primarily consist of cardboard, paper filling, and plastic used for transportation and distribution of products and goods to customers and stores.

OO

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

Waste generated from sold products.

Despite the longer shelf life of cosmetic products compared to other fast-moving consumer goods, packaging remains largely single use due to limited refill options, resulting in waste generation.

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

Waste generated in own operations.

The biggest waste impact generated across Matas Group entities is identified at the HQ and warehouse locations, comprising a large share of waste from warehouse and logistic operations.

OO

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | General | Our impacts, risks and opportunities

61

Own operations

Downstream

Upstream

S2

S2

S2

G1

S1

S4

Short term ■■ ■■■■

Medium term ■■ ■■ ■■

Long term ■■■■ ■■

Positive impact (P), Negative impact (N), Opportunity (O), Risk (R).

VC: Value chain OO: Own operation

TIER 3

RAW MATERIALS

Raw materials, palm oil, conflicting minerals

TIER 2

MANUFACTURING

Manufacturing of products and goods, water usage, workers in the value chain

TIER 1

SUPPLIERS

Direct suppliers, external and in-house brands, upstream distribution of products

TRANSPORTATION

Downstream transportation, webshop logistics

CONSUMERS and

END-USERS

Consumers and users of the Group's sold products and goods

DISPOSAL

The disposal and management of the sold product and goods.

OWN OPERATION

Omnichannel retail, with e-commerce sites and physical stores and warehouse locations.

ESRS topic

IRO name

IRO description

OO/VC

Time horizons

IRO type

Actual/ potential

S1

Working conditions and occupational strain for store and warehouse employees

Employees in stores and warehouses are exposed to more physically demanding working conditions than other employee groups. Warehouse work involves heavy lifting and physical strain, while store employees may experience challenging customer interactions, including abusive language, as well as incidents of theft and robbery, which negatively affect their working conditions and wellbeing.

OO

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

High employee churn rate and reputational damage.

Poor working conditions may lead to increased employee turnover and higher levels of sickness absence, resulting in higher recruitment, onboarding, and operational costs. Challenges in attracting and retaining employees pose a reputational risk, leading to adverse financial effect on the Group’s operations and performance.

OO

■■■■■■

(R)

Potential

Positive impact on employee mental health and personal resilience

Matas Group has integrated mental health and life skills training as a mandatory element of its learning and development programmes, recognising employees as whole individuals beyond their professional roles. The training focuses on personal resilience, improving mental health, and the ability to navigate personal life and workplace engagement, rather than solely on job-related competencies.

OO

■■■■■■

(P)

Actual

S2

Poor working conditions in the upstream value chain

Potential risks of poor working conditions at Tier 3 suppliers, particularly in the extraction of raw materials and the cultivation of feedstocks, occurring far upstream in the value chain.

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Potential

Work-related rights in the raw materials

extraction phase

Potential risks of child labour exist in the extraction of certain raw materials, such as mica, occurring far upstream in the value chain.

VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Potential

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | General | Our impacts, risks and opportunities

62

Short term ■■ ■■■■

Medium term ■■ ■■ ■■

Long term ■■■■ ■■

Positive impact (P), Negative impact (N), Opportunity (O), Risk (R).

VC: Value chain OO: Own operation

ESRS topic

IRO name

IRO description

OO/VC

Time horizons

IRO type

Actual/ potential

S4

Incomplete, unclear or misleading product information and claims can potentially impact consumers’ ability to make informed choices.

The increasing volume and complexity of ingredient information and product claims may challenge clear communication of product contents, usage, and attributes across sales channels and customer touchpoints, affecting consumers’ ability to make informed purchasing decisions.

OO/VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Potential

Incomplete, unclear or misleading product information and claims can lead to reputational damage.

If product information is unclear, inconsistent, or misunderstood across sales channels and customer touchpoints, this may weaken consumer trust in the Group’s advisory role and product credibility. A loss of trust could negatively affect customer loyalty and purchasing behaviour, resulting in adverse financial effects.

OO/VC

■■■■■■

(R)

Potential

Consumer health and safety risk arising from complex product use and external influence on consumption behaviour.

The increasing complexity of cosmetic routines, combined with the influence of social media trends promoting overconsumption and unverified product combinations, is likely to lead to incorrect use of products and adverse skin reactions. Without clear and responsible guidance, consumers may be exposed to unnecessary health risks, especially for vulnerable consumer groups, like kids or young adults.

OO/VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Actual

Reputational damage from insufficient consumer guidance amid social media influence.

There is a financial and reputational risk if Matas Group lacks the expertise and ability to provide clear, reliable guidance on the safe use of products, as this may expose consumers to health and safety risks and allow unsubstantiated social media guidance to influence consumer behaviour.

OO/VC

■■■■■■

(R)

Potential

Exposure of sensitive customer data from Matas Group's retail loyalty clubs

A potential breach of data security or personal data protection could expose the personal information of many consumers enrolled in the Group’s loyalty programmes. Such an incident could result in serious negative impacts on affected individuals, including loss of privacy and increased risk of misuse of personal data.

OO/VC

■■■■■■

(N)

Potential

Regulatory fines and reputational damage arising from potential data security breaches.

Potential breaches of data security or non-compliance with data protection regulation represent a financial risk for the Group. A data breach affecting personal information held in the Group’s loyalty programmes could result in regulatory fines, remediation costs, and reputational damage, potentially leading to material adverse financial effects.

OO/VC

■■■■■■

(R)

Potential

G1

Poor and unhealthy corporate culture impacting employee behaviour and satisfaction negatively.

If corporate culture is not actively managed, organisational change and integration - including the integration of aquired companies such as KICKS - may negatively affect employee behaviour, engagement, and wellbeing. Corporate culture influences everyday interactions across the Group, and misalignment between Group-level and local cultures may result in potential negative impacts on employees.

OO

■■■■■■

(N)

Potential

High employee churn rate and reputational damage because of unmanaged corporate culture

If corporate culture is not actively managed during organisational change and integration, this may lead to reduced employee engagement, higher turnover, and increased sickness absence. These effects can result in higher recruitment and onboarding costs, reduced productivity, and challenges in retaining and attracting talent, potentially leading to adverse financial impacts for the Group.

OO

■■■■■■

(R)

Potential

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | General | Our impacts, risks and opportunities

63

General | Impact, risk and opportunity management

Impact, risk and opportunity management

Impact, risk and opportunity management

IRO-1

The process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities

We identify and assess our material impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs) through the Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), covering both impact materiality and financial materiality across our own operations and value chain. The DMA is coordinated by the ESG PMO Team in collabo-ration with relevant subject matter experts and draws on internal data, external sources and stakeholder input and engagement (as described in Interests and views of stakeholders). Where direct data is limited, the assessment may include reasonable assumptions, including in the evalu-ation of likelihood, based on available evidence, sector knowledge and the characteristics of the relevant activity, business relationship or sourcing context.

The identification phase considers actual and potential IROs related to our own operations

and upstream and downstream business rela-tionships. Attention is given to activities, busi-ness relationships and sourcing contexts where adverse impacts or financially material matters are more likely to arise, as visualised in our value chain model on page 60-63.

Impacts

Impacts on people and the environment are assessed based on severity and likelihood. Severity is assessed with reference to scale, scope and, for negative impacts, irremediability. For own operations, the assessment is primarily based on internal policies, processes and avail-able operational data. For impacts linked to business relationships, the assessment relies on supplier and product-related information, external risk indicators and, where relevant, stakeholder or expert input. The identification of IROs are assessed using the same overall methodology, however for human rights-related impacts, severity precedes likelihood, in line with ESRS and international due diligence principles, recognising that the most severe risks to people warrant prioritisation even where their likelihood is lower.

Risk and opportunities

Risks and opportunities are assessed based on the likelihood, nature and potential magnitude of financial effects over the short, medium and long-term perspectives, considering how impacts and dependencies may translate into financial effects. Quantitative and qualitative criteria are used in line with the Group’s overall risk management approach.

Our DMA supports the determination of which sustainability matters are material for reporting purposes and these are monitored through peri-odic refreshes of the assessment and updates when relevant new information becomes avail-able.

The DMA is integrated into our governance and risk management processes. The results are reviewed by the Executive Committee and the Audit Committee as part of the Group’s reporting oversight. Changes in the outcome of the assessment and resulting material matters are described in SBM-3.

During the reporting period, the DMA was subject to a focused revision. While the underlying meth-odology remained unchanged, the evidence base was strengthened through improved data availa-bility, additional external input and refinement of the application of existing assessment criteria.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | General | Impact, risk and opportunity management

64

Environment | E1 - Climate change

A large building with a black sign on it.

Description generated by AI

E1 Climate change

E1

Climate change

At Matas Group, we recognise our responsibility to address both climate mitigation and climate resilience in our approach to climate change. Together, they form part of the broader context for how we work with climate-related topics across the Group.

E1.IRO-1

Processes to identify impacts, risks and opportunities

Our climate-related impacts, risks and opportu-nities (IROs) are identified and assessed through distinct but complementary processes, covering emissions tracking, operational screening and forward-looking risk assessment across our own operations and value chain.

Climate-related impacts

To identify climate-related impacts, we map and track the Group’s greenhouse gas emissions across our own operations and value chain. This work is based on our greenhouse gas inventory, covering Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 emissions, which helps us understand where emissions

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E1 - Climate change

66

IRO

Policy*

Objective

GHG emissions from transportation of goods in upstream and downstream value chain. (N)

Supplier Code of Conduct

Reduce climate impact from transpor-tation through clear expectations for suppliers.

GHG emissions from energy consumption in supplier production (Scope 3). (N)

Supplier Code of Conduct

Climate and Environmental Policy

Encourage emissions reductions in supplier production through requirements, dialogue and engagement.

GHG emissions from energy consumption in own operations (Scope 1 and Scope 2). (N)

Climate and Environmental Policy

Reduce emissions from own operations through energy efficiency and use of renewable energy where feasible.

Positive impact (P), Negative impact (N), Oppurtunity (O), Risk (R).

* The policies apply across the Group, are subject to the Group’s governance framework, with the Board responsible for oversight and implementation. The policies are available on www.matasgroup.com.

occur and where our activities contribute to climate impact. Emissions and energy consump-tion are monitored across stores, offices and warehouses, and business activities are screened to identify actual and potential sources of green-house gas emissions across the value chain.

The assessment of climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities identified material negative impacts related to climate change mitigation, while climate change adaptation was not iden-tified as a material topic in the DMA. To assess climate change adaptation in relation to Matas Group and our business model, we applied the findings from a climate resilience analysis performed in the financial year, where we identi-fied the potential effects of climate-related phys-ical and transitional risk on the Group. We found that the likelihood of material financial effects within the applicable assessment time horizons

was assessed as low. Consequently, there are no material impacts, risks or opportunities related to climate change adaptation, but we are ongo-ingly observing this area and its materiality to the Group.

Climate resilience analysis

Our climate resilience analysis covers own oper-ations and relevant parts of the value chain and is based on the climate-related scenario analysis. It assesses Matas Group’s potential exposure and sensitivity to both physical climate hazards and transition-related developments under different climate pathways.

Climate-related hazards and physical risks

Physical climate risks are identified by screening own operations and relevant parts of the value chain for exposure to climate-related hazards.

The assessment forms part of a climate resil-ience analysis informed by two climate-related scenarios: A Abrupt Transition scenario (SSP2-4.5) and a No Transition scenario (SSP5-8.5). Together, the scenarios are used to assess potential expo-sure and sensitivity to physical climate hazards over reference years 2030 and 2050.

Climate-related transition risks

The assessment of climate-related transition risks and opportunities draws on insights from existing analyses, including regulatory and market developments, as well as supplier maturity and upstream dependencies related to feedstocks and ingredients. It considers how changes in policy, market expectations, technology and stakeholder requirements may affect the busi-ness over the short, medium, and long-terms.

Results of the climate resilience analysis

Own operations risks

Our climate resilience analysis shows that parts of our own operations are exposed to physical climate risks, and that exposure varies across the markets and locations where we operate. The analysis points in particular to flooding-related risks (including riverine, coastal and precipitation flooding), rising groundwater and, in some areas, landslides. We have screened all locations and grouped them into low, medium and high-risk areas to support prioritisation over time. The assessment does not take municipal climate

adaptation plans into account (e.g., planned flood protection measures), meaning that the assessed physical risk levels for some locations may change as such measures are implemented locally.

Value chain risks

The analysis also indicates that parts of our value chain may be exposed to physical climate risks, particularly in bio-based feedstock supply chains. Here, potential risks include drought, water stress, extreme heat and wildfires. As exposure is highly dependent on geography, the assessment is sensitive to where feedstocks are sourced.

Transition risks

Our transition risk assessment indicates that the Group’s most relevant transition-related exposures are driven by tightening regulation and increased expectations for transparency and responsibility across the value chain. This includes potential cost and complexity impacts linked to carbon pricing and broader sustaina-bility regulation (e.g., packaging responsibilities and traceability requirements), as well as uncer-tainty in the availability and cost of certain raw materials and feedstock as markets and supply chains adjust. In parallel, shifting consumer expectations and increased scrutiny of product claims may affect both demand and reputational exposure over time. Overall, the assessment highlights that transition risk for Matas Group is mainly linked to cost drivers, compliance require-ments and value chain dependencies, rather than direct exposure to climate-intensive assets.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E1 - Climate change

67

Resilience considerations

The analysis supports our view that Matas Group has flexibility to adapt over time. In our own oper-ations, most locations are leased rather than owned, which provides flexibility to adjust our store network if physical climate risks increase in specific areas. To strengthen preparedness, we have started to include ESG clauses in relevant new lease agreements and engage landlords on climate adaptation measures. In the value chain, resilience is supported by a diversified supplier base across a large number of suppliers and brands, reducing dependency on single sourcing geographies and supporting our ability to adjust sourcing and supplier collaboration over time if upstream stability is affected.

Furthermore, our resilience to transition risks is supported by a proactive approach to regulation, suppliers and customers. We strengthen resilience through ongoing supplier dialogue and engage-ment, helping us understand and respond to changing requirements and cost drivers across the value chain. We also monitor current and emerging regulation, so we can adjust in a timely way as frameworks evolve. Our ESG strategy supports our transition resilience by helping us work proactively with evolving ESG requirements as we work on realising our science-based reduction targets and explore potential circularity levers. Finally, we stay close to shifting consumer preferences through continuous customer insight, including from our loyalty clubs, enabling us to adapt our assortment and communication as expectations change.

E1-1

Climate transition plan

Matas Group’s climate transition plan describes how we work systematically to reduce green-house gas emissions and transition to a low-carbon economy. The plan reflects our role as a Nordic omnichannel retailer, where most emissions arise in the upstream value chain, while emissions from own operations represent a smaller share of the Group’s total footprint.

Rather than a standalone initiative, the transition plan provides a long-term framework for how climate mitigation is integrated into our busi-ness strategy, operational priorities and supplier relationships. It is designed to support steady progress over time and ensure that climate considerations remain part of everyday deci-sion-making across the Group.

Alignment with climate science

Our climate transition plan is anchored in Matas Group’s approved near-term climate targets and related decarbonisation actions. The Group’s absolute Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions reduc-tion target is aligned with a 1.5°C pathway and therefore provides the primary basis for how climate science is reflected in the transition plan.

For Scope 3, Matas Group has established a supplier engagement target. This target supports value chain decarbonisation by increasing the share of emissions covered by suppliers that

have adopted science-based targets in line with the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) framework. Given that the majority of the Group’s emissions arise upstream in the value chain, supplier engagement is a key transition lever. SBTi recognises supplier engagement targets as an accepted approach to near-term Scope 3 target-setting, supporting the development of Paris-aligned decarbonisation pathways. For parts of the retail sector, detailed sector-specific decarbonisation pathways are not yet available. Consequently, we use science-based targets as our primary reference point for climate alignment. Our targets provide a clear and credible frame-work for prioritising actions and tracking progress across our operations and value chain.

Reduction levers

Our approach to climate mitigation focuses on where we can create the greatest impact, combining direct action in our own operations with long-term engagement across our value chain. The reduction levers are implemented through the actions described in E1-3and is intended to drive emission reductions across our operations and value chain.

Own operations

In our own operations, we focus on reducing emissions through energy efficiency and the transition to renewable energy. This includes optimising energy use in stores, warehouses and offices, increasing the share of renewable elec-tricity, and gradually transitioning our company

car fleet to electric vehicles. These measures are prioritised because they deliver tangible emission reductions within our direct control.

Value chain

Our near-term engagement target is designed as a first step in a long-term transition of our value chain. As a retailer, most of our emissions are linked to the products we sell and hereby placed in Scope 3, outside of our direct operational

Scope 1 and Scope 2 reduction levers

Own generated energy

Procurement of GOs

Company cars

Store energy reduction

Stationary combustion

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E1 - Climate change

68

Electrification of the company car fleet

During the reporting year, we replaced a signif-icant share of our company car fleet with elec-tric vehicles. This has resulted in an emission reduction of 157 tCO2. This transition forms part of our ongoing electrification effort and reduces direct fuel-related emissions under Scope 1. Fleet replacement is implemented progressively in line with lease renewals and procurement cycles, ensuring a fully electrical company car fleet before FY 2029/30.

Energy management and operational efficiency

During the reporting year, we initiated preparatory work for an energy management approach across selected pilot stores. This included store visits and assessments to identify potential opportu-nities to improve energy efficiency. The purpose of this initial phase was to map improvement areas and build a clearer understanding of reduc-tion potential before defining a more structured energy management plan. This preparatory phase is expected to be completed in the near future.

Supplier engagement on climate targets

As part of our Scope 3 approach, we have, in the reporting year, updated our Supplier Code of Conduct to reflect a shared ambition to decar-bonise our value chain. We expect suppliers to set science-aligned climate targets, develop time-bound emission reduction plans, and engage with relevant value chain partners to improve trans-parency on emissions, energy use and reduction

opportunities. Through this engagement, we aim to better understand supplier progress and challenges and identify how we can support lower-emission outcomes across the value chain. These engagements are part of our supplier engagement target and aim to increase transpar-ency in supplier emissions data and the number of target-setting suppliers.

E1-4

Targets related to climate change

To ensure that climate ambition translates into measurable progress, we have defined near-term emission reduction targets aligned with climate science. These targets establish the trajectory for our operational decarbonisation and value chain engagement. During the reporting year 2025/26, Matas Group’s science-based targets were vali-dated by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi).

The key decarbonisation levers for our Scope 1 and Scope 2 reduction targets impacts the scopes differently. Scope 1 reductions are primarily driven by the ongoing transition of the company car fleet to electric vehicles, which is expected to gradually reduce fuel-related emis-sions over time. In 2025/26, Scope 1 emissions decreased by ~32% from 628 tCO2to 424 tCO2, including a reduction of 157 tCO2from car fleet update. Scope 2 reduction are primarily driven by increased procurement of renewable elec-tricity though Guarentees of Origin (GOs), which

is expected to be main driver of Scope 2 emis-sions reductions going forward. This is reflected in the year-on-year development, where Scope 2 emissions decreased by ~38% from 4,096 tCO2in 2024/25 to 2,532 tCO2in 2025/26.

Monitoring and governance

Progress toward our climate targets is monitored by the ESG PMO Team, with regular reporting

provided to the Executive Committee and the Board of Directors. Performance is assessed based on the percentage reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions relative to the baseline year, as well as the share of Scope 3 emissions covered by suppliers that have adopted science-based targets. Target performance is reviewed annually to ensure continued alignment with internal prior-ities, governance processes and relevant external climate frameworks.

Scope 1 and Scope 2 reduction target

42%

emission reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions by FY 2030/31.

The target is based on the market-based method for Scope 2 emissions and is aligned with SBTi requirements for near-term targets. The baseline year 2024/25 emissions totalled 4,724 tCO2. The target year emissions corre-spond to 2,740 tCO2.

Scope 3

engagement target

90%

of emission from purchased good and services will be covered by suppliers with science-based targets by FY 2029/30.

In the baseline year 2024/25, 18.9% of Scope 3 emissions were covered by suppliers with science-based targets.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E1 - Climate change

70

E1

Ent. Spec. Scope 3 supplier engagement

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Scope 3 Cat. 1 emissions covered by suppliers with science-based reduction targets

%

31,7

18.9

Accounting policy

Entity specific Scope 3 supplier engagement

This metric reflects the share of the Group’s Scope 3 Category 1 emissions (purchased goods and services) that are attributable to suppliers with validated science-based emission reduction targets aligned with the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi).

The percentage is calculated by identifying Scope 3 Category 1 emissions from suppliers with science-based targets in place and comparing these emissions to the Group’s total reported Scope 3 cat. 1 emissions.

E1-4

Climate-related targets

Target

2025/26

Type of target

Baseline year

Unit

Baseline value

Target year

Target year value

Scope 1 & Scope 2- Reduce emissions by 42%

37.5

Near-term - absolute reductions

2024/25

tCO2

4,724*

2030/31

2,740*

Scope 3- 90% of the Groups total Scope 3 Cat. 1 emissions are covered by suppliers who have adopted science-based targets

31.7

Near-term - Engagement target

2024/25

%

18,9

2029/30

90

Accounting policies

GHG emissions reduction targets

The table presents Matas Group’s validated science-based climate targets.

The Scope 1 and Scope 2 target is disclosed as an absolute reduction target in tCO2e, based on the market-based method for Scope 2 emissions. The baseline year is 2024/25, and emissions are calculated in accord-ance with the GHG Protocol as described under E1-6.

The Scope 3 supplier engagement target is measured as the percentage of total Scope 3 cat. 1 emissions covered by suppliers that have adopted science-based targets.

* These figures has been restated due to minor adjustments during our SBTi validation process. The baseline value has increased from 4,701 tCO2e to 4,724 tCO2e. The target value has increased from 2,727 tCO2e to 2,740 tCO2e.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E1 - Climate change

72

Two red digital clocks with numbers on them.

Description generated by AI

E1-5

Energy consumption and mix

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Energy intensity per net revenue

MWh per DKK million

4.2

4.3

Total energy consumption

MWh

36,847

35,824

Accounting policy

Energy intensity per net revenue

Energy intensity is calculated as total energy consumption (MWh) divided by net revenue (DKK million) for the reporting year.

Total energy consumption includes electricity, district heating and fuel used in own operations, as disclosed under E1-5. Net revenue is derived from the consolidated financial statements for the reporting year, see note 2.1.

Matas Group’s principal activities fall within NACE Section G (wholesale and retail trade), which is included in the definition of high climate impact sectors. Accordingly, the disclosed energy intensity is based on energy consumption and net revenue from activities within this sector.

206E1-5

Energy consumption and mix

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Fuel consumption from coal and coal products

MWh

0

0

Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products

MWh

726

1,254

Fuel consumption from natural gas

MWh

1,255

1,318

Fuel consumption from other fossil sources

MWh

0

0

Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil source

MWh

8,256

10,385*

Total fossil energy consumption

MWh

10,237

12,957*

Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption

%

27.8

36.2*

Consumption from nuclear sources

MWh

1,361

898*

Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption

%

3.7

2.5*

Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass

MWh

0

0

Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources

MWh

24,538

21,663*

Consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy

MWh

711

306

Total renewable energy consumption

MWh

25,249

21,969*

Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption

%

68.5

61.3*

Total energy consumption

MWh

36,847

35,824*

Production of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy

MWh

1,197

306

Accounting policy

Energy consumption and mix

Energy consumption includes fuel for company vehicles, natural gas for heating, purchased electricity and district heating.

Total energy consumption is compiled based on metered data obtained from energy suppliers and internal records at operational level. Where direct metered data is not available (e.g., certain leased stores where utilities are included in rent), consumption is estimated based on representative samples and extrapolated to the full population. The energy mix (fossil, nuclear and renewable sources) is determined based on suppli-er-specific information where available and supplemented by national or regional energy mix data for the relevant countries of operation. Energy data is subject to internal controls and reconciled with operational and financial records before approval by Management.

* Restatement: These figures has been restated due to a prior-year error of the energy mix. The consumption of renewable energy now reflects our purchase of GOs. The reported total fossil energy consumpumption last year was 8,833 MWh and this has been changed to 12,957 MWh. The consumption from nuclear sources has changed from 2,062 MWh to 898 MWh. The total renewable energy consumption has changed from 24,931 MWh to 21,969 MWh.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E1 - Climate change

73

E1-6

Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions

GHG emissions

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Scope 1 GHG emissions

Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions

tCO2e

424

628

Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emisissions trading schemes (%)

%

0

0

Scope 2 GHG emissions

Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions

tCO2e

1,312

1,340*

Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions

tCO2e

2,532

4,096*

Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions

Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions (tCO2eq)

tCO2e

209,693

230,954*

Category 1: Purchased goods and services

tCO2e

180,340

178,771*

Category 2: Capital goods

tCO2e

14,049

36,664

Category 3: Fuel and energy-related activities

tCO2e

488

527*

Category 4: Upstream transportation and distribution

tCO2e

1,649

2,476

Category 5: Waste generated in operations

tCO2e

49

54*

Category 6: Business travel

tCO2e

1,169

1,479*

Category 7: Employee commuting

tCO2e

5,186

5,045*

Category 11: Use of sold products

tCO2e

6,709

5,695*

Category 12: End-of-life treatment of sold products

tCO2e

54

243

Percentage of GHG Scope 3 calculated using primary data

%

0

0

Total GHG emissions

tCO2e

212,649

235,678*

Total GHG emissions (location-based)

tCO2e

211,429

232,922*

Total GHG emissions (market-based)

tCO2e

212,649

235,678*

GHG intensity per net revenue

Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue

tCO2e per DKK million

24.1

27.8*

Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue

tCO2e per DKK million

24.3

28.1*

Net revenue (See note 2 )

Millions (DKK)

8,776

8,379

GHG emissions

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Contractual instruments

Percentage of contractual instruments, Scope 2 GHG emissions

%

73.3

54.7

Percentage of contractual instruments used for sale and purchase of energy bundled with attributes about energy generation in relation to Scope 2 GHG emissions

%

11.5

16.8

Percentage of contractual instruments used for sale and purchase of unbundled energy attribute claims in relation to Scope 2 GHG emissions

%

61.7

37.9

Accounting policies

Gross Scope 1, Scope 2, Scope 3 and total GHG emissions

Matas Group’s greenhouse gas accounting is prepared in accordance with the GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard and the GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Accounting and Reporting Standard.

Emissions are calculated for the greenhouse gases included in the GHG Protocol and expressed as CO2equivalents (CO2e) using global warming potentials from IPCC AR6: carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), sulfur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen trifluoride (NF3).

The emissions covers all entities and geographies within the organisational boundary for the reporting year. Reporting follows the Group’s financial year from 1 April to 31 March.

Activity data is collected from internal systems and external suppliers and consolidated and calculated in the Position Green sustainability platform. The platform supports consistent application of emission factors and documentation of methodologies and assumptions. Reported data is subject to internal controls, including reconciliation against financial and operational records, and is reviewed and approved by Management.

Scope 1 GHG emissions

Scope 1 includes direct emissions, including fuel consumption, stationary combustion (e.g. natural gas for heating) and fugitive emissions from refrigerants. Emissions are calculated using activity data obtained from suppliers and internal systems. Emission factors for natural gas are based on national generic factors (Energistyrelsen, 2024). Emission factors for vehicle fuels and refrigerants are obtained from suppliers where available. Refrigerant global warming potentials are applied in accordance with IPCC AR6 and GHG Protocol guidance.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E1 - Climate change

74

Scope 2 GHG emissions

Scope 2 includes indirect emissions from purchased electricity and heating consumed in our operations. Emissions are calculated in accordance with the GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance using both the loca-tion-based and market-based methods. Electricity and heating consumption data is obtained from suppliers and, where relevant, building lessors. Where metered data is unavailable, consumption is estimated based on representative store samples and extrapolated to the full population. Under the location-based method, emissions are calculated using national or regional grid emission factors for Denmark (East and West), Sweden, Norway and Finland. Under the market-based method, emissions reflect contractual instruments associated with electricity procurement, including Guarantees of Origin and renewable energy certificates. Supplier-specific emission factors are applied where available. Where supplier-specific data is not available, residual mix factors from European Residual Mix dataset are applied. Where the most recent data is not yet available, the latest available dataset is used. Self-generated renewable electricity from on-site solar installa-tions reduces purchased electricity consumption and is reflected in both location-based and market-based Scope 2 calculations.

The location-based emissions factor in West Denmark is 73.2 g CO2e/kWh and in East Denmark it is 46.8 g CO2e/kWh (Norsk Elkraft 2025). In Sweden the emissions factor is 5.0 g CO2e/kWh, while being 311.6 g CO2e/kWh in Finland and 6.7 g CO2e/kWh in Norway (AIB 2025).

The market-based emissions factor is 487.0 g CO2e/kWh in Denmark (Norsk Elkraft 2024). 85.5 g CO2e/kWh in Sweden, 534.8 g CO2e/kWh in Norway and 405.6 g CO2e/kWh in Finland (AIB 2025).

Matas Group's purchase of unbundles contractual instruments to decarbonise the electricity consumption is accounted for seperately and the nature of the instruments disclosed (GOs).

The percentage of Scope 2 market-based emissions covered by contractual instruments is calculated as the tCO2e assosiated with electricity consumption covered by GOs divided by total Scope 2 emissions before application of contractual instruments.

Contractual instruments purchased together with electricity supply are clasified as bundled. Contractual instruments purchased seperately from electricity supply are classified as unbundled.

* This figure has been restated due to minor adjustments during our SBTi validation process. Scope 2 location-based emission increased from 1,338 tCO2e to 1,340 tCO2e and Scope 2 marked-based increased from 4,073 tCO2e to 4,096 tCO2e.

Scope 3 GHG emissions

Scope 3 emissions are calculated in accordance with the GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain Standard. Relevant categories are identified through a screening process, and categories 8, 9, 10, 13, 14 and 15 where excluded as either no emission occur due to the nature of Matas Group's operations, or the source of emis-sions was not included in the GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Accounting and Reporting Standard (Version 2011) guidance related to the minimum boundaries requirements. Where relevant, emis-sions are calculated using a combination of supplier-specific data, activity-based methods and spend-based approaches, selected based on data availability and relevance. Where there was risk of double counting, this has been avoided and described under each category.

Scope 3 Category 1 Purchased goods and services

This category includes upstream greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from the production of goods and services purchased during the reporting year, including both goods used in Matas Group’s own operations and goods purchased for resale.

Categories already accounted for under Scope 1, Scope 2 or other Scope 3 categories (e.g., Capital Goods, Transportation, Waste, Business Travel, Employee Commuting and End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products) are excluded to avoid double counting.

* Restatment: This has been restated due to the SBTi validation process where business related emissions from hotels and restau-rants have been moved from category 6: Business travel to category 1: Purchased good and services. This has resulted in a change from last years figures 175,178 tCO2e to 178,771 tCO2e.

Calculation methodology

Emissions are calculated using a combination of:

Spend-based method applied to goods and services not intended for resale.

Supplier-specific method applied to goods purchased for resale.

Spend-based method

Purchases excluding goods for resale are allocated to relevant spend categories and multiplied by emission factors (g CO2e/DKK), sourced from EXIOBASE v3 based on closest category alignment. The calculation is based on consolidated financial data for the reporting year.

Industry gap and custom approach (supplier-specific method)

For the goods for resale, there are currently no widely recognised emission factor for the manufacturing of cosmetics and beauty products. Availabe alternatives, such as factors for pharmaceuticals, soaps/deter-gents, or beauty retails either over or underestimate emissions and do not reflect the real impact of Matas Group's upstream value chain. Therefore, we have chosen to develop a custom method using supplier specific data where possible, to reflect supplier climate maturity. this approach aligns with our SBTi commit-ment and our long-term strategy to engage suppliers in reducing emissions.

Suppliers are grouped based on data availability and target alignment:

1. Supplier data

Matas own brand suppliers: Emission factors are calculated using supplier-specific Scope 1, Scope 2 and upstream Scope 3 data obtained directly from the supplier (30.4 g CO2e/DKK)..

SBTi-aligned suppliers: Emission intensity is calculated as reported Scope 1, Scope 2 and upstream Scope 3 emissions divided by annual turnover, based on the latest publicly available data (27.7 g CO2e/DKK).

2. Average data

SBTi suppliers without available emissions data: Emission factors are estimated using the average emis-sion intensity of SBTi-aligned suppliers (27.9 g CO2e/DKK).

Other suppliers: Emission factors are estimated using an average emissions intensity derived from publicy available GHG emissions data from comparable beauty industry manufactures, including both

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E1 - Climate change

75

SBTi and non-SBTi suppliers. Emission intensity is calculated as total reported emissions divided by turnover based on 2024 data. The methodology and underlying emission factors have not been updated during the reporting year and are updated on a binnial basis (29.4 g CO2e/DKK).

Inbound transportation emissions are excluded from this category to avoid double counting, as they are reported under Scope 3 Category 4.

Scope 3 Category 2: Capital goods

Category 2 includes emissions from purchased capital goods. We apply a spend-based method using consolidated financial data. All emissions from a capital good are taken in the year of procurement. Capital goods are identified in accordance with financial accounting definitions but excludes capitalised hours of Matas Groups staff, consultants and similar intangible assets. Emission factors are sourced from EXIOBASE v3 based on best category alignment. Double counting with Scope 1, Scope 2 and other Scope 3 categories is avoided through financial reconciliation.

Scope 3 Category 3: Fuel- and energy-related activities

Category 3 includes upstream emissions related to fuel and energy not included in Scope 1 or Scope 2. Emis-sions are calculated based on Scope 1 and Scope 2 activity data. Emission factors represent upstream (well-to-tank) emissions associated with the production and supply of fuels and energy, in accordance with GHG Protocol guidance.

* This figure has been restated due to an update in carbon accounting platform. This has resulted in a change of last years figures from 489 tCO2e to 527 tCO2e.

Scope 3 Category 4: Upstream transportation and distribution

Category 4 includes emissions from transport of purchased goods from suppliers to our operations, as well as transport to endpoints where customers receive purchased goods. For inbound transport, a distance-based (average) method is applied. Activity data includes supplier-level weight of purchased goods and transport distances. Distances are estimated using direct road distance for the top 18 suppliers, and the resulting ton-kilometres are used to extrapolate total inbound transport work. Inbound emission factors 132.1 g CO2e/km are based on DEFRA (2025) standard lorry/HGV factors. For outbound transport, we apply a supplier-specific method using logistics providers’ reported transport activity and emissions (including well-to-wheel and tank-to-wheel where available). Where suppliers cannot provide a full split, missing elements are estimated based on the information available from the supplier.

Scope 3 Category 5: Waste generated in operations

Category 5 includes emissions from treatment and disposal of waste generated in operations. We apply an activity-based method using waste volumes by type and treatment route, based on data from waste contractors. Where complete waste data is not available, estimates are developed based on available data and extrapolated to reflect total waste volumes. The applied emission factors 0.0213 tCO2e/t are sourced from EXIOBASE v3.

* This figure has been restated due to an omission in the prior reporting period. Following completeness of data, reported Scope 3 Category 5 emissions increased from 43 tCO2e to 52 tCO2e for 2024/25.

Scope 3 Category 6: Business travel

Category 6 includes emissions from business travel. We apply a combined supplier-specific and spend-based approach using travel expense data from the consolidated financial accounts together with supplier information (e.g., air, rail, hotel and car travel), consolidated to avoid double counting. Emission factors are sourced from suppliers where available, supplemented by EXIOBASE v3 where relevant.

* This figure has been restated due to a reallocation of hotel and restaurant emissions from Category 6 to Category 1, following guidance from the Science Based Targets initiative, in the process of our SBT validation process. As a result, reported emissions for Category 6 decreased from 3,385 tCO2e to 1,479 tCO2e.

Scope 3 Category 7: Employee commuting

Category 7 includes emissions from employee commuting between home and workplace. During the reporting year, we updated the methodology by conducting an internal employee survey across countries and functions to collect primary data on commuting distance, transport mode and frequency. Based on 762 responses, results were extrapolated to average headcounts during the year to estimate overall commuting activity. Emissions are calculated by multiplying estimated commuting distances by mode-specific emission factors sourced from DEFRA (2025). This approach increases the use of primary data and improves accuracy compared to prior methodology.

* This figure has been restated due to a change in methodology decribed above. Last years figures were 3,022 tCO2e to 5,045 tCO2e

Scope 3 Category 11: Use of sold products

Category 11 includes emissions from the use-phase of sold products requiring electricity. During the reporting year, we refined the methodology by screening sold products and labelling those requiring elec-tricity. Products were categorised into three consumption bands: low (<50W), medium (51-300W) and high (>300W). For each category, units sold were multiplied by estimated lifetime usage and electricity consump-tion. Assumptions on product lifetime and usage patterns are based on standard estimates for similar product categories. Total consumption was multiplied by the electricity emission factor 421.9 g CO2e/kWh (AIB 2025) to estimate emissions. This updated approach improves granularity and methodological robust-ness compared to prior reporting periods.

* This figure has been restated due to a prior-year error and a refined estimation methodology. The 2024/25 figure of 15 ktCO2e was corrected and updated to 5,695 tCO2e. The methodological update reflects a more granular classification of electrcity consump-tion for electronic products.

Scope 3 Category 12: End-of-life treatment of sold products

Category 12 includes emissions from end-of-life treatment of sold products. We apply an average method based on the estimated weight of products sold and assumptions related to packaging and disposal. For estimation purposes, 80% of product mass is assumed to be packaging and 20% is assumed to be consumed and therefore not generating waste. Packaging material composition is estimated by product type rather than at individual product level. Waste treatment routes are assumed as no analysis of actual end-of-life practices has been conducted. The applied emission factor 0.0213 tCO2e/t represents an average waste treatment mix, including recycling, incineration and landfill, based on DEFRA (2025) assumptions.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E1 - Climate change

76

Environment | EU taxonomy

EU Taxonomy

EU taxonomy

We use the taxonomy framework to support transparency and guide operational improvements. Documentation remains a challenge when assessing alignment, particularly where information depends on external parties and assets that we do not fully control.

Eligible activities

We have continued to assess EU taxonomy eligibility for Turnover, CAPEX and OPEX in accordance with Article 8. For the current reporting year, we has not incorporated amendments to the Delegated Act into the eligibility assessment and have retained the prior-year methodology for purposes of comparability and reporting consistency. Based on our business model as a Nordic retail group, turnover from our sale of products is not linked to taxonomy-eligible economic activities and therefore reported as non-eligible. Eligible CAPEX and OPEX primarily relate to activities supporting our store, warehouse and office footprint, as well as selected transport and IT-related activities.

Eligible activities for Matas Group in 2025/26 are:

In 2025/26, the following activities are deemed eligible.

CCM 6.5 Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles.

CCM 7.2* Renovation of existing buildings.

CCM 7.3* Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment.

CCM 7.4 Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings (and parking spaces attached to buildings).

CCM 7.7* Acquisition and ownership of buildings.

CCM 8.1 Data processing, hosting and related activities.

These activities relate to company cars, renovation and refurbishment of stores and other facilities, energy efficiency improvements, charging infrastruc-ture, long-term leases and ownership of buildings, and IT infrastructure.

Eligible OPEX is mainly linked to service, maintenance and other direct running costs supporting these same activities, in particular company cars, energy effi-ciency equipment, buildings, and selected IT infra-structure.

Assessing alignment

We assess whether taxonomy-eligible activities meet the relevant substantial contribution criteria, the Do No Significant Harm (DNSH) criteria and the minimum safeguards. Where activities are eligible under more than one environmental objective, this is considered in the assessment of the relevant technical screening criteria.

As a retail group with a large leased footprint and dependencies on external documentation, obtaining sufficient evidence to demonstrate alignment remains challenging. We therefore prioritise our documenta-tion and assessment efforts for the activities most relevant to our business model and most significant for CAPEX and OPEX, namely CCM 6.5, CCM 7.2 and CCM 7.7.

For most eligible activities, we are not yet in a position to demonstrate full compliance with the technical screening criteria, as the supporting documentation remains insufficient. For other eligible activities, the required underlying data is not yet available at the level of detail necessary to complete an alignment assess-ment. As a result, no alignment has been concluded for these activities in the current reporting year. An initial assessment was performed this year for company cars under CCM 6.5; however, documentation gaps remain and no alignment has therefore been reported.

A change in methodology has been applied in 2025/26 for CCM 7.2, CCM 7.3 and CCM 7.7, and the compar-ative figures have been restated. The purpose of the methodological refinement was to better reflect the underlying nature of the Group’s building-related expenditure and its business model. Further details are provided in the accounting policies.

The CAPEX profile reflects a somewhat different investment mix across the eligible activities than 2024/25. Activity 6.5 increased, mainly due to addi-tions relating to new electric cars, while activities 7.3 and 7.4 also increased, including investments in energy efficiency equipment and new charging stations. Activity 7.7 was lower than in the prior year, as the previous reporting period included our capital invest-ment related to the development of MLC. No aligned CAPEX has been reported for the current year.

The OPEX profile reflects a shift in cost composition during the year with a larger share atrributable to activi-ties CCM 7.2 and CCM 7.7 and a smaller share to activity CCM 7.3. The increase is driven by a higher renovation activity and building related running costs. No aligned OPEX has been reported for the current year.

Minimum safeguards

We assess compliance with the minimum safeguards at Group level, covering human rights, taxation, fair competition, and anti-corruption and bribery. For human rights due dilligence, we have continued our membership with amfori BSCI to support assess-ments of suppliers operating in high-risk areas. For fair competition, we have continued relevant employee training. Policies related to anti-corruption and bribery (Supplier Code of Conduct, Employee Code of Conduct and our Gift Policy) remain integrated into onboarding and employee governance processes, supported by our whistleblower scheme, as explained under G1 disclosures, see page 112. Our policies are aligned with OECD Guidelines, UNGPs and ILO conven-tions, as described in our Human Rights section on page 108. We operate a reporting- and control proce-dure regarding gifts and entertainment to ensure that no employees can be suspected of violating our anti-bribery and anti-corruption obligations. We aim to pay tax in the markets where we operate and do not operate in tax havens to exploit lack of transparency. Our Group tax policy, approved by the Board of Direc-tors, outlines our approach to tax compliance and is available at matasgroup.com/governance/policies. For 2025/26 there where no convictions against Matas. Group related to human rights, corruption and bribery, taxation, or fair competition laws.

Focus for the coming year

We will continue to improve data quality and internal controls for EU taxonomy reporting, prioritising areas where improved documentation can most effectively support eligibility and alignment assessments. At present, Matas Group do not report taxonomy CAPEX plans.

* Comparative figures for the prior year have been restated. Explanation for the restatements is described under the CAPEX and OPEX tables on p. 79 and 80.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | EU taxonomy

77

Turnover

Substantial Contribution Criteria

DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm')

Economic Activities (1)

Code (2)

Absolute Turnover (3)

Propor-tion of Turnover (4)

Climate Change Mitiga-tion (5)1

Climate Change Adapta-tion (6)

Water (7)

Pollution(8)

Circular Economy(9)

Biodiver-sity and ecosys-tems (10)

Climate Change Mitiga-tion (11)

Climate Change Adapta-tion (12)

Water(13)

Pollution(14)

Circular Economy(15)

Biodiver-sity(16)

Minimum Safe-guards(17)

Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1) or -eligible (A.2) Turnover year 2025 (18)*

Category (enabling activity) (20)

Category(transi-tional activity)(21)

Millions, DKK

%

%

%

%

%

%

%

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

%

E

T

A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES

A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)

0.00

0.0%

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

N

N

N

N

N

N

Y

0.0

Of which Enabling

0.00

0.0%

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

N

N

N

N

N

N

Y

0.0

E

Of which Transitional

0.00

0.0%

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

N

N

N

N

N

N

Y

0.0

T

A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)

Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2)

0.0

0.0%

Total (A.1+A.2)

0.0

0.0%

B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES

Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities

8,776

100%

Total (A+B)

8,776

100%

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | EU taxonomy

78

CAPEX

Substantial Contribution Criteria

DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm')

Economic Activities (1)

Code (2)

Absolute CAPEX (3)

Proportion of CAPEX (4)

Climate Change Mitigation (5)1

Climate Change Adapta-tion

(6)

Water (7)

Pollution(8)

Circular Economy(9)

Biodiver-sity and ecosys-tems

(10)

Climate Change Mitigation (11)

Climate Change Adapta-tion

(12)

Water(13)

Pollution(14)

Circular Economy(15)

Biodiver-sity(16)

Minimum Safe-guards(17)

Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1) or -eligible (A.2) Turnover CAPEX, year 2025, (18)*

Category (enabling activity) (20)

Category(transi-tional activity)(21)

Text

Millions, DKK

%

%

%

%

%

%

%

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

%

E

T

A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES

A.1. CAPEX of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

Acquisition and ownership of buildings

CCM 7.7

0.00

0.0%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

N

Y

N

N

N

N

Y

38%

CAPEX of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)

0.00

0.0%

0.0%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

N

Y

N

N

N

N

Y

38%

Of which Enabling

0.00

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

N

Y

N

N

N

N

Y

0%

E

Of which Transitional

0.00

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

N

Y

N

N

N

N

Y

0%

T

A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned)

Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles

CCM 6.5

15.10

3.3%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

0.2%

Construction of new buildings

CCM 7.1

0.00

0.0%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

0.0%

Renovation of existing buildings

CCM 7.2

58.11

12.6%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

10.2%*

Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment

CCM 7.3

3.60

0.8%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

0.4%*

Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings

CCM 7.4

0.83

0.2%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

0.0%

Acquisition and ownership of buildings

CCM 7.7

41.81

9.1%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

14.7%*

Data processing, hosting and related activities

CCM 8.1

0.00

0.0%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

0.7%

CAPEX of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2)

119.46

26.0%

25%

0%

0%

0%

0%

0%

26.2%

Total (A.1+A.2)

119.46

26.0%

25%

0%

0%

0%

0%

0%

63.9%

B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES

CAPEX of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities

340.54

74.0%

Total (A+B)

460.00

100%

* Restatement: 2024/25 taxonomy data has been restated due to change in the allocation between CCM 7.7 and CCM 7.2. Following the revised approach, renovation expenditures are allocated to CCM 7.2, while CCM 7.7 is limited to acquisition, ownership and new lease additions. CMM 7.7 constituted 17.7% of taxonomy eligible activities, this has now been restated to 14.7% of eligible CAPEX. This has also reflected a change in CCM 7.2 from 3.9% to 10.2%. Additionally we have restated the 2024/25 data for CCM 7.3 under our taxonomy reporting, as this activity previously included renovation of stores, which has now been reallocated to CCM 7.2. The reported CAPEX for CCM 7.3 was 3.6% and this has changed to 0.4%

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | EU taxonomy

79

OPEX

Substantial Contribution Criteria

Substantial Contribution Criteria

Economic Activities (1)

Code (2)

Absolute OPEX (3)

Proportion of OPEX (4)

Climate Change Mitigation (5)1

Climate Change Adapta-tion (6)

Water (7)

Pollution(8)

Circular Economy(9)

Biodiver-sity and ecosys-tems (10)

Climate Change Mitigation (11)

Climate Change Adapta-tion (12)

Water(13)

Pollution(14)

Circular Economy(15)

Biodiver-sity(16)

Minimum Safe-guards(17)

Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1) or -eligible (A.2) Turnover CAPEX, year, year 2025 (18)*

Category (enabling activity) (20)

Category(transi-tional activity)(21)

Text

Millions, DKK

%

%

%

%

%

%

%

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

Y/N

%

E

T

A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES

A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

0.00

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

N

N

N

N

N

N

Y

0%

Of which Enabling

0.00

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

N

N

N

N

N

N

Y

0%

E

Of which Transitional

0.00

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

N

N

N

N

N

N

Y

0%

T

A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned)

Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles

CCM 6.5

0.36

0.5%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

0.3%

Renovation of existing buildings

CCM 7.2

42.96

55.2%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

51.7%*

Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment

CCM 7.3

1.00

1.3%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

6.6%*

Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings

CCM 7.4

0.04

0.0%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

0.0%

Acquisition and ownership of buildings

CCM 7.7

31.48

40.5%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

34.7%*

Data processing, hosting and related activities

CCM 8.1

0.5

0.6%

EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

N/EL

0.3%

OPEX of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable

activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2)

76.30

98.1%

98%

0%

0%

0%

0%

0%

93.6%

A. Total (A.1+A.2)

76.30

98.1%

98%

0%

0%

0%

0%

0%

93.6%

B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES

OPEX of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities

1.50

1.9%

Total (A+B)

77.80

100%

* Restatement: 2024/25 taxonomy data has been restated due to change in the allocation between CCM 7.7 and CCM 7.2. Following the revised approach, renovation expenditures are allocated to CCM 7.2, while CCM 7.7 is limited to acquisition, ownership and new lease additions. CMM 7.7 constituted 85.3% of taxonomy eligible activities, this has now been restated to 34.7% of eligible OPEX. This has also reflected a change in CCM 7.2 from 0% to 51.7%. Additionally we have restated the 2024/25 data for CCM 7.3 under our taxonomy reporting, as this activity previously included renovation of stores, which has now been reallocated to CCM 7.2. The reported CAPEX for CCM 7.3 was 7.7% and this has changed to 6.6%.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | EU taxonomy

80

Accounting policies

The share of taxonomy-eligible economic activities is expressed as the proportion of turnover, total additions (CAPEX) and direct non-capitalised expenditures (OPEX) related to a product, service, assets or processes associated with an economic activity described in the EU taxonomy. The taxonomy reporting is carried out at Group level.

Matas Group has not applied disaggregation of KPIs of the type used for integrated production facilities. Amounts are assessed and allocated from the underlying additions, asset ledgers or operating expense accounts to the relevant economic activity, as applicable.

Double counting across environmental objectives is avoided since CAPEX and OPEX are allocated to economic activities based on the underlying additions or expenditures assessed line by line, and the results are recon-ciled to the relevant financial statement line items and supporting records. This means the allocation process goes from the underlying addition or expenditure to the economic activity, not the other way around.

*Restatements: A change in methodology has been applied in the current reporting year where Matas Group refined the allocation principles for CCM 7.2 Renovation of existing buildings and CCM 7.7 Acquisition and ownership of buildings to better reflect the Group’s business model as a retail company with a large, leased property footprint and distinct categories of expenditure related to both building use and building upgrades. Under the revised approach, major renovation and refurbishment expenditure is allocated to CCM 7.2, while CCM 7.7 is limited to acquisition, ownership and new long-term lease additions. This change was made to ensure a more faithful classification of expenditures based on their underlying nature and to improve consist-ency in the application of the methodology. Additionally we have restated CCM 7.3 as this activity previously included renovation of stores, which has now been reallocated to CCM 7.2.As a result, prior-year comparative figures have been restated to reflect the updated allocation approach and maintain comparability. For the other eligible economic activities, no changes were made to the allocation approach; only a more detailed level of granularity was applied in the assessment.

Turnover

The reported total turnover follows the revenue line reported in Matas Group’s Annual Report 2025/26 (see note 2 ). The reported taxonomy turnover KPIs are:

1. Eligible turnover. This KPI is defined as taxonomy-eligible turnover / total turnover.

2. Aligned turnover. This KPI is defined as taxonomy-aligned turnover / total turnover.

CAPEX

For the calculation of total CAPEX, the EU Taxonomy defines CAPEX as additions to property, plant and equipment, including right-of-use assets, and intangible assets during the financial year (See note 3.1 , note 3.2 and note 3.3 ). The total CAPEX denominator is aligned with reported additions in Matas’ Annual Report 2025/26 on the following points in the Taxonomy CAPEX definition:

1. IAS 16 Property, plant and equipment

2. IAS 38 Intangible assets

3. IFRS 16 Leases

As for note 3.3, the IFRS 16 lease additions included in the CAPEX denominator do not include re-evaluations. This is consistent with the EU Taxonomy reporting methodology applied in previous financial years.

The EU Taxonomy defines three categories of allocating eligible and aligned CAPEX:

a) CAPEX related to assets or processes that are associated with a taxonomy-aligned economic activity,

b) CAPEX that is part of a plan to expand an aligned or upgrade an eligible activity to become aligned,

c) CAPEX related to the purchase of output from taxonomy-aligned economic activities and individual meas-ures enabling target activities to become low-carbon or lead to greenhouse gas reductions.

Non-eligible CAPEX includes additions to property, plant and equipment and intangible assets related to retail and sales operations, IT software, and administrative activities.

The reported taxonomy CAPEX KPIs are:

1. Eligible CAPEX. This KPI is defined as taxonomy-eligible CAPEX / total CAPEX.

2. Aligned CAPEX. This KPI is defined as taxonomy-aligned CAPEX / total CAPEX.

OPEX

For the calculations of total OPEX, the EU taxonomy defines OPEX as direct non-capitalised costs that relate to research and development, building renovation measures, short-term leases, maintenance and repair, and any other direct expenditure relating to the day-to-day servicing of assets of property, plant and equipment that are necessary to ensure the continued and effective functioning of such assets.

In our reporting, OPEX covers direct non-capitalised expenditures related to taxonomy-eligible and non-eligible economic activities that align with the definition above. For our eligible numerator, we have allocated repair and maintenance, building renovation, and other direct running costs associated with eligible assets identified under our CAPEX KPI. For our non-eligible OPEX, we have assigned repair and maintenance costs related to our retail, sales and administrative activities, as well as employee training. The largest share of the eligible numerator relates to buildings and associated running costs.

The reported taxonomy OPEX KPIs are:

1. Eligible OPEX: This KPI is defined as taxonomy-eligible OPEX / total OPEX.

2. Aligned OPEX: This KPI is defined as taxonomy-aligned OPEX / total OPEX.

Taxonomy alignment process

The process for determining Matas Group’s degree of sustainable economic activities is conducted in three steps:

1. Screening and identifying eligible economic activities across Matas Group carried out in the reporting period.

2. Assessing the identified economic activities’ alignment degree by compliance checking up against the technical screening criteria for Substantial contribution and Do No Significant Harm.

3. Comparing defined requirements to comply with Minimum safeguards against Matas Group’s existing procedure and policies.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | EU taxonomy

81

Environment | E2 - Pollution

A blue and white painting of a bird with a blue head.

Description generated by AI

E2 Pollution

E2

Pollution

Pollution is a material topic in the cosmetics industry, given the industry’s use of chemicals in product formulation and the direct contact between products and consumers. At Matas Group, product transparency and safety are key to meeting regulatory requirements, consumer expectations and to maintain trust in our product offering.

E2.IRO-1

Processes to identify impacts, risks and opportunities

To identify pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs), we screen our own opera-tions and upstream and downstream value chain. As we do not manufacture products and have no production activities at our sites, no material pollution-related emissions have been identified in our own operations. The identified pollution-re-lated impacts relate to emissions during the production of cosmetics in the upstream value chain and product use in the downstream value chain.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E2 - Pollution

82

A window sill with a blue bag and a tissue box.

Description generated by AI

IRO

Policy*

Objective

Chemicals polluting water during production and in the use-phase (N)

Internal Ingre-dients Policy for in-house brands

Supplier Code of Conduct

Establish internal guidelines to reduce the risk of pollution from chemical substances and microplastics by applying stricter ingredient and product require-ments for in-house brands.

Set contractual requirements for environmental protection and promote transparency and responsible practices among external suppliers in the upstream value chain.

Pollution of water and aquatic organ-isms from microplastics during use (N)

Positive impact (P), Negative impact (N), Opportunity (O), Risk (R).

* The policies apply across the Group, are subject to the Group’s governance framework with the EVP Group Commercial responsible for oversight and implementation. The supplier CoC is available on www.matasgroup.com. The Ingredients Policy is an internal policy.

E2.MDR-A

Actions related to pollution

During the reporting period, we updated our internal Ingredients Policy for in-house brands to further strengthen requirements for product development and ingredient selection. This policy framework is a key tool for mitigating potential pollution-related impacts linked to chemical substances and microplastics.

Matas Group has not set specific actions or time-bound targets related to pollution. Our approach to managing pollution-related impacts is primarily policy-driven and embedded in our Supplier Code of Conduct and our Ingredients Policy for

in-house brands, which set requirements that go beyond applicable EU legislation for selected substances and ingredients. The effectiveness of our approach is monitored qualitatively through the development of identified IROs and through ongoing dialogue with suppliers, rather than through quantitative targets at this stage.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E2 - Pollution

83

Environment | E3 Water and marine resources

E3 Water and marine resources

E3

Water and marine resources

Water is a material topic in the cosmetics industry due to its importance in product formulations and its role across the product life cycle, from production to use phase. Increasing pressure on water resources globally makes responsible water use an important consideration in the cosmetics sector.

E3.IRO-1

Processes to identify impacts, risks and opportunities

To identify water-related impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs), we screen our own oper-ations and upstream and downstream value chain. As Matas Group does not manufacture products and has no production activities at our sites, no material water withdrawals or waste-water discharges have been identified in our own operations. The identified water-related impacts primarily relate to water use and wastewater management in the production of cosmetic prod-ucts in the upstream value chain, as well as water use during the consumer use phase.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E3 Water and marine resources

84

IRO

Policy*

Objective

Water withdrawals as part of cosmetic product formulations (as an ingredient) (N)

Supplier Code of Conduct

Promote responsible water use and appropriate wastewater treatment by setting clear expectations for suppliers and encouraging continuous improve-ment across their operations.

Water withdrawals in production and manufacturing processes (N)

Water use in the use phase of cosmetic products (N)

Positive impact (P), Negative impact (N), Opportunity (O), Risk (R).

* The policy applies across the Group, is subject to the Group’s governance framework with the EVP Group Commercial responsible for oversight and implementation. The policy is available on www.matasgroup.com.

E3.MDR-A

Actions related to water and marine resources

During the reporting period, we have updated our Supplier Code of Conduct to strengthen expecta-tions related to responsible water use and waste-water treatment in the value chain. The update reflects our approach to managing water-related impacts through supplier requirements, recog-nising that the identified impacts occur in the upstream value chain where operational control lies with suppliers.

Matas Group has not set time-bound or outcome-oriented targets related to water use or water-related impacts. Given our role as a retailer and the upstream nature of the identified impacts, we currently focus on strengthening supplier expectations and engagement rather than defining quantitative targets. The effective-ness of our approach is monitored qualitatively through supplier dialogue and ongoing assess-ment of identified impacts and risks.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E3 Water and marine resources

85

Environment | E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems

E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems

E4

Biodiversity and ecosystems

Biodiversity is closely linked to the cosmetics industry, as many products rely on bio-based ingredients. Cultivation of feedstock such as palm oil contributes to land-use change, monocultures and deforestation if not responsibly managed. As Matas Group is indirectly connected to these impacts through our upstream value chain, it is central for us to address these impacts through supplier engagement.

E4.IRO-1

Process to identify and assess biodiversity-related impacts, risks and dependencies

To assess biodiversity-related impacts in our own operations, we have screened our stores, offices and warehouse facilities against publicly available biodiversity-sensitive area data. Based on this screening, none of our own or leased locations were identified as being in or near protected areas.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems

86

Two bottles of lotion on a counter.

Description generated by AI

IRO

Policy*

Objective

Biodiversity and ecosystem degrada-tion from cultivation of feedstock (N)

Supplier Code of Conduct

Encourage suppliers to consider impacts on biodi-versity and ecosystems and to support responsible sourcing practices, including the use of recognised certification schemes where relevant.

Positive impact (P), Negative impact (N), Opportunity (O), Risk (R).

* The policy applies across the Group, is subject to the Group’s governance framework with the EVP Group Commercial responsible for oversight and implementation. The policy is available on www.matasgroup.com.

In the upstream value chain, we have assessed impacts related to agricultural feedstock used in cosmetic product formulations, with particular attention to palm oil. The assessment focused on potential links to land-use change and deforest-ation, as well as monitoring evolving regulatory requirements related to deforestation and supply chain transparency. As the impacts orig-inate from the upstream value chain rather than our own sites, we have not consulted affected communities.

While the identified biodiversity impact is assessed as a long-term actual negative impact in the upstream value chain, it has not been assessed as giving rise to material financial risks or opportunities for the Group at this stage. We therefore focus our assessment on understanding how sourcing commonly used ingredients may be linked to land-use change and deforestation, and we monitor relevant regulatory developments that may affect sourcing practices across the value chain.

E4-1

Dependency and resilience considerations

Matas Group has not conducted a dedicated biodiversity resilience analysis. Given the indirect nature of the impact and the absence of biodi-versity-sensitive sites within own operations, biodiversity-related risks are monitored as part of broader ESG and regulatory risk oversight processes.

E4-3

Actions related to biodiversity and ecosystems

During the reporting year, Matas Group updated its Supplier Code of Conduct to further clarify our expectations regarding the protection of biodi-versity and ecosystems. The Code states that we expect our suppliers to consider the impact of their operations on biodiversity, deforesta-

tion and surrounding ecosystems. Where natural raw materials are used, we expect suppliers to support responsible sourcing of materials and ingredients, including the encouragement of certified palm oil such as RSPO-certified materials. As in previous years, we continue our dialogue with suppliers of selected in-house brands regarding responsible palm oil sourcing and RSPO certifications where relevant.

As the identified biodiversity impact arises in the upstream value chain, our actions are directed towards strengthening supplier expectations and ongoing collaboration rather than estab-lishing measures and targets related to our own operations. We monitor the effectiveness of our approach through continued supplier dialogue and assessment of identified impacts and regula-tory developments.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems

87

Environment | E5 Resource use and circular economy

A conveyor belt with boxes on it.

Description generated by AI

E5 Resource use and circular economy

E5

Resource use and circular economy

Resource use and waste management are material considerations in the retail sector due to the materials and packaging required for distribution and store operations. At Matas Group, we work with responsible resource consumption in our own operations and expect our suppliers to support more resource-efficient and circular product design.

E5.IRO-1

Processes to identify impacts, risks and opportunities

As a retailer, Matas Group’s direct resource use relates to materials consumed in our own opera-tions. At the same time, we are connected to the packaging of the products we sell, and the asso-ciated waste generated across the value chain. While cosmetic product packaging represents a significant share of overall resource use in the cosmetic industry, the metrics reported under ESRS E5 cover resource inflows and waste gener-ated within our own operational boundaries and are representing the resource use and circular economy perspective of the omnichannel retail industry.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E5 Resource use and circular economy

88

IRO

Policy*

Objective

Material and resource use for product distribution (N)

Climate and Environmental Policy

Improve resource efficiency in product distribution by applying right-sizing, material optimisation and continuous review of packaging solutions in logistics and e-commerce operations.

Waste generated in own operations (N)

Reduce waste generated in own operations through material efficiency, optimised packaging use and continuous improvement of warehouse and logistics practices.

Material and resource use for product packaging (N)

Supplier Code of Conduct

Promote thoughtful use of materials and recyclable packaging design by setting expectations for resource efficiency and reduced use of virgin materials.

Waste generated from sold products (N)

Limit waste from sold products by setting expec-tations for recyclable packaging design and clear disposal and recycling guidance for end-of-life treat-ment to consumers.

Positive impact (P), Negative impact (N), Opportunity (O), Risk (R).

* The policies apply across the Group, are subject to the Group’s governance framework.The Board of Directors are responsible for oversight and implementation of the climate and environmental policy. The EVP Group Commercial is responsible for oversight and implementation of the Supplier CoC. The policies are available on www.matasgroup.com.

The identification of material impacts, risks and opportunities is therefore based on an assess-ment of material inflows and waste streams within Matas Group’s operational boundaries, with particular attention to warehouse and logistics activities that support distribution to stores and online customers. At the same time, we recognise that resource use and waste also occur upstream and downstream in the value chain and consider these aspects in our materiality assessment and our supplier dialogue.

E5-2

Actions related to resource use and circular economy

During the reporting year, Matas Group formalised and consolidated its long-standing approach to responsible resource use through the approval of a new Climate and Environmental Policy. The policy reflects established business practices, particularly within warehouse and logistics oper-ations, where we, in recent years, have embedded resource optimisation and efficient material use in our daily operations.

In our warehouse and distribution activities, continuous efforts are made to optimise pack-aging volumes, right-size transport materials and reduce unnecessary material use, while ensuring product safety and transport integrity. These practices are part of our operational business model and have been progressively refined over time.

The policy further clarifies principles for packaging and resource use in collaboration with suppliers of in-house brands, including mono-material design, separability and the priori-tisation of recycled materials where feasible.

In parallel, we have updated our Supplier Code of Conduct to strengthen expectations related to responsible use of resources and circularity. We expect our suppliers to reduce virgin material use, reduce waste and design packaging with recycla-bility and clear disposal guidance in mind.

Given that resource optimisation is integrated into our operational model and continuously managed as part of day-to-day activities, our actions focus on structured governance and supplier alignment. Therefore, no separate time-bound quantitative targets have been established. Progress in addressing the identified impacts is monitored through our reported resource inflow and waste metrics, which provide transparency on performance over time.

E5-4

Resource inflows related to own operations

Matas Group’s resource inflows reflect the mate-rials required to support our retail, warehouse and distribution activities. Our primary opera-tional material inputs consist of cardboard, paper and plastic used for packaging, transportation and delivery of products to stores and online customers. Paper and cardboard used in ware-house operations are procured with FSC certi-fication where relevant, and efforts are made to ensure that we procure resources that contain recycled material, to reduce the use of virgin resources. Currently we do not procure paper and cardboard, that both are recycled and have the FSC certification. As such, double counting has been avoided.

The reported resource inflows relate to materials used within the Group’s own operational bound-aries and do not include materials embedded in the products sold, which are addressed as part of value chain considerations. In our value chain we recognise that water, plastic, machines and equip-ment are significant resources to produce the products we sell in our retailers, however, is has not been deemed material inflows for our own oper-ations. As Matas Group operates as a retailer and does not manufacture products, own operational water use is limited, and water has therefore not been identified as a material resource inflow under

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E5 Resource use and circular economy

89

E5-5

Waste in own operations

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Total waste

Tons

2,405

2,554*

Non-recycled waste

Tons

695

733*

Share of non-recycled waste

%

29.0

28.7*

Hazardous waste

Total waste redirected from disposal

Preparation for recycling (reuse)

Tons

0

0

Recycling

Tons

1.8

1.4*

Other recovery operations

Tons

0

0

Total waste disposed off

Combustion (incineration)

Tons

7.2

5.2*

Deposition (Landfill)

Tons

0

0

Other disposal operations

Tons

0

0

Non-hazardous waste

Total waste redirected from disposal

Preparation for recycling (reuse)

Tons

0.5

0

Recycling

Tons

1,705

1,818*

Other recovery operations

Tons

2.8

1.7*

Total waste eliminated

Combustion (incineration)

Tons

688

726*

Deposition (Landfill)

Tons

0.1

0.3*

Other disposal operations

Tons

0

1.6*

Radioactive waste

Tons

0

0

Accounting policy

Waste data covers waste generated within Matas Group’s own operational boundaries. Data is sourced from contracted waste collectors, facility management systems and internal records. Where direct measurements are unavailable, estimates are applied based on documented waste intensity metrics and available activity data.

For stores not registered with contracted waste collectors, waste volumes are estimated using a square-metre intensity approach derived from comparable stores. For entities without complete direct data, esti-mates are based on comparable operations or documented waste handling practices. Approximately 59% of waste impact has been estimated using this approach.

All incinerated waste reported is handled as other recovery operations where the incinerated waste is used for energy generation. Hazardous and non-hazardous waste is classified in accordance with data provided by waste contractors.

* Restatement: These figures has been restated as previous years figures were lacking completeness consequently the waste impact on KICKS stores has also been restated. For hazardous waste the amount of recycled waste has changed from 0.38 tonnes to 1.4 tonnes. For combustion there has been a change from 1.80 tonnes to 5.2 tonnes. For non-hazardous waste recycled the figures changed from 1,115 tonnes to 1,818 tonnes. For other disposal operations there has been a change from 0 tonnes to 1.7 tonnes. The total amount of waste eliminated from combustion has changed from 911 tonnes to 726 tonnes. Deposition has changed from 0.15 to 0.3, and other disposal operations from 0.20 tonnes to 1.6 tonnes.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Environment | E5 Resource use and circular economy

91

Social | S1 Own workforce

A woman is showing a red bottle to another woman.

Description generated by AI

S1 Own workforce

S1

Own workforce

At Matas Group, our employees are fundamental to delivering our omnichannel retail model and creating value for our customers. As a retail business with direct customer interaction and warehouse logistics activities, ensuring good working conditions including both physical safety and mental wellbeing is central to our responsibility as an employer.

S1.SBM-3

Characteristics of own workforce

Matas Group’s own workforce primarily consists of employees working in retail stores, warehouse and logistics operations, and administrative func-tions across the Nordic markets. As a retail and omnichannel business, our operations are charac-terised by seasonal fluctuations and peak trading periods, which require operational flexibility in both stores and warehouse functions.

Most employees are employed on permanent contracts. To ensure continuity of operations during peak seasons and periods of increased

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Social | S1 Own workforce

93

S1.MDR-T

Mental health targets

Target

2025/26

Baseline year

Baseline score

Target year

Target year score

Progress against target

Employee engagement - Achieve an annual Mental Health Score of 70

76

2024/25

0

2027/28

70

108%

Mental health training - Receive an annual Net Promoter Score of 50

66

2024/25

65

2027/28

50

132%

S1

Ent. Spec. 1 mental health training NPS score

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Net Promoter Score on mental health training

Score

66

65

S1

Ent. Spec. 2 employee engagement survey score

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Annual score on mental health engagement survey

Score

76

0

Accounting policy

The NPS score is measured as the average NPS score, based on all mental health training programmes for the reported year. The Engagement Survey score is measured based on Matas Group's annual engagement survey that includes mental health questions.

S1-6

Employee headcount by gender

Gender

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Male

Headcount

428

526

Female

Headcount

5,806

5,717

Other

Headcount

0

0

Not reported

Headcount

0

0

Total employees

Headcount

6,234

6,243

S1-6

Employee headcount by country

Country

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Denmark incl. Faroe Islands and Germany

Headcount

3,436

3,533

Sweden

Headcount

1,662

1,701

Norway

Headcount

817

762

Finland

Headcount

319

247

Total employees

Headcount

6,234

6,243

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Social | S1 Own workforce

97

S1-6

Headcount by contract type and gender

2025/26

2024/25

Contract type

Unit

Female

Male

Other

Not disclosed

Total

Female

Male

Other

Not disclosed

Total

Number of permanent employees

Headcount

4,222

370

0

0

4,592

4,097

475

0

0

4,572

Number of temporary employees

Headcount

885

47

0

0

932

953

30

0

0

983

Number of non-guaranteed hours employees

Headcount

699

11

0

0

710

667

21

0

0

688

Total number of employees

Headcount

5,806

428

0

0

6,234

5,717

526

0

0

6,243

S1-6

Employee turnover

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Employee turnover ratio

%

38%

35%

Employee turnover

Headcount

2,373

2,203

Accounting policies

Headcount

The total number of employees, including all contract types, excluding interns and consultants. The data reflects Matas Group headcounts as per 31 March 2026. The most representative number found in the finan-cial statement is FTE disclosed. This can be found in the section '5-year key financials', page 14.

Employee contract types

Employees on permanent contracts include all employees without an end-date. Employees on temporary contracts include all employees on time-bound contracts. All our Matas' materialist students and employees under the age of 18 are by default registered as time-bound contracts, as per national law in Denmark. Non-guaranteed hours are employees employed on an hourly basis. The data reflects Matas Group head-count, per contract type as per 31 March 2026.

Number of people who have left

Employees who have voluntarily left, been dismissed, retired, or died, excluding interns and consultants. The data is aggregated for the full financial year 2025/26.

Turnover

Turnover is calculated by the number of people who have left, aggregated for the full financial year, divided by the total reported headcount.

S1-8

Collective bargaining and social dialogue

Collective bargaining coverage

Social dialogue

Coverage rate

Employees EEA (for countries with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.)

Employees Non-EEA (estimate for regions with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl)

Workplace representation (EEA only)

(for countries with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl)

0-19%

20-39%

40-59%

60-79%

Denmark

80-100%

Sweden, Norway, Finland

Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Finland

Accounting policies

Collective bargaining agreements

Percentage of all types of employees covered by bargaining agreements. Number of headcounts covered by collective bargaining agreements, divided by total number of headcounts.

Workers’ representatives

Percentage of employees covered by workers representatives. Number of headcounts represented by workers representatives, divided by total number of headcounts. Workers’ representatives include trade union representatives and other work representatives that are elected by the workers of the Group, as part of their engagement in the work environment organisation.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Social | S1 Own workforce

98

S1-16

Gender pay gap, Group CEO remuneration ratio

Pay gap

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Gender pay gap

%

32.1

37.7*

Note: Annual total remuneration ratio is disclosed on our Remuneration Report.

Accounting policies

Gender pay gap

Gender pay gap is calculated as the difference in average gross hourly pay between male and female across Matas Group. Gross hourly pay is calculated in local currency for each market and subsequently converted to DKK for consolidation. The gender pay gap is expressed as the difference between average female and male pay, divided by average male hourly pay.

* Restatement: We have restated the 2024/25 figures after improving our methodology. We have previously calculated the ratio based on a months pay and extrapolated to a full year. Now the ratio is based on a full year.

S1-17

Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts

Incidents and complaints

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Number of incidents of discrimination

#

0

0

Number of complaints through own channels to raise concerns

#

14

5*

Number of complaints through National Contact Points for OECD Multinational Enterprises

#

0

0

Total number complaints

#

14

5*

Total amounts of compensation, fines and penalties from registered complaints/cases

DKK

0

0

Number of human rights issues and incidents connected to own work force

#

0

0

Number of human rights incidents subject to breach of UNGP and

OECD guidelines

#

0

0

Total amounts of compensation, fines and penalties from registered human rights incidents.

DKK

0

0

Accounting policies

Incidents and complaints

The total number of incidents of discrimination, including harassment, the number of complaints filed through channels for Matas Group employees to raise concerns (Whistleblower Scheme) aggregated in the financial year 2025/26 and the total amount of fines, penalties, and compensation for damages as a result of the incidents and complaints disclosed, and a reconciliation of such monetary amounts.

* Restatement: We have restated the 2024/25 figures as we are now including all complaints through our whistleblower scheme and not only whistleblower compliant complaints. Last years reported complaints was 0, and is now 5.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Social | S1 Own workforce

100

Social | S2 Workers in the value chain

S2 Workers in the value chain

S2

Workers in the value chain

At Matas Group, we are connected to workers in our value chain through our commercial relationships with a broad supplier base. Respect for fundamental human and labour rights is a prerequisite for doing business with us. Through clear expectations and ongoing supplier dialogue, we seek to use our leverage to support responsible practices across our value chain.

As a retailer, potential impacts on value chain workers primarily arise upstream in the supply chain. Our understanding of where value chain workers may be at greater risk of harm is based on the type of activity performed, the sourcing context and known upstream labour rights risks. It is developed through supplier dialogue as well as external media coverage and publicly avail-able NGO reports and is used to prioritise areas for enhanced attention. The impacts we have identified are linked to early stages of raw mate-

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Social | S2 Workers in the value chain

101

IRO

Policy*

Objective

Poor working conditions in the upstream value chain (N)

Supplier Code of Conduct**

Promote fair and safe working conditions and respect for human and labour rights in the upstream value chain by setting clear supplier expectations and encouraging enhanced due diligence in higher-risk sourcing areas.

Work-related rights in the raw materials extraction phase (N)

Positive impact (P), Negative impact (N), Opportunity (O), Risk (R).

* The policy applies across the Group, is subject to the Group’s governance framework with the EVP Group Commercial responsible for oversight and implementation. The policy is available on www.matasgroup.com.

** The policy is aligned with relevant international frameworks. See section ‘Matas Group’s Human Rights Commitment and process for remediation’ for further details.

rial extraction and processing, where working conditions and labour rights risks are generally higher and where our direct operational control is limited. Our exposure to these impacts is driven by our sourcing structure and reliance on multi-tier supplier networks rather than individual business relationships. While we acknowledge that there are inherent risks of severe labour rights violations, including child labour, particu-larly in early stages of raw material extraction and processing in higher-risk sourcing regions, including parts of the Global South where labour rights risks are more prevalent, we have not identified any specific instances or substantiated cases directly linked to our products or suppliers during the reporting period. These risks are considered systemic to the industry and primarily relate to upstream tiers of the value chain where visibility is limited. We address these risks through supplier requirements, ongoing dialogue and internal capacity-building supported by our due diligence platform.

S2-2

Engagement with value chain workers

We engage with value chain workers primarily through structured supplier dialogue and estab-lished due diligence frameworks, reflecting our position as a retailer with limited direct access to workers in upstream tiers of the value chain. Engagement therefore takes place through cred-ible proxies with insight into workers’ conditions and perspectives, through our membership of amfori BSCI and dialogue with our suppliers.

These engagement channels provide insight into actual and potential impacts related to working conditions and labour rights in the value chain and are used to inform our expectations towards suppliers and our prioritisation of risks. We periodically assess whether our engagement approach remains appropriate, considering risk levels and developments in the supply chain.

Processes for raising concerns and for providing or cooperating in remediation related to material human rights impacts are described in the Group’s Human Rights and Remediation section of this Sustainability Statement, where we also report on severe human rights issues and incidents we have reported in the reporting year, on page 108 .

S2-4

Actions related to workers in the value chain

During the reporting period, we have further inte-grated relevant in-house brand suppliers into our existing human rights due diligence setup, where this is assessed to be relevant based on supplier characteristics and risk considerations. The action is ongoing and forms part of our long-term approach to responsible supply chain manage-ment.

Matas Group has not set time-bound or outcome-oriented targets specifically addressing negative impacts on workers in the value chain. Given the complexity of multi-tier supply chains and limited direct visibility in upstream working conditions, we continue to focus on strengthening our due diligence and engagement processes before establishing quantitative targets.

The effectiveness of our approach to mitigate the impacts identified is assessed qualitatively through ongoing supplier dialogue and insights available through our due diligence framework.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Social | S2 Workers in the value chain

102

IRO

Policy*

Objective

Incomplete, unclear or misleading product information and claims can potentially impact consumers ability to make informed choices. (N)

Supplier Code of Conduct**

Ingredient Policy for in-house brands

The Supplier Code of Conduct promotes accurate and compliant product information by requiring suppliers to comply with applicable product safety and labelling legislation and to provide transparent documentation for product ingredients, usage and claims.

Incomplete, unclear or misleading product information and claims can lead to reputational damage. (R)

The Supplier Code of Conduct promotes consumer trust by setting clear expectations for substantiated product, nutrition, health and environmental claims, and by requiring suppliers to provide documenta-tion upon request. Our Ingredients Policy promotes consumer trust by prioritising third party certifica-tions to enable better product guidance.

Consumer health and safety risk arising from complex product use and external influence on consumption behaviour. (N)

Both policies set requirements for product safety compliance, age-appropriate product use and trans-parent ingredient communication, and by evaluating controversial or debated ingredients beyond minimum legal requirements where relevant. The Ingredients Policy addresses the Group's in-house brands and the Supplier Code of Conduct adressess all other external brands for sale.

Reputational damage from insufficient consumer guidance amid social media influence. (R)

Both policies mitigate reputational risks related to consumer guidance by setting requirements for supplier transparency and documentation on product safety, ingredients and claims.

Exposure of sensitive customer data from Matas Group's retail loyalty clubs. (N)

Data Privacy Policies**

Data Ethics Policy**

Both policies safeguard customers’ personal data by ensuring lawful, transparent and ethical processing of customer information in the Group’s loyalty programmes, in line with data protection regulation.

Regulatory fines and reputational damage arising from potential data security breaches. (R)

Both policies reduce the risk of regulatory non-com-pliance and reputational harm by applying clear data governance principles, defined responsibilities for data protection, and ethical standards for the use of personal data across the Group.

Positive impact (P), Negative impact (N), Opportunity (O), Risk (R).

* The policies applies across the Group, and are subject to the Group’s governance framework. The Supplier CoC is available on www.matasgroup.com. The Ingredients Policy is an internal policy. The EVP Group Commercial is responsible for oversight and implemen-tation of both policies.Data Privacy Policy and Data Ethics Policy are available on Matas Group’s e-commerce sites with Matas Group’s Legal Council responsible for oversight and implementation.

** The policies are aligned with relevant international frameworks. See section ‘Matas Group’s Human Rights Commitment and process for remediation’ for further details.

KICKS Club rather than by isolated incidents. In assessing these impacts, we consider different groups of consumers and end-users, including those relying on clear product information to make informed choices, members of our loyalty programme whose personal data is processed, and consumers influenced by digital trends and social media. Certain groups, such as younger consumers or individuals with specific skin types or sensitivities, may be more exposed to risks related to product use or misleading informa-tion. This understanding is informed through ongoing customer interactions across stores and customer service channels, as well as moni-toring of consumer behaviour and emerging trends, including those driven by social media. We address these matters through structured product governance, supplier requirements, employee training and defined data governance frameworks.

S4-2

Engagement with consumers and end-users

Our customers are one of the Group’s most important stakeholders, and engagement with them is crucial for the Group’s continued success. Our EVPs are overall responsible that every business function that serves a consumer touch point carries out a respectful engagement with customers.

Our primary engagement with consumers and end-users takes place through direct interaction in stores, customer service functions and digital platforms. Through these channels, we maintain continuous dialogue with consumers regarding product use, ingredient-related concerns, membership services and data processing prac-tices.

This engagement provides insight into how product information is perceived in practice, where clarification may be required and how expectations regarding safety, transparency and privacy evolve over time. Feedback from these interactions is systematically communicated internally and contributes to adjustments in product communication, training priorities and digital interfaces.

Our human rights commitments relevant to consumers and end-users are described in the section Human Rights Commitment and Process for Remediationon page 108 . This section also holds the description of the processes for providing or cooperating in remediation. During the reporting period, no cases requiring reme-diation in relation to material consumer impacts were identified.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Social | S4 Consumers and end-users

104

S4

Ent. Spec. 1 In-house brands quality information

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Share of in-house brands with third-party ingredients platforms

%

70

60

S4

Ent. Spec. 2 Supplier Code of Conduct

Unit

2025/26

2024/25

Share of suppliers that has committed to the Group's updated CoC

%

65

51

S4.MDR-T

Consumers and end-users target

Target

2025/26

Baseline year

Unit

Baseline score

Target year

Target year score

100% of our in-house brand products, in scope, have high-quality ingredient information to consumers through third-party ingredient platforms

70

2024/25

%

60

2027/28

100

100% of our suppliers, in scope, have committed to the Group's Supplier Code of Conduct

65

2024/25

%

51

2027/28

100

Accounting policies

Entity specific target 1 In-house brands quality information

The share of in-house brand products covered by third-party ingredient platforms is calculated as the number of in-house brand products registered on recognised ingre-dient transparency platforms (KemiLuppen) divided by the total number of in-house brand products requiring ingredient disclosure.

Products that do not require ingredient lists (e.g., certain accessories or equipment) are excluded from the calculation. The metric is based on internal product master data and registration status as of year-end.

Entity specific target 2 Supplier Code of Conduct

The share of suppliers that has formally accepted the Group's Code of Conduct is calcu-lated based on the suppliers who have committed to the principles of the Code, and therefore has it as part of their contractual agreement with Matas Group. Suppliers are considered committed once formal acceptance has been documented. The population excludes suppliers that are no longer active during the reporting year.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Social | S4 Consumers and end-users

107

Common approach to remediation

Across the Group, we apply a consistent approach to identifying, assessing and addressing adverse impacts related to human rights. Where we cause or contribute to a negative impact, or where we are directly linked to such impacts through our business relationships, we seek to provide or cooperate in remediation in line with the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights and the ILO core conventions.

Our remediation process is coordinated by the Group Legal function in close collaboration with relevant internal functions and follows three key steps:

1. Assess the impact and identify affected stake-holders

2. Understand the incident by mapping causes and contributing factors

3. Initiate corrective actions to address the impact and reduce the risk of recurrence

The effectiveness of our remediation mechanisms is monitored through ongoing review of reported cases and the use of available reporting channels.

Reporting channels and protection against retaliation

We operate a third-party Whistleblower Scheme that allows employees, value chain workers, consumers and other stakeholders to raise concerns anonymously or non-anonymously. The Whistleblower Scheme is publicly available on our

website and internally communicated as part of onboarding and ongoing awareness efforts.

All reports made in good faith are protected against retaliation. Where the identity of the reporting person is disclosed, confidentiality is ensured to the highest extent possible. Protec-tion against retaliation is further ensured and described in our Whistleblower Policy.

Application across stakeholder groups

Own workforce

Employees can raise concerns through multiple channels, including their manager, HR, health and safety representatives and the Whistleblower Scheme. Issues are tracked and followed up by People & Culture and Group Legal to ensure appropriate handling and remediation.

Workers in the value chain

We expect suppliers to have grievance mech-anisms in place and to escalate serious human rights concerns. Value chain workers and other external parties may also use our Whistleblower Scheme. Identified issues are addressed through supplier dialogue, corrective action plans and, where necessary, further due diligence measures.

Consumers and end-users

Consumers may raise concerns related to data protection, product safety or other matters through our Whistleblower Scheme or relevant

customer channels. Reported incidents are assessed and addressed following the same structured remediation process, with oversight by Group Legal.

Oversight and continuous improvement

Group Legal is responsible for overseeing the implementation and effectiveness of remediation processes across stakeholder groups. We peri-odically assess whether reporting channels are known, accessible and trusted, and use insights from reported cases to improve our processes and controls over time.

As reported in S1-17, no human rights breaches in relation to own workforce, workers in the value chain and consumers and end-users have been reported during the financial year 2025/26.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Social | S4 Consumers and end-users

109

Governance

Annual Report 2025/26

110

Governance | G1 Business conduct

G1 Business conduct

G1

Business conduct

As a we operate across markets, brands and functions, consistent business conduct is essential to ensuring that we act as one organisation. Strong governance structures and shared standards support cultural alignment across stores, logistics and Group functions, and underpin the trust of employees, suppliers and customers.

ESRS 2 GOV-1

The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies

Matas Group’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies play a central role in ensuring responsible business conduct across the Group. Accountability, reporting lines and governance structures are defined within our corporate governance framework. A detailed description of the roles, responsibilities and competencies of the Board of Directors, the Executive Committee (CEO/CFO) and relevant committees is provided in the Corporate Governance section on page 39 .

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Governance | G1 Business conduct

111

Three bottles of lotion and a tube of lotion on a counter.

Description generated by AI

G1-2

Management of relationships with suppliers

As a retailer, we depend on long-term and reli-able supplier partnerships. Supplier relation-ships are managed based on clear contractual expectations and ongoing dialogue. All new suppliers are required to adhere to Matas Group’s Supplier Code of Conduct, which forms part of the contractual framework and sets minimum requirements for ethical business conduct, social responsibility and environmental protection. Where deviations are identified, we prioritise dialogue and corrective action. In cases of serious or repeated non-compliance, termination of the relationship may be considered.

This approach reflects our dual responsibility as a retailer: To set clear expectations while main-taining constructive and professional supplier relationships that support stable product supply across our markets.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Governance | G1 Business conduct

113

Appendix

Appendix

Annual Report 2025/26

114

Appendix | Content index

GOV-4

Statement on due diligence

Below table provides an overview of Matas Group's due diligence process as reflected in our Sustainability Statement.

Core elements of due diligence

Paragraphs in the Sustainability Statement

Page

a) Embedding due dili-gence in governance, strategy and business model

GOV-2

Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking's administrative, manage-ment and supervisory bodies

57

GOV-3

Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes

57

SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their inter-action with strategy and business model

59

b) Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of the due diligence

SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

58

IRO-1

Description of the process to identify and assess mate-rial impacts, risks and opportunities

64

S1-2

Engagement with own workforce

94

S2-2

Processes for engaging with value chain workers

102

S4-2

Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users

104

c) Identifying and assessing adverse impacts

IRO-1

Description of the process to identify and assess mate-rial impacts, risks and opportunities (E1 IRO-1, E2 IRO-1, E3 IRO-1, E4 IRO-1, E5 IRO-1, SI IRO-1, S2 IRO-1, S4 IRO-1, G1 IRO-1)

64

d) Taking actions to address those adverse impacts

E1-3

Actions and resources related to climate change

69

S1-4

Actions and resources related to own workforce

94

S2-3

Processes to remediate negative impacts for value chain workers

108

S2.MDR-a

Actions in relation to workers in the value chain

102

S4-4

Actions in relation to consumers and end-users

105

e) Tracking the effective-ness of these efforts and communicating

S2-3

Processes to remediate negative impacts for value chain workers

108

S4-3

Process for remediation of negative impacts on consumers and end-users

108

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Appendix | Content index

115

Appendix | Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking's sustainability statement

IRO-2

Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s Sustainability Statement

Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the Sustainability Statement

Disclosure requirement

Page

ESRS 2

General disclosures

BP-1

General basis for preparation of sustainability statements

54

BP-2

Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances

54

GOV-1

The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies

56

GOV-1, 21 a

Number of executive and non-executive members

39

GOV-1, 21 b

Information about representation of employees and other workers

39

GOV-1, 21 c

Information about members' experience relevant to sectors, products and geographic locations of undertaking

41

GOV-1, 21 d

Percentages of members of administrative, management and supervisory bodies by gender and other aspects of diversity

39

GOV-1, 21 e

Percentage of independent board members

39

GOV-1, 5a

The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies related to business conduct

39

GOV-1, 5b

The expertise of administrative, management and supervisory bodies on busi-ness conduct matters

41

GOV-2

Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertak-ing’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies

57

GOV-3

Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes

57

GOV-4

Statement on due diligence

115

GOV-5

Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting

57

SBM-1

Strategy, business model and value chain

10

SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

58

SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model

60

IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities

64

IRO-2

Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement

116

sdfsdf

dsf

Disclosure requirement

Page

E1 Climate change

ESRS 2 GOV-3

Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes

69

E1-1

Transition plan for climate change mitigation

68

ESRS 2 SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model

60

ESRS 2 IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities

66

E1-2

Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation

67

E1-3

Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies

69

E1-4

Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation

70

E1-5

Energy consumption and mix

73

E1-6

Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions

74

E2 Pollution

ESRS 2 IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and assess material pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities

82

E2-1

Policies related to pollution

83

E2-2

Actions and resources related to pollution

83

E2-3

Targets related to pollution

83

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Appendix | Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking's sustainability statement

116

Governance | G1 Business conduct

Disclosure requirement

Page

E3 Water and marine resources

ESRS 2 IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and assess material water and marine resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities

84

E3-1

Policies related to water and marine resources

85

E3-2

Actions and resources related to water and marine resources

85

E3-3

Targets related to water and marine resources

85

E3-4

Water consumption

85

E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems

E4-1

Transition plan and consideration of biodiversity and ecosystems in strategy and business model

87

ESRS 2 IRO-1

Description of processes to identify and assess material biodiversity and ecosystem-related impacts, risks and opportunities

86

E4-2

Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems

87

E4-3

Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems

87

E4-4

Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems

87

E5 Resource use and circular economy

ESRS 2 IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities

88

E5-1

Policies related to resource use and circular economy

89

E5-2

Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy

89

E5-3

Targets related to resource use and circular economy

89

E5-4

Resource inflows

89

E5-5

Resource outflows

90

Disclosure requirement

Page

S1 Own workforce

ESRS 2 SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

58

ESRS 2 SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model

62

S1-1

Policies related to own workforce

94

S1-2

Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives about impacts

94

S1-3

Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns

108

S1-4

Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to miti-gating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own work-force, and effectiveness of those actions

94

S1-5

Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities

96

S1-6

Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees

93

S1-8

Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue

98

S1-9

Diversity metrics

97

S1-10

Adequate wages

99

S1-14

Health and safety metrics

99

S1-16

Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation)

100

S1-17

Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts

100

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Governance | G1 Business conduct

117

Disclosure requirement

Page

S2 Workers in the value chain

ESRS 2 SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

58

ESRS 2 SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model

62

S2-1

Policies related to value chain workers

102

S2-2

Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts

102

S2-3

Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns

108

S2-4

Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those action

102

S2-5

Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities

102

S4 Consumers and end-users

ESRS 2 SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

58

ESRS 2 SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model

63

S4-1

Policies related to consumers and end-users

104

S4-2

Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts

104

S4-3

Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns

108

S4-4

Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end- users, and effectiveness of those actions

105

S4-5

Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities

106

Disclosure requirement

Page

G1 Business conduct

ESRS 2 GOV-1

The role of the administrative, supervisory and management bodies

111

ESRS 2 IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities

112

G1-1

Corporate culture and business conduct policies and corporate culture

112

G1-2

Management of relationships with suppliers

113

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Governance | G1 Business conduct

118

Appendix | Data points that derive from othe EU legislation

IRO-2

Data points that derive from other EU legislation

Disclosure requirement and related datapoint

SFDreference

Pillar 3 reference

Benchmark regulation reference

EU Climate Law reference

Section/page

ESRS 2 GOV-1 Board's gender diversity paragraph 21 (d)

39

ESRS 2 GOV-1 Percentage of board members who are independent paragraph 21 (e)

39

ESRS 2 GOV-4 Statement on due diligence paragraph 30

115

ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities paragraph 40 (d) i

Not material

ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to chemical production paragraph 40 (d) ii

Not material

ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons paragraph 40 (d) iii

Not material

ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv

Not material

ESRS E1-1 Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 paragraph 14

Not material

ESRS E1-1 Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks paragraph 16 (g)

69

ESRS E1-4 GHG emission reduction targets paragraph 34

70

ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) paragraph 38

73

ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption and mix paragraph 37

73

Disclosure requirement and related datapoint

SFDreference

Pillar 3 reference

Benchmark regulation reference

EU Climate Law reference

Section/page

ESRS E1-5Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors paragraphs 40 to 43

73

ESRS E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions paragraph 44

74

ESRS E1-6 Gross GHG emissions intensity paragraphs 53 to 55

74

ESRS E1-7 GHG removals and carbon credits paragraph 56

Not material

ESRS E1-9Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks paragraph 66

Not material

ESRS E1-9Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk paragraph 66 (a).Location of significant assets at material physical risk paragraph 66 (c).

Not material

ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency classes paragraph 67 (c).

Not material

ESRS E1-9 Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate- related opportunities paragraph 69

Not material

ESRS E2-4 Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil, paragraph 28

Not material

ESRS E3-1 Water and marine resources paragraph 9

85

ESRS E3-1 Dedicated policy paragraph 13

Not material

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Appendix | Data points that derive from othe EU legislation

119

Disclosure requirement and related datapoint

SFDreference

Pillar 3 reference

Benchmark regulation reference

EU Climate Law reference

Section/page

ESRS E3-1 Sustainable oceans and seas paragraph 14

Not material

ESRS E3-4 Total water recycled and reused paragraph 28 (c)

Not material

ESRS E3-4 Total water consumption in m3per net revenue on own operations paragraph 29

Not material

ESRS 2- SBM 3- E4 paragraph 16 (a) i

Not material

ESRS 2- SBM 3- E4 paragraph 16 (b)

Not material

ESRS 2- SBM 3- E4 paragraph 16 (c)

Not material

ESRS E4-2 Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies paragraph 24 (b)

Not material

ESRS E4-2 Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies paragraph 24 (c)

Not material

ESRS E4-2 Policies to address deforestation paragraph 24 (d)

87

ESRS E5-5Non-recycled waste paragraph 37 (d)

91

ESRS E5-5 Hazardous waste and radioactive waste paragraph 39

91

ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of forced labour paragraph 14 (f)

94

ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of child labour paragraph 14 (g)

94

ESRS S1-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 20

108

ESRS S1-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21

108

ESRS S1-1 Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings paragraph 22

Not material

ESRS S1-1 Workplace accident prevention policy or management system paragraph 23

94

Disclosure requirement and related datapoint

SFDreference

Pillar 3 reference

Benchmark regulation reference

EU Climate Law reference

Section/page

ESRS S1-3Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms paragraph 32 (c)

108

ESRS S1-14 Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related accidents paragraph 88 (b) and (c)

99

ESRS S1-14 Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness paragraph 88 (e)

Phase-in

ESRS S1-16 Unadjusted gender pay gap paragraph 97 (a)

100

ESRS S1-16 CEO pay ratio paragraph 97 (b)

Remuneration Report

ESRS S1-17 Incidents of discrimination paragraph 103 (a)

100

ESRS S1-17 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD Guidelines paragraph 104 (a)

108

ESRS 2- SBM3 S2 Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain paragraph 11 (b)

102

ESRS S2-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 17

108

ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers paragraph 18

102

ESRS S2-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines paragraph 19

108

ESRS S2-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19

108

ESRS S2-4 Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain paragraph 36

102

ESRS S3-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 16

Not material

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Appendix | Data points that derive from othe EU legislation

120

Disclosure requirement and related datapoint

SFDreference

Pillar 3 reference

Benchmark regulation reference

EU Climate Law reference

Section/page

ESRS S3-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or OECD guidelines paragraph 17

Not material

ESRS S3-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36

Not material

ESRS S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users paragraph 16

104

ESRS S4-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17

108

ESRS S4-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 35

104

ESRS G1-1 United Nations Convention against Corruption paragraph 10 (b)

112

ESRS G1-1 Protection of whistle- blowers paragraph 10 (d)

112

ESRS G1-4 Fines for violation of anti- corruption and anti-bribery laws paragraph 24 (a)

Not material

ESRS G1-4 Standards of anti- corruption and anti- bribery paragraph 24 (b)

Not material

Through our Double Materiality Assessment process, we have determined what information is material for our Sustainability Statements, and which are not. It is through this process that ESRS S3 Affected Communities is not deemed material. This is because the Group's identified IROs for consumers and end-users indirectly also targets the affected communities. As such, we consider our customers to be part of the communities surrounding Matas Group operations making S3 Affected Communities imma-terial for our reporting obligations.

Annual Report 2025/26

Sustainability statement | Appendix | Data points that derive from othe EU legislation

121

Statement by the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee

Statement by the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee

The Board of Directors and Executive Committee have today considered and adopted the Annual Report of Matas A/S for the financial year 1 April 2025 31 March 2026.

The Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU and further require-ments in the Danish Financial Statements Act. Management’s Review has been prepared in accordance with the Danish Financial State-ments Act.

In our opinion, the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements give a true and fair view of the financial position at 31 March 2026 of the Group and the Parent Company and of the results of the Group and Parent Company operations and cash flows for 2025/26.

In our opinion, Management’s Review includes a fair review of the development in the operations and financial circumstances of the Group and the Parent Company, of the results for the year and of the financial position of the Group and the Parent Company as well as a description of the most significant risks and elements of uncer-tainty, which the Group and the Parent Company are facing.

Additionally, the sustainability statement, which is part of Manage-ment’s Review, has been prepared, in all material respects, in

accordance with paragraph 99 a of the Danish Financial Statements Act. This includes compliance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS) including that the process undertaken by Management to identify the reported information (the “Process”) is in accordance with the description set out in the section “Impact, risk and opportunity management”. Furthermore, disclosures within the subsection titled “EU taxonomy” of the sustainability statement are, in all material respects, in accordance with Article 8 of EU Regu-lation 2020/852 (the “Taxonomy Regulation”).

The sustainability statement includes forward-looking statements based on disclosed assumptions about events that may occur in the future and possible future actions by the Group. Actual outcomes are likely to be different since anticipated events frequently do not occur as expected.

In our opinion, the Annual Report of Matas A/S for the financial year 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2026 with the file name Matas-2026-03-31-en.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the ESEF Regulation.

We recommend that the Annual Report be adopted at the Annual General Meeting.

Allerød, 19 May 2026

Executive Committee

Mette Uglebjerg Group CEO

Per Johannesen Madsen Group CFO

Board of Directors

Malou Aamund Chair

Mette Maix Deputy Chair

Espen Eldal

Barbara Plucnar Jensen

Henrik Taudorf Lorensen

Kenneth Melchior

Annual Report 2025/26

124

Financial statements | Statements

Independent auditor's report

Independent Auditor's Reports

To the shareholders of Matas A/S

Report on the audit of the Financial Statements

Our opinion

In our opinion, the Consolidated Financial State-ments and the Parent Company Financial State-ments give a true and fair view of the Group’s and the Parent Company’s financial position at 31 March 2026 and of the results of the Group’s and the Parent Company’s operations and cash flows for the financial year 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2026 in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU and further requirements in the Danish Financial Statements Act.

Our opinion is consistent with our Auditor’s Long-form Report to the Audit Committee and the Board of Directors.

What we have audited

The Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Financial Statements of Matas A/S for the financial year 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2026 comprise statement of comprehensive income, statement of cash flows, statement of

financial position, statement of changes in equity and notes, including material accounting policy information for the Group as well as for the Parent Company. Collectively referred to as the “Finan-cial Statements”.

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs) and the additional requirements applicable in Denmark. Our responsibilities under those standards and requirements are further described in the Audi-tor’s responsibilities for the audit of the Financial Statements section of our report.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Independence

We are independent of the Group in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants’ International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code) as applicable to audits of financial statements of public interest entities, and the additional ethical requirements applicable in Denmark. We have also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in

accordance with these requirements and the IESBA Code.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, prohib-ited non-audit services referred to in Article 5(1) of Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 were not provided.

Appointment

We were first appointed auditors of Matas A/S on 29 June 2023 for the financial year 2023/24. We have been reappointed annually by shareholder resolution for a total period of uninterrupted engagement of 3 years including the financial year 2025/26.

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most signifi-cance in our audit of the Financial Statements for 2025/26. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the Financial Statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

Annual Report 2025/26

125

Financial statements | Statements

Key audit matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Valuation of goodwill

The carrying amount of goodwill at 31 March 2026 amounts to DKK 4,101 million, corresponding to 42% of total assets.

Goodwill must be tested for impairment at least annually, which is done by Management based on a discounted cash flow model.

The significant assumptions relate to prices, volumes, growth rates, costs, investments and discount rates.

We focused on this, as there is a high level of subjectivity in determining the significant assumptions and the models used are complex.

The accounting treatment is described in note 3.1 of the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Our audit procedures included performing risk assessment procedures to obtain an understanding of the methodology used by Management to assess the carrying amount of goodwill.

We obtained impairment tests prepared by Management and evaluated the reasonableness of esti-mates and judgements made by Management when preparing the impairment tests.

We assessed the significant assumptions and challenged whether these are reasonable and supported by the most recently approved Management budgets, including expected future perfor-mance of the cash generating units (CGUs), and challenged whether these are appropriate in light of macroeconomic expectations in the markets.

We made use of our internal valuation specialists to independently challenge the key inputs used in calculating the discount rates and to assess the methodologies applied.

Further, we tested the mathematical accuracy of the models prepared by Management and assessed the appropriateness of disclosures in the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Annual Report 2025/26

126

Financial statements | Statements

Statement on Management’s Review

Management is responsible for Management’s Review.

Our opinion on the Financial Statements does not cover Management’s Review, and we do not as part of the audit express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the Financial Statements, our responsibility is to read Manage-ment’s Review and, in doing so, consider whether Management’s Review is materially inconsistent with the Financial Statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.

Moreover, we considered whether Management’s Review includes the disclosures required by the Danish Financial Statements Act. This does not include the requirements in paragraph 99 a related to the sustainability statement covered by the separate auditor’s limited assurance report hereon.

Based on the work we have performed, in our view, Management’s Review is in accordance with the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Parent Company Financial Statements and has been prepared in accordance with the require-ments of the Danish Financial Statements Act, except for the requirements in paragraph 99 a related to the sustainability statement, cf. above.

We did not identify any material misstatement in Management’s Review.

Management’s responsibilities for the Financial Statements

Management is responsible for the preparation of consolidated financial statements and parent company financial statements that give a true and fair view in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU and further requirements in the Danish Financial Statements Act, and for such internal control as Management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the Financial Statements, Manage-ment is responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless Management either intends to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease operations, or has no real-istic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the Financial Statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assur-ance about whether the Financial Statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion.

Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs and the additional requirements applicable in Denmark will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these Financial Statements.

As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs and the additional requirements applicable in Denmark, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also:

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the Financial Statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is suffi-cient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrep-resentations, or the override of internal control.

Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circum-stances, but not for the purpose of expressing

an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s and the Parent Company’s internal control.

Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by Management.

Conclude on the appropriateness of Manage-ment’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the Financial Statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group or the Parent Company to cease to continue as a going concern.

Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the Financial Statements, including the disclosures, and whether the Financial Statements represent the underlying transac-tions and events in a manner that gives a true and fair view.

Annual Report 2025/26

127

Financial statements | Statements

Plan and perform the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business units within the group as a basis for forming an opinion on the Consolidated Finan-cial Statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and review of the audit work performed for purposes of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with rele-vant ethical requirements regarding independ-ence, and to communicate with them all relation-ships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence and, where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the Financial Statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report

unless law or regulation precludes public disclo-sure about the matter.

Report on compliance with the ESEF Regulation

As part of our audit of the Financial Statements we performed procedures to express an opinion on whether the annual report of Matas A/S for the financial year 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2026 with the filename Matas-2026-03-31-en.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 on the European Single Electronic Format (ESEF Regu-lation) which includes requirements related to the preparation of the annual report in XHTML format and iXBRL tagging of the Consolidated Financial Statements including notes.

Management is responsible for preparing an annual report that complies with the ESEF Regulation. This responsibility includes:

The preparing of the annual report in XHTML format;

The selection and application of appropriate iXBRL tags, including extensions to the ESEF taxonomy and the anchoring thereof to elements in the taxonomy, for all financial infor-mation required to be tagged using judgement where necessary;

Ensuring consistency between iXBRL tagged data and the Consolidated Financial State-

ments presented in human-readable format; and

For such internal control as Management deter-mines necessary to enable the preparation of an annual report that is compliant with the ESEF Regulation.

Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assur-ance on whether the annual report is prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the ESEF Regulation based on the evidence we have obtained, and to issue a report that includes our opinion. The nature, timing and extent of proce-dures selected depend on the auditor’s judge-ment, including the assessment of the risks of material departures from the requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation, whether due to fraud or error. The procedures include:

Testing whether the annual report is prepared in XHTML format;

Obtaining an understanding of the company’s iXBRL tagging process and of internal control over the tagging process;

Evaluating the completeness of the iXBRL tagging of the Consolidated Financial State-ments including notes;

Evaluating the appropriateness of the compa-ny’s use of iXBRL elements selected from the ESEF taxonomy and the creation of extension

elements where no suitable element in the ESEF taxonomy has been identified;

Evaluating the use of anchoring of extension elements to elements in the ESEF taxonomy; and

Reconciling the iXBRL tagged data with the audited Consolidated Financial Statements.

In our opinion, the annual report of Matas A/S for the financial year 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2026 with the file name Matas-2026-03-31-en.zip is prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with the ESEF Regulation.

Hellerup, 19 May 2026

PricewaterhouseCoopers

Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab

CVR no 33771231

Michael Groth Hansen

State Authorised Public Accountant

mne33228

Tue Stensgård Sørensen

State Authorised Public Accountant

mne32200

Annual Report 2025/26

128

Financial statements | Statements

Independent auditor's limited assurance report on the sustainability statement

Independent auditor’s limited assurance report on the sustainability statement

To the stakeholders of Matas A/S

Limited assurance conclusion

We have conducted a limited assurance engage-ment on the sustainability statement of Matas A/S (the “Group”) included in the Management’s Review (the “Sustainability Statement”), for the financial year 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2026.

Based on the procedures we have performed and the evidence we have obtained, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the Sustainability Statement is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the Danish Financial Statements Act paragraph 99 a, including:

compliance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS), including that the process carried out by the management to identify the information reported in the Sustainability Statement (the “Process”) is in accordance with the description set out in the

section “Impact, risk and opportunity manage-ment”; and

compliance of the disclosures in the subsection “EU taxonomy reporting” within the environ-mental section of the Sustainability Statement with Article 8 of EU Regulation 2020/852 (the “Taxonomy Regulation”).

Basis for conclusion

We conducted our limited assurance engagement in accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised), Assurance engagements other than audits or reviews of historical financial information (“ISAE 3000 (Revised)”) and the additional requirements applicable in Denmark.

The procedures in a limited assurance engage-ment vary in nature and timing from, and are less in extent than for, a reasonable assurance engagement. Consequently, the level of assurance obtained in a limited assurance engagement is substantially lower than the assurance that would

have been obtained had a reasonable assurance engagement been performed.

We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our conclusion. Our responsibilities under this standard are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the assurance engagement section of our report.

Our independence and quality management

We are independent of the Group in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants’ International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code) and the additional ethical requirements applicable in Denmark. We have also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these require-ments and the IESBA Code.

Our firm applies International Standard on Quality Management 1, which requires the firm to design, implement and operate a system of quality management including policies or procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements,

professional standards and applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Management’s responsibilities for the Sustainability Statement

Management is responsible for designing and implementing a process to identify the informa-tion reported in the Sustainability Statement in accordance with the ESRS and for disclosing this Process as included in the section “Impact, risk and opportunity management” of the Sustaina-bility Statement. This responsibility includes:

understanding the context in which the Group’s activities and business relationships take place and developing an understanding of its affected stakeholders;

the identification of the actual and potential impacts (both negative and positive) related to sustainability matters, as well as risks and opportunities that affect, or could reasonably be expected to affect, the Group’s financial position, financial performance, cash flows,

Annual Report 2025/26

129

Financial statements | Statements

access to finance or cost of capital over the short-, medium-, or long-term;

the assessment of the materiality of the identi-fied impacts, risks and opportunities related to sustainability matters by selecting and applying appropriate thresholds; and

making assumptions that are reasonable in the circumstances.

Management is further responsible for the preparation of the Sustainability Statement, which includes the information identified by the Process, in accordance with the Danish Financial Statements Act paragraph 99 a, including:

compliance with the ESRS;

preparing the disclosures as included in the subsection “EU taxonomy” within the environ-mental section of the Sustainability Statement, in compliance with Article 8 of the Taxonomy Regulation;

designing, implementing and maintaining such internal control that management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of the Sustainability Statement that is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; and

the selection and application of appropriate sustainability reporting methods and making

assumptions and estimates that are reasonable in the circumstances.

Inherent limitations in preparing the Sustainability Statement

In reporting forward-looking information in accordance with ESRS, management is required to prepare the forward-looking information on the basis of disclosed assumptions about events that may occur in the future and possible future actions by the Group. Actual outcomes are likely to be different since anticipated events frequently do not occur as expected.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the assurance engagement

Our responsibility is to plan and perform the assurance engagement to obtain limited assur-ance about whether the Sustainability Statement is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a limited assurance report that includes our conclusion. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence decisions of users taken on the basis of the Sustainability Statement as a whole.

As part of a limited assurance engagement in accordance with ISAE 3000 (Revised) we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout the engagement.

Our responsibilities in respect of the Process include:

Obtaining an understanding of the Process, but not for the purpose of providing a conclusion on the effectiveness of the Process, including the outcome of the Process;

Considering whether the information identified addresses the applicable disclosure require-ments of the ESRS; and

Designing and performing procedures to eval-uate whether the Process is consistent with the Group’s description of its Process, as disclosed in the section “Impact, risk and opportunity management".

Our other responsibilities in respect of the Sustainability Statement include:

Identifying where material misstatements are likely to arise, whether due to fraud or error; and

Designing and performing procedures respon-sive to disclosures in the Sustainability State-ment where material misstatements are likely to arise. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

Summary of the work performed

A limited assurance engagement involves performing procedures to obtain evidence about the Sustainability Statement. The nature, timing and extent of procedures selected depend on professional judgement, including the identifica-tion of disclosures where material misstatements are likely to arise, whether due to fraud or error, in the Sustainability Statement.

In conducting our limited assurance engagement, with respect to the Process, we:

Obtained an understanding of the Process by performing inquiries to understand the sources of the information used by management; and reviewing the Group’s internal documentation of its Process; and

Evaluated whether the evidence obtained from our procedures about the Process imple-mented by the Group was consistent with the description of the Process set out in the section “Impact, risk and opportunity manage-ment”.

In conducting our limited assurance engagement, with respect to the Sustainability Statement, we:

Obtained an understanding of the Group’s reporting processes relevant to the preparation of its Sustainability Statement including the consolidation processes by obtaining an under-standing of the Group’s control environment,

Annual Report 2025/26

130

Financial statements | Statements

processes and information systems relevant to the preparation of the Sustainability State-ment but not evaluating the design of particular control activities, obtaining evidence about their implementation or testing their operating effectiveness;

Evaluated whether the information identified by the Process is included in the Sustainability Statement;

Evaluated whether the structure and the pres-entation of the Sustainability Statement are in accordance with the ESRS;

Performed inquiries of relevant personnel and analytical procedures on selected information in the Sustainability Statement;

Performed substantive assurance procedures on selected information in the Sustainability Statement;

Where applicable, compared disclosures in the Sustainability Statement with the corre-sponding disclosures in the Financial State-ments and Management’s Review;

Evaluated the methods, assumptions and data for developing estimates and forward-looking information; and

Obtained an understanding of the Group’s process to identify taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy-aligned economic activities and the corresponding disclosures in the Sustainability Statement.

Hellerup, 19 May 2026

PricewaterhouseCoopers

Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab

CVR no 33771231

Michael Groth Hansen

State Authorised Public Accountant

mne33228

Tue Stensgård Sørensen

State Authorised Public Accountant

mne32200

Annual Report 2025/26

131

Financial statements | Statements

Statement of comprehensive income

Statement of comprehensive income

for the year ended 31 March

(DKKm)

Note

2025/26

2024/25

Revenue

2.1

8,776

8,379

Cost of goods sold

2.2

(4,839)

(4,509)

Gross profit

3,937

3,870

Other external costs

2.3

(1,081)

(1,021)

Staff costs

2.4

(1,646)

(1,654)

Other operating income and expenses, net

2.5

24

21

EBITDA before special items

1,234

1,216

Special items

2.6

(56)

(27)

EBITDA

1,178

1,189

Depreciation, amortisation and impairment

3.1, 3.2, 3.3

(664)

(624)

EBIT

514

565

Share of profit or loss after tax of associates

1

1

Financial income

2.7

5

1

Financial expenses

2.7

(168)

(183)

Profit before tax

352

384

Tax on profit for the year

5.1, 5.2

(109)

(102)

Profit for the year

243

282

(DKKm)

Note

2025/26

2024/25

Other comprehensive income, which will be reclassified to the income statement

Currency adjustment of foreign entities and loan

(11)

28

Fair value adjustment of hedging instruments

21

4

Tax on other comprehensive income

(5)

(1)

Other comprehensive income after tax

5

31

Total comprehensive income for the year

248

313

Distributed as follows:

Shareholders of Matas A/S

248

313

Minority shareholders

-

-

248

313

Earnings per share:

Earnings per share, DKK

4.5

6.44

7.42

Diluted earnings per share, DKK

4.5

6.41

7.37

Annual Report 2025/26

133

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Statement of cash flows

Statement of cash flows

for the year ended 31 March

(DKKm)

Note

2025/26

2024/25

Profit before tax

352

384

Depreciation, amortisation and impairment

3.1, 3.2, 3.3

664

624

Share of profit or loss after tax of associates

(1)

(1)

Financial income

2.7

(5)

(1)

Financial expenses

2.7

168

183

Other non-cash operating items, net

57

32

Cash generated from operations before changes in working capital

1,235

1,221

Changes in working capital

3.8

(169)

(405)

Cash generated from operations

1,066

816

Corporate tax paid

(115)

(101)

Cash flow from operating activities

951

715

Acquisition of intangible assets

3.1

(222)

(225)

Acquisition of property, plant and equipment

3.2

(182)

(477)

Acquisition of subdisiaries and operations

(2)

(15)

Cash flow from investing activities

(406)

(717)

Free cash flow excluding sale and acquisition of subdisiaries and

operations

547

13

Free cash flow

545

(2)

(DKKm)

Note

2025/26

2024/25

Debt raised with credit institutions

4.2

3,173

564

Debt settled with credit institutions

(2,970)

-

Repayment of lease liabilities

4.2

(388)

(347)

Interest received

2.7

5

1

Interest paid

2.7

(167)

(181)

Dividend paid

(76)

(76)

Option agreement, received

-

10

Acquisition of own shares

(140)

(27)

Cash flow from financing activities

(563)

(56)

Net cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities

(18)

(58)

Currency adjustment

2

3

Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period

76

131

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period

60

76

The above cannot be derived directly from the statement of comprehensive income and the statement of finan- cial position.

Annual Report 2025/26

134

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Statement of financial position

Statement of financial position

at 31 March

(DKKm)

Note

2026

2025

ASSETS

Non-current assets

Goodwill

3.1

4,101

4,102

Trademarks and trade names

3.1

172

183

Software

3.1

228

253

Other intangible assets

3.1

71

86

Intangibles in progress

3.1

240

117

Total intangible assets

4,812

4,741

Lease assets

3.3

1,145

1,178

Land and buildings

3.2

426

107

Other fixtures and fittings, tools and equipment

3.2

239

103

Leasehold improvements

3.2

235

243

Plant in progress

3.2

101

510

Total property, plant and equipment

2,146

2,141

Investments in associates

1

1

Deferred tax

5.2

7

33

Deposits

47

48

Other securities and investments

1

1

Total other non-current assets

56

83

Total non-current assets

7,014

6,965

Current assets

Inventories

3.4

2,380

2,269

Trade receivables

3.5

97

93

Corporate tax receivable

18

19

Other receivables

3.5

153

22

Prepayments

3.5

109

130

Cash and cash equivalents

60

76

Total current assets

2,817

2,609

Total assets

9,831

9,574

(DKKm)

Note

2026

2025

Equity and liabilities

Equity

Share capital

4.1

96

96

Reserves

4.1

(91)

9

Retained earnings

3,669

3,534

Dividend proposed for the financial year

4.1

76

76

Equity, shareholders in Matas A/S

3,750

3,715

Non-controlling interests

(1)

1

Total equity

3,749

3,716

Liabilities

Deferred tax

5.2

200

212

Lease liabilities

4.2

841

870

Provisions

3.5

27

28

Credit institutions

4.2

2,693

1,958

Other payables

3.7

-

5

Total non-current liabilities

3,761

3,073

Credit institutions

4.2

138

670

Lease liabilities

4.2

429

404

Provisions

3.5

6

2

Prepayments from customers

3.6

258

235

Trade payables

1,099

1,090

Other payables

3.7

391

384

Total current liabilities

2,321

2,785

Total liabilities

6,082

5,858

Total equity and liabilities

9,831

9,574

Annual Report 2025/26

135

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Statement of changes in equity

Statement of changes in equity

at 31 March

(DKKm)

Share capital

Translation reserve

Treasury share reserve

Hedging reserve

Proposed dividend

Retained earnings

Total

Non- controlling interests

Total equity

Equity at 1 April 2025

96

45

(39)

3

76

3,534

3,715

1

3,716

Adjustment to 1 April 2025

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(2)

(2)

Profit for the year

-

-

-

-

76

167

243

-

243

Other comprehensive income

-

(11)

-

16

-

-

5

-

5

Total comprehensive income

-

(11)

-

16

76

167

248

-

248

Transactions with owners

Dividend paid

-

-

-

-

(76)

-

(76)

-

(76)

Dividend on treasury shares

-

-

-

-

0

(0)

-

-

-

Exercise of incentive programme

-

-

35

-

-

(35)

-

-

-

Acquisition of own shares

-

-

(140)

-

-

-

(140)

-

(140)

Share-based payment

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

-

3

Total transactions with owners

-

-

(105)

-

(76)

(32)

(213)

-

(213)

Equity at 31 March 2026

96

34

(144)

19

76

3,669

3,750

(1)

3,749

Annual Report 2025/26

136

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Statement of changes in equity

at 31 March

(DKKm)

Share capital

Translation reserve

Treasury share reserve

Hedging reserve

Proposed dividend

Retained earnings

Total

Non- controlling interests

Total equity

Equity at 1 April 2024

96

17

(43)

-

76

3,315

3,461

1

3,462

Adjustment to 1 April 2024

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

2

Profit for the year

-

-

-

-

76

206

282

-

282

Other comprehensive income

-

28

-

3

-

-

31

-

31

Total comprehensive income

-

28

-

3

76

206

313

-

313

Transactions with owners

Dividend paid

-

-

-

-

(76)

-

(76)

-

(76)

Dividend on treasury shares

-

-

-

-

(0)

0

-

-

-

Exercise of incentive programme

-

-

21

-

-

(21)

-

-

-

Option agreement 1

-

-

-

-

-

10

10

-

10

Deferred acquisition 2

-

-

10

-

-

-

10

-

10

Acquisition of own shares

-

-

(27)

-

-

-

(27)

-

(27)

Share-based payment

-

-

-

-

-

22

22

-

22

Total transactions with owners

-

-

4

-

(76)

11

(61)

-

(61)

Equity at 31 March 2025

96

45

(39)

3

76

3,534

3,715

1

3,716

1 In april 2024, Matas completed an option agreement with the former owners of Firtal Group ApS and received an option premium payment of DKK 10 million which is recognised in the equity. The option allows the former owners to acquire 20% of the shares in Firtal Group ApS for a predetermined amount. The option can be exercised from 1 May 2024 and expires 31 March 2029. After the option has been exercised, Matas has a right to acquire the shares at a consideration calculated based on a predetermined formula with a cap. There will not be any impact on the Matas Group profit and loss accounts from the option agreement nor the shareholder agreement.

2 Related to Web Sundhed ApS.

Annual Report 2025/26

137

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

Note 1.1 General accounting policies continued

idation, intra-group income and expenses, shareholdings, intra-group balances and dividends, and realised and unrealised gains on intra-group transactions are eliminated. Unrealised losses are eliminated in the same way as unrealised gains to the extent that a write-down has not been made.

The subsidiaries’ line items are recognised fully in the consolidated financial statements. Non-controlling interests share of profit/loss for the year and of equity in subsidiaries that are not wholly owned is included in the consoli-dated profit and equity, respectively, but is presented separately.

Statement of cash flows

The cash flow statement shows the cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities for the year, the year’s changes in cash and cash equivalents as well as cash and cash equivalents at the beginning and end of the year.

Cash flows from acquired businesses are recognised in the cash flow statement from the date of acquisition, and cash flows from disposed businesses are recognised up until the date of disposal.

Cash flows from operating activities are calculated according to the indirect method as profit before tax adjusted for non-cash operating items, changes in working capital and dividends received and corporate tax paid.

Cash flows from investing activities comprise payments in connection with acquisitions and disposals of entities and operations and of intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and other non-current assets as well as acquisition and disposal of securities not recognised as cash and cash equivalents.

Cash flows from financing activities comprise changes in the size or composition of the share capital and related costs as well as the raising of loans, repayment of interest-bearing debt, acquisition and disposal of treasury shares, interest received and payment of interest and dividends to shareholders.

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash and short-term marketable securities with a term of three months or less at the acquisition date which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value, and which can be converted into cash without hindrance.

Functional and presentation currency

The consolidated financial statements are presented in DKK, which is also the functional currency of the Parent Company. Each subsidiary determines its own functional currency, and items recognised in the financial state-ments of each entity are measured using that functional currency.

Transactions and balances

On initial recognition, transactions denominated in foreign currencies are translated to the functional currency at the exchange rates at the transaction date. Foreign exchange differences arising between the exchange rates at the transaction date and at the date of payment are recognised as financial income or financial expenses.

Receivables and payables and other monetary items denominated in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rates at the date of the statement of financial position. The difference between the exchange rates at the date of the statement of financial position and at the date at which the receiv-able or payable arose or was recognised in the latest consolidated financial statements is recognised as financial income or financial expenses.

Foreign exchange rate adjustments arising on monetary items which are considered part of the net investment in foreign entities are recognised in other comprehensive income.

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value is determined.

Annual Report 2025/26

141

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

(DKKm)

Matas2025/26

KICKS2025/26

Other2025/26

Total2025/26

Retail sales, physical stores

3,380

2,248

-

5,628

Retail sales, online

1,523

999

470

2,992

Retail revenue

4,903

3,247

470

8,620

9

Wholesale sales, etc.

9

-

147

156

Total revenue

4,912

3,247

617

8,776

In 2025/26, 34% of Matas Group’s revenue was generated by its online channels, compared to 33% in 2024/25.

(DKKm)

Matas2024/25

KICKS2024/25

Other2024/25

Total2024/25

Retail sales, physical stores

3,340

2,186

-

5,526

Retail sales, online

1,336

965

433

2,734

Retail revenue

4,676

3,151

433

8,260

Wholesale sales, etc.

7

-

112

119

Total revenue

4,683

3,151

545

8,379

Note 2.1 Segment and revenue information continued

Accounting policies

Matas Group generates revenue from sales of Mass Beauty and High-end Beauty products, vitamins, minerals and supplements, household and personal care products and over-the-counter medicine through the Matas Group’s store network and web shops.

Matas Group’s sales agreements are divided into separately identifiable performance obligations (relating primarily to the loyalty programmes at Matas and KICKS), which are recognised and measured separately at fair value. If a sales agreement comprises more than one performance obligation, the total sales value of the sales agreement is allocated proportionately to the individual performance obligations of the agreement. Performance obligations in relation to the non-performed proportion of revenue related to the allocation of points under the loyalty programmes are deducted. Income from the sale of gift vouchers is recognised as revenue upon redemp-tion, alternatively upon expiry of the validity period.

In estimating the redemption rate, Matas Group considers breakage, which represents the portion of gift vouchers issued that will never be redeemed.

Revenue is recognised when control of the individual identifiable performance obligation passes to the customer. For Matas Group, this is generally when the goods are handed over.

Revenue is measured at the fair value of the agreed consideration net of VAT and taxes charged on behalf of third parties. All discounts granted are recognised in revenue. Having regard to Matas Group’s operations, with sales generally being made directly to consumers, the fair value corresponds to the agreed selling price net of discounts and the value of points earned by the customer.

The proportion of the total consideration that is variable, for example in the form of discounts, bonus payments, etc., is recognised in revenue when it is highly probable that it will not be subsequently reversed due to, for example, non-redemption of points earned.

Revenue from sales of products through stores is recognised when a store sells the product to the customer. Payment is usually received when the customer receives the product, or, if the customer pays by credit card, a few days later. Revenue from sales through web shops is recognised and payment is received when the product is available for the customer. The Group does not have any sale of services.

A small proportion of the Group's revenue is invoiced, e.g. wholesale sales, in which connection a receivable is recognised.

Annual Report 2025/26

145

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

High-end Beauty Mass Beauty Health and Wellbeing Other categories

Customers have the option of returning products, but the volume of returns at 31 March 2026 was insignificant, as was the amount of guarantee commitments, similar to last year.

The product groups may be specified as follows:

High-end Beauty:Luxury beauty products, including cosmetics, skincare and haircare products and fragrances.

Mass Beauty:Everyday beauty products and personal care, including cosmetics and skincare and haircare products.

Health and Wellbeing:MediCare (OTC medicine and nursing products). Vitamins, minerals, health supple-ments, specialty foods and herbal medicinal products. Sports, nutrition and exercise. Baby and parent. Sexual wellness, Personal care products (oral, foot and intimate care and hair removal) and special skincare.

Other:Clothing and accessories (footwear, hair ornaments, jewellery, toilet bags, etc.). House and garden (cleaning and maintenance, electrical products, interior decoration, textiles, etc.) and value adjustment of loyalty points and expired gift vouchers.

Wholesale sales, etc.comprise sales concerning the associated Matas store in Greenland B2B and sales by Grænn A/S, Graenn GmbH, Firtal Group and Web Sundhed A/S outside of Matas Group.

Revenue break-down by product groups for full year is as follows:

(DKKm)

Matas2025/26

KICKS2025/26

Other2025/26

Total2025/26

High-end Beauty

1,814

2,429

-

4,243

Mass Beauty

1,701

801

90

2,592

Health and Wellbeing

1,213

9

374

1,596

Other categories

175

8

6

189

Wholesale sales, etc.

9

-

147

156

Total revenue

4,912

3,247

617

8,776

(DKKm)

Matas2024/25

KICKS2024/25

Other2024/25

Total2024/25

High-end Beauty

1,796

2,407

-

4,203

Mass Beauty

1,579

740

89

2,408

Health and Wellbeing

1,120

4

340

1,464

Other categories

180

-

5

185

Wholesale sales, etc.

8

-

111

119

Total revenue

4,683

3,151

545

8,379

Note 2.1 Segment and revenue information continued

Retail revenue by category 2024/25

%

Retail revenue by category 2025/26

%

Annual Report 2025/26

146

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

Geographical information

(DKKm)

2025/26

2024/25

Denmark

5,522

5,196

Sweden

1,929

1,879

Norway

984

953

Other countries

341

351

Total revenue

8,776

8,379

Matas Group’s non-current assets are mainly physically located in Denmark and Sweden as presented in the table below.

Geographical information

(DKKm)

2025/26

2024/25

Denmark

5,670

5,568

Sweden

1,001

1,075

Norway

245

218

Other countries

114

104

Total non-current assets at 31 March

7,030

6,965

Note 2.1 Segment and revenue information continued

A pie chart with a blue section and a red section.

Description generated by AI
A pie chart showing the percentage of people who are 23 years old.

Description generated by AI

Denmark Sweden Norway Other

Revenue by country 2024/25

%

Revenue by country 2025/26

%

Management's judgements and estimates

For the customer loyalty programme at Matas and KICKS, a performance obligation is recognised at the date of recognition of the sale triggering the allocation of loyalty points. The performance obligation is measured at the estimated fair value of the points allocated and amounted to DKK 89 million at 31 March 2026 (31 March 2025: DKK 80 million). The estimated fair value is inherently subject to some uncertainty with respect to actual future redemption and considering the flexibility of the customer loyalty programme. Revenue is recognised when the customer uses points, usually over an average period of three months.

The obligation for sale of gift vouchers is based on a 95% redemption rate, equal to historical redemption rate (2024/25: 95%).

Annual Report 2025/26

147

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

The carrying amount of goodwill developed as follows:

(DKKm)

2025/26

2024/25

Goodwill at 1 April

4,102

4,096

Currency adjustment

(1)

6

Goodwill at 31 March

4,101

4,102

Trademarks and trade names

Accounting policies

Trademarks and trade names acquired in business combinations are measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. KICKS trademarks and trade names are not amortised as these can be maintained for an indefinite period, as these are well-established brands in their markets, having existed for decades. Whether these assets should be depreciated is reassessed annually.

Other intangible assets

Accounting policies

Other intangible assets, which primarily comprise customer lists and shares in co-operative property, including intangible assets acquired in business combinations, are measured at cost less accumulated amor-tisation and impairment losses. Other intangible assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over 3-10 years.

Note 3.1 Intangible assets continued

Impairment testing

Accounting policies

Goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are tested for impairment annually or whenever there is an indication of impairment, initially before the end of the acquisition year.

The carrying amount of goodwill is tested for impairment together with the other non-current assets in the cash-generating unit (CGU) and written down to the recoverable amount through profit or loss if the carrying amount is higher. The recoverable amount is generally computed as the present value of the expected future net cash flows.

The carrying amount of other non-current assets is reviewed for impairment on an ongoing basis. When there is an indication that assets may be impaired, the recoverable amount of the asset is determined. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less expected costs to sell and its value in use. Value in use is the present value of the future cash flows expected to derive from an asset or the CGU to which the asset belongs.

An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount of an asset or a CGU, respectively, exceeds the recoverable amount of the asset or the CGU. The impairment loss is recognised under depreciation, amorti-sation and impairment losses.

Impairment of goodwill is not reversed. Impairment of other assets is reversed to the extent that there have been changes in the assumptions and estimates that led to the impairment loss. Impairment losses are only reversed to the extent that the asset’s new carrying amount does not exceeed the carrying amount of the asset after amortisation/depreciation, had the asset not been impaired.

At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired.

If any such indication exists, or when annual impairment testing of an asset is required, the Group estimates the recoverable amount of the asset.

In assessing the value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs to sell, an appropriate valuation model is used.

Annual Report 2025/26

153

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

Management judgements and estimates

In performing the annual impairment test of goodwill, an assessment is made of how the cash-generating unit (CGU) to which goodwill relates will be able to generate sufficient positive net cash flows in the future to support the value of goodwill and other net assets of the relevant part of the Group. Due to the nature of the Group’s activities, the forecast cash flows cover 5 years into the future and are as such subject to some esti-mate uncertainty. This uncertainty is reflected in the discount rate applied.

Method for impairment testing

As at 31 March 2026, Management tested the carrying amount of goodwill for impairment at individual cash-gen-erating unit (CGU) level, defined as the Matas banner, KICKS banner, and Other (Firtal Group, Grænn and Web Sundhed).

Management monitors goodwill on the basis of the overall group of CGUs, and the annual impairment testing of goodwill is thus performed for the Matas banner, KICKS banner, and combined for Others (Firtal Group, Grænn and Web Sundhed) due to similarities in operations. Recoverable amounts are in each individual case calculated as the higher of the value in use and the fair value less costs to sell. The descriptions below set out the value on which the recoverable amount is based.

Key assumptions

The cash flow is based on the budget and target plans for the next five years. Cash flows beyond the five-year period are extrapolated using the terminal period growth rate. The budget and plans for 2026/27-2030/31 repre-sent management’s best estimate. The key assumptions on which management bases its cash flow projections are: Prices, volumes, growth rates, costs, investments, and discount rates. The assumptions are determined at CGU level and are based on past experience, external sources of information and industry-relevant observations for each CGU. Local conditions, such as expected developments in macroeconomic and market conditions specific to the individual CGUs, are considered. The assumptions are challenged and verified by management at CGU and Group level.

Matas banner

As regards to the Matas banner, the recoverable amount is based on the value in use, which is determined using expected net cash flows on the basis of the 2026/27 budget approved by the Board of Directors and a projection for the remaining forecast period (the years 2027/28-2030/31). Earnings during the forecast period are based on the EBITDA level indicated in the 2026/27 budget and expected investments. In the short-term perspective, growth will depend partly on general economic trends while Matas anticipates EBITDA growth within its product areas of an average of 4.5% p.a. (CAGR), assuming stable economic growth.

Note 3.1 Intangible assets continued

In the long-term perspective, demand is expected to be affected by changes in the demographics, mix of consumers and consumer behavior that support health and beauty trends in Denmark, and by developments in revenue, product prices and margins. In addition, the level of innovation among manufacturers as well as product launches will affect demand. The growth rate used to extrapolate future net cash flows in the terminal period is estimated at 2.0% (31 March 2025: 2.0%). The growth rate is not assessed to exceed the long-term average growth rate within the Matas banner’s markets.

In performing the impairment test, Management used a discount factor (WACC) after tax of 8.3% (2024/25: 7.9%), a discount factor before tax of 10.1% (2024/25: 9.6%).

Based on the impairment test performed for Matas banner at 31 March 2026, there is no current evidence of impairment. In Management’s assessment, likely changes in the basic assumptions described above will not lead to the carrying amount exceeding the recoverable amount.

Kicksbanner

KICKS banner is affected by the same demand mechanisms as the Matas banner and short-term growth will depend partly on general economic trends. Earnings during the forecast period are based on the EBITDA level indicated in the 2026/27 budget and expected investments while it anticipates EBITDA growth of an average 7.0% p.a. (CAGR), assuming stable economic growth.

In performing the impairment test, Management used a discount factor (WACC) after tax of 8.6% (2024/25: 8.1%), a discount factor before tax of 10.3% (2024/25: 9.8%).

The growth rate used to extrapolate future net cash flows in the terminal period is estimated at 2.0% (31 March 2025: 2.0%). The growth rate is not assessed to exceed the long-term average growth rate within the KICKS banner’s markets.

Based on the impairment test performed for the KICKS banner at 31 March 2026, there is no current evidence of impairment. In Management’s assessment, likely changes in the basic assumptions described above will not lead to the carrying amount exceeding the recoverable amount.

Annual Report 2025/26

154

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

Other

As regards to Other (Firtal Group, Grænn and Web Sundhed), the recoverable amount is based on the value in use, which is determined using expected net cash flows on the basis of the 2026/27 budget approved by the Board of Directors and a projection for the remaining forecast period (the years 2027/28-2030/31). Earnings during the forecast period are based on the EBITDA level indicated in the 2026/27 budget and expected investments while it anticipates EBITDA growth of an average 7.0% p.a. (CAGR), assuming stable economic growth.

The growth rate used to extrapolate future net cash flows in the terminal period is estimated at 2.0% (31 March 2025: 2.0%).

In performing the impairment test, Management used a discount factor (WACC) after tax of 9.4% (2024/25: 8.2%), and a discount factor before tax of 11.5% (2024/25: 10.0%).

Based on the impairment test performed for Other (Firtal Group, Grænn and Web Sundhed) at 31 March 2026, there is no current evidence of impairment. In Management’s assessment, likely changes in the basic assumptions described above will not lead to the carrying amount exceeding the recoverable amount.

Note 3.1 Intangible assets continued

Annual Report 2025/26

155

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

Accounting policies - continued

Subsequently, the right-of-use asset is measured at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment. The right-of-use asset is depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and the useful life of the right-of-use asset. The right-of-use asset is recognised in the statement of comprehensive income on a straight-line basis.

The right-of-use asset is adjusted for changes in the lease liability resulting from changes in the lease terms or changes in the contractual cash flows according to changes in an index or a rate.

Right-of use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the estimated lease term, which is:

Leased stores, etc. 2-7 years

Administration and warehouse buildings, etc. 2-10 years

Cars and other leases 3-4 years

Matas Group has opted not to recognise leases of low-value assets and short-term leases in the statement of financial position. Lease payments concerning such leases are instead recognised in the statement of comprehensive income on a straight-line basis.

(DKKm)

2025/26

2024/25

Store leases, etc.

961

993

Administration and warehouse buildings etc.

170

179

Cars and other leases

14

6

Total lease assets

1,145

1,178

For 2025/26, an addition of DKK 56 million was recognised as right-of-use assets (2024/25: DKK 124 million).

In 2025/26, a reassesment was performed which has made an additional right-of-use asset of DKK 321 million. (2024/25: DKK 223 million).

Note 3.3 Leases continued

Matas Group’s lease liabilities may be specified as follows:

(DKKm)

2025/26

2024/25

Non-current liabilities

841

870

Current liabilities

429

404

Total lease liabilities

1,270

1,274

Most store leases in Denmark are evergreen contracts as defined in the Danish Business Lease Act and are conse-quently subject to terms of notice between 3 and 12 months. Commercial renting of shops etc. in the other Nordic countries are not similar to the practice in Denmark, as extensions take place at fixed intervals and with fixed deadlines for termination/extension. This has been accounted for in recognising the KICKS leases.

Depreciation as set out below is recognised in the statement of comprehensive income:

(DKKm)

2025/26

2024/25

Store leases

343

321

Administration and warehouse buildings, etc.

32

38

Cars and other leases

7

3

Total depreciation of lease assets

382

362

In 2025/26, Matas made lease payments concerning recognised assets of DKK 388 million (2024/25: DKK 347 million).

Interest in the amount of DKK 48 million was expensed in 2025/26 (2024/25: DKK 50 million).

Matas Group is the lessee of a limited number of premises. For some of these leases, the rent is fully or partially based on revenue.

Annual Report 2025/26

158

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

Note 3.3 Leases continued

Revenue-based lease payments are not included in the lease liabilities and are therefore not reflected in the tables above. Revenue-based lease is, as before, recognised under other external costs and amounted to DKK 11 million in 2025/26 (2024/25: DKK 33 million).

A total amount of DKK 8 million 2025/26 (2024/25: DKK 3 million) was recognised in the statement of comprehen-sive income regarding short-term leases and leases of low-value assets.

Management's judgements and estimates

Determining the basis for reassesment

The Group annually performs a reassessment considering each individual lease where there has been any significant change, including assessment of several performance targets to categorise the individual leases into a specific category as part of the review of the strategy for 2023/24 2027/28. This corresponds to Matas Group's commercial approach considering the development in performance and the development in the market for rental and main traffic flows.

Determining the term of a lease

The lease term covers the non-cancellable period of the lease plus periods comprised by an extension option which Matas Group reasonably expects to exercise and plus periods comprised by a termination option which the Group reasonably expects not to exercise. Matas Group’s store leases often contain options entitling the Group to extend the lease in pursuance of Danish tenancy law. On initial recognition of the lease liability, Matas Group considers whether it reasonably expects to exercise the extension option and estimates the expected lease term, which estimates are reassessed upon the occurrence of a signif-icant event or a significant change in circumstances that is within the Group’s control. Upon expiry of the non-cancellable period, the individual leases are assessed in consideration of Matas Group’s strategy, where preferred lease terms are 5-year terms for A+ stores, 3-year terms for A and B stores, and 2-year terms for C stores. The legal environment in Sweden, Norway and Finland does not provide same flexibility in terms of available lease extension periods as in Denmark. A ‘Preferred end date’ is to be used as guidance in combina-tion with gathered data from the contracts and addendums to arrive at a reasonably certain lease end date. A general rule has been applied so that the reasonably certain period of years that Management agrees to exceed the ‘Preferred end date’ has been set to 2 years. Meaning that if the extension applied will go over the preferred date by 2 years or more, then the extension option should not be exercised.

Determining the discount factor in a lease

Matas Group applies an alternative borrowing rate for the purpose of measuring the present value of future lease payments. In determining this alternative borrowing rate, Matas Group divides its portfolio of lease assets into categories with similar characteristics and risk profiles. The alternative borrowing rate is deter-mined on initial recognition and in connection with subsequent changes resulting from Matas Group revising its assessment as to whether it reasonably expects to exercise a purchase, extension or termination option or from the lease being modified.

Annual Report 2025/26

159

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

Currency risk

The Group’s currency risk is primarily related to its net exposure to NOK and SEK through KICKS operations. It is the Group's policy to hedge material net currency exposure based on forecast operating cash flows for the next 12 months. The Group has not entered into any foreign exchange contracts as per 31 March 2026. Net currency expo-sure for assets and liabilities, including KICKS inventory, were not actively hedged in 2025/26.

Sensitivity analysis assumptions

Please find below the table of the impact of profit before tax and equity from changes in the Group's primary currencies:

2025/26

2024/25

(DKKm)

Change in exchange rate

Profit before tax

Equity

Profit before tax

Equity

SEK

+10%

76

76

(35)

38

NOK

+10%

(52)

0

57

36

The movements in the income statement arise from monetary items (cash, borrowings, receivables and payables) where the functional currency of the entity differs from the currency that the monetary items are denominated in. The currency movements in equity arise from monetary items where the functional currency of the entity differs from the currency in which the monetary items are denominated. The impact would have been the opposite if exchange rates had been decreasing by similar percentages. The analysis is based on the transaction currency.

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk results from the Group’s potential inability to meet the obligations associated with its financial liabil-ities, for example settlement of financial debt and payment of suppliers. The Group's liquidity reserve consists of cash and cash equivalents and unutilised credit facilities and amounted to DKK 1,169 million at 31 March 2026 (31 March 2025: DKK 322 million). The credit facilities are managed by Group Treasury and Group Finance. The Group aims to maintain sufficient cash resources for, among other things, strategic investments.

Note 4.3 Financial risks continued

The Group’s financial liabilities fall due as follows:

(DKKm)

Carrying amount

Contractual cash flows

Within1 year

1 to 5 years

After 5 years

2025/26

Non-derivative financial instruments

Credit institutions1

2,831

3,017

234

2,783

-

Lease liabilities

1,270

1,387

460

863

63

Trade payables

1,099

1,099

1,099

-

-

Financial liabilities at 31 March 2026

5,200

5,503

1,793

3,646

63

2024/25

Non-derivative financial instruments

Credit institutions

2,628

2,695

700

1,995

-

Lease liabilities

1,274

1,406

449

894

63

Trade payables

1,090

1,090

1,090

-

-

Contingent consideration and deferred purchase price2

5

5

5

-

-

Financial liabilities at 31 March 2025

4,997

5,196

2,244

2,889

63

1 Of the DKK 2,783 million due within 1 to 5 years all is due within three years.

2 In the judgement of the fair value of the contingent considerations and deferred purchase price, non-observable (level 3) assumptions have been used. Of the contingent consideration and deferred purchase price per 31 March 2025, DKK 2 million was paid in March 2026 (DKK 25 million in 2024/25) and DKK 3 million has been reversed and taken as other operating income in special items in 2025/26 (2024/25: DKK 10 million).

Annual Report 2025/26

168

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

Maturity analysis assumptions

The maturity analysis is based on all undiscounted cash flows including estimated interest payments. The esti-mates of interest payments are based on current market conditions. On the basis of the Group’s expectations regarding future operations and its current cash resources, no significant liquidity risks have been identified.

Credit risk

The Group’s credit risks are related to receivables and cash and cash equivalents. The maximum credit risk related to financial assets corresponds to the values recognised in the statement of financial position. The credit risk on trade receivables is assessed locally and monitored at Group level. The Group is not exposed to any significant risks regarding any one individual customer or partner. Accordingly, trade receivables are not insured. The Group has no significant overdue receivables and has therefore only recognised minor loss allowances, see note 3.5.

(DKKm)

Carrying amount

31 March 2026

Fair value

31 March 2026

Carrying amount

31 March 2025

Fair value

31 March 2025

Deposits

47

47

48

48

Trade receivables

97

97

93

93

Other receivables

153

153

22

22

Cash and cash equivalents

60

60

76

76

Financial assets at amortised cost

357

357

239

239

Non-current financial liabilities

Credit institutions

2,693

2,699

1,958

1,960

Lease liabilities

841

841

870

870

Current financial liabilities

Credit institutions

138

138

670

670

Lease liabilities

429

429

404

404

Trade payables

1,099

1,099

1,090

1,090

Financial liabilities at amortised cost

5,200

5,206

4,992

4,994

Note 4.3 Financial risks continued

Derivative financial instruments

Matas Group uses derivative financial instruments to partially hedge the interest rate risk on the Group’s loans. Matas Group does not actively speculate in the interest rate or currency rate development.

With effect from September 2025, the Group entered into interest rate swap agreements with the credit insti-tutions to reduce/hedge interests’ exposure on the Groups interest bearing debt. The interest swap agreements cover a total of DKK 2,000 million of the Group interest bearing debt and expire 31 March 2028. The interest swap agreements change the floating-rate interest to fixed interest rate at a level of 2.09%.

(DKKm)

Hedge amount

Fair value adjustment recognised in other com–prehensive income

Fair value

Term to maturity (months)

2025/26

Interest rate risks

Interest rate swaps

2,000

24

24

24

2024/25

Interest rate risks

Interest rate swaps

1,450

3

4

6

Annual Report 2025/26

169

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

Note 6.1 Management’s remuneration, share options and shareholdings continued

(DKKm)

Fixed salary incl. benefits

Pension con-tributions

Short-term bonus

Total

PSUs

Total, including PSUs

2024/25

Gregers Wedell-Wedellsborg,

Group CEO

6

1

5

13

6

19

Per Johannesen Madsen, Group CFO

3

1

3

7

3

10

Executive Committee, total

10

2

8

20

9

29

Other executives, total

10

2

5

17

6

23

Lars Vinge Frederiksen

1

-

-

1

-

1

Mette Maix

1

-

-

1

-

1

Espen Eldal1

0

-

-

0

-

0

Barbara Plucnar Jensen2

0

-

-

0

-

0

Henrik Taudorf Lorensen

0

-

-

0

-

0

Kenneth Melchior

0

-

-

0

-

0

Birgitte Nielsen3

0

-

-

0

-

0

Malou Aamund

0

-

-

0

-

0

Board of Directors, total

3

-

-

3

-

3

Total

23

4

13

40

15

55

Total excluding other executives

13

2

8

23

9

32

1 Joined on 19 June 2024. 2 Joined on 19 June 2024. 3 Resigned on 19 June 2024.

Share options

In accordance with Matas A/S' overall guidelines on incentive pay, Matas in 2025/26 granted a total of 162,714 PSUs to purchase shares in Matas A/S, consisting of 71,143 PSUs to members of the Executive Committee and 91,571 PSUs to key employees. Depending on the achievement of two KPIs, which are each weighted 50%, the number of PSUs granted may at vesting vary between 75% and 150% of the number originally granted. One KPI is based on the EBITDA before special items performance and the other on the revenue performance in the period up to and including financial year 2027/28. The PSUs are granted free of charge, and provided that the PSUs vest and do not lapse, each PSU entitles the holder to receive one Matas share at the time of vesting. Provided that the KPIs described above are achieved, the PSUs granted will vest after publication of the Annual Report for 2027/28. Assuming minimum and maximum achievement, respectively, of the KPIs by the end of financial year 2027/28, the PSUs represent a value of DKK 16 million and DKK 32 million, respectively.

Programme

Number ofemployees

Number ofPSUs granted

Market value at grant (DKKm)

2023/24

16

189,027

12 - 25

Adjustment relating to employees no longer part of Management(3)

(77,908)

(5) - (10)

2023/24, adjusted

13

111,119

7 - 15

Related to Executive Committee

1

36,307

2 - 5

Related to Other executives

12

74,812

5 - 10

2024/25

18

177,790

16 - 32

Adjustment relating to employees no longer part of Management(3)

(68,968)

(6) - (12)

2024/25, adjusted

15

108,822

10 - 20

Related to Executive Committee

1

29,258

2 - 5

Related to Other executives

14

79,564

8 - 15

2025/26

21

162,714

16 - 32

Adjustment relating to employees no longer part of Management(2)

(59,779)

(6) - (12)

2025/26, adjusted

19

102,935

10 - 20

Related to Executive Committee

1

25,244

2 - 5

Related to Other executives

18

77,691

8 - 15

Annual Report 2025/26

177

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Notes

Note 6.1 Management’s remuneration, share options and shareholdings continued

Movements in outstanding PSUs:

(No.)

Gregers Wedell-Wedellsborg1

Per Johannesen

Madsen

Executive Committee, total

Other

Executives

Total

Market value at grant (DKKm)

Outstanding at 1 April 2025

170,622

87,444

258,066

253,359

511,425

37 - 76

Adjustments2

31,249

12,275

43,524

35,624

79,148

6 - 12

PSUs vested in 2025/26

(86,949)

(34,154)

(121,103)

(134,607)

(255,710)

(16) - (32)

PSUs granted in 2025/26

45,899

25,244

71,143

91,571

162,714

16 - 32

Employees no longer part of Management

(160,821)

-

(160,821)

(13,880)

(174,701)

(16) - (33)

Outstanding at 31 March 2026

-

90,809

90,809

232,067

322,876

27 - 55

1 Resigned on 15 November 2025. All outstanding PSU grants awarded have lapsed upon resignation.2 Adjustments include additional PSUs granted as compensation for dividends connected to the PSUs and adjustments between initial recognistion and actual number of PSUs exercised.

The number of outstanding PSUs under all ongoing programmes totals 354,830 including employees no longer part of Management.

In 2025/26, the cost recognised relating to PSUs amounted to DKK 3 million (2024/25: DKK 22 million).

Shareholdings

Shareholdings of the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee in Matas A/S and changes in shareholdings in 2025/26:

Shareholding at 1 April 2025

Purchase/sale in the period

Shareholding at 31 March 2026

Market value at 31 March 2026

No.

No.

No.

(DKKm)

Board of Directors

Malou Aamund

2,000

-

2,000

0.2

Mette Maix

1,700

-

1,700

0.2

Espen Eldal

-

2,000

2,000

0.2

Barbara Plucnar Jensen

1,117

-

1,117

0.1

Henrik Taudorf Lorensen

2,000

-

2,000

0.2

Kenneth Melchior

536

-

536

0.1

Executive Committee

Per Johannesen Madsen

58,200

34,154

92,354

9.7

Annual Report 2025/26

178

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Matas Group

Matas Group

Domicile

Ownership

Parent Company

Matas A/S

Denmark

Subsidiaries

Matas Operations A/S1

Denmark

100%

Matas Property A/S

Denmark

100%

Firtal Group ApS

Denmark

100%

Firtal Web A/S

Denmark

100%

Firtal Tech ApS

Denmark

60%

Grønn ApS

Denmark

100%

Grænn A/S

Denmark

100%

Web Sundhed ApS

Denmark

100%

KICKS Group AB1 + 2

Sweden

100%

Domicile

Ownership

Subsidiaries

Matas Norge AS

Norway

100%

KICKS Norge AS

Norway

100%

KICKS Kosmetikkedjan OY3

Finland

100%

Matas Torshavn P/F4

Faroe Islands

100%

Graenn GmbH4

Germany

100%

Graenn Ltd.4

United Kingdom

100%

Associates

Geniads ApS

Denmark

50%

1 Subsidiaries owned directly by Matas A/S.

2 During 2025/26 Matas Sverige AB and Skincity Sweden AB merged with KICKS Group AB.

3 During 2025/26 Skincity Finland OY was liquidated.

4 Companies not audited by PwC.

Annual Report 2025/26

180

Financial statements | Consolidated financial statements

Statement of comprehensive income

Statement of cash flows

Statement of comprehensive income

for the year ended 31 March

(DKKm)

Note

2025/26

2024/25

Other operating income

2.3

16

21

Other external costs

2.1

(4)

(5)

Staff costs

2.2

(25)

(45)

EBIT

(13)

(29)

Financial income

2.4

11

7

Financial expenses

2.4

(26)

(31)

Profit/loss before tax

(28)

(53)

Tax on profit/loss for the year

5.1

5

1

Profit/loss for the year

(23)

(52)

Other comprehensive income

Other comprehensive income after tax

2

-

Total comprehensive income for the year

(21)

(52)

Statement of cash flows

for the year ended 31 March

(DKKm)

Note

2025/26

2024/25

Profit/loss before tax

(28)

(53)

Financial income

2.4

(11)

(7)

Financial expenses

2.4

26

31

Non-cash operating items, etc.

5

32

Cash generated from operations before changes in working capital

(8)

3

Changes in working capital

3.2

(1)

2

Cash generated from operations

(9)

5

Corporate tax paid

7

(8)

Cash flow from operating activities

(2)

(3)

Change in receivables from Group entities

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries and operations

-

(70)

Cash flow from investing activities

-

(70)

Free cash flow

(2)

(73)

Dividend paid

(76)

(76)

Acquisition of own shares

(140)

(27)

Interest received

2

7

Interest paid

(26)

(31)

Debt raised/settled with Group entities

4.2

242

200

Cash flow from financing activities

2

73

Net cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities

-

-

Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period

-

-

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period

-

-

The above cannot be derived directly from the statement of comprehensive income and the statement of financial position.

Annual Report 2025/26

182

Financial statements | Parent Company financial statements

Statement of financial position

Statement of financial position

at 31 March

(DKKm)

Note

2026

2025

ASSETS

Non-current assets

Investments in subsidiaries

3.1

2,461

2,111

Deferred tax assets

5.1

7

10

Total non-current assets

2,468

2,121

Current assets

Corporate tax receivable

131

123

Total current assets

131

123

Total assets

2,599

2,244

(DKKm)

Note

2026

2025

Equity and liabilities

Equity

Share capital

4.1

96

96

Treasury share reserve

(144)

(39)

Retained earnings

1,353

1,484

Dividend proposed for the financial year

76

76

Total equity

1,381

1,617

Liabilities

Payables to Group entities

4.2

1,215

623

Trade payables

4.3

3

4

Total current liabilities

1,218

627

1,214

Total liabilities

1,218

627

Total equity and liabilities

2,599

2,244

Annual Report 2025/26

183

Financial statements | Parent Company financial statements

Statement of changes in equity

Statement of changes in equity

at 31 March

(DKKm)

Share capital

Treasury share reserve

Proposed dividend

Retained earnings

Total

Equity at 1 April 2025

96

(39)

76

1,484

1,617

Other comprehensive income

-

-

-

-

-

Profit/loss for the year

-

-

76

(99)

(23)

Total comprehensive income

-

-

76

(99)

(23)

Transactions with owners

Dividend paid

-

-

(76)

-

(76)

Dividend on treasury shares

-

-

0

-

0

Exercise of incentive programme

-

35

-

(35)

-

Acquisition of own shares

-

(140)

-

-

(140)

Share-based payment

-

-

-

3

3

Total transactions with owners

-

(105)

(76)

(32)

(213)

(76)

Equity at 31 March 2026

96

(144)

76

1,353

1,381

Equity at 1 April 2024

96

(44)

76

1,727

1,855

Other comprehensive income

-

-

-

-

-

Profit/loss for the year

-

-

76

(128)

(52)

Total comprehensive income

-

-

76

(128)

(52)

Transactions with owners

Dividend paid

-

-

(76)

-

(76)

Dividend on treasury shares

-

-

0

-

0

Exercise of incentive programme

-

21

-

(21)

-

Deferred acquisition 1

-

10

-

-

10

Acquisition of own shares

-

(27)

-

-

(27)

Share-based payment

-

-

-

22

22

Total transactions with owners

-

4

(76)

1

(71)

76

Equity at 31 March 2025

96

(39)

76

1,484

1,617

1 Related to Web Sundhed ApS

Annual Report 2025/26

184

Financial statements | Parent Company financial statements

Credit risk

The maximum credit risk related to financial assets corresponds to the values recognised in the statement of financial position.

The Company has no material credit risk.

(DKKm)

Carrying amount 2025/26

Fair value 2025/26

Carrying amount 2024/25

Fair value 2024/25

Financial assets at amortised cost

-

-

-

-

Suppliers

3

3

4

4

Financial liabilities at amortised cost

3

3

4

4

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost have a short credit period and are deemed to have a fair value that is equivalent to the carrying amount.

Note 4.3 Financial risks and financial instruments continued

Notes to the financial statements

Annual Report 2025/26

194

Financial statements | Parent Company financial statements

Interim financial highlights

Interim financial highlights

(Unaudited - part of Management's Review)

2025/26

2024/25

(DKKm)

Q4

Q3

Q2

Q1

Q4

Q3

Q2

Q1

Statement of comprehensive income

Revenue

1,981

2,776

1,945

2,074

1,878

2,694

1,851

1,956

Gross profit

850

1,243

889

955

870

1,245

852

903

EBITDA

208

443

230

297

202

473

238

276

EBIT

31

277

70

136

49

317

81

118

Net financials

(31)

(38)

(39)

(54)

(38)

(51)

(50)

(42)

Profit before tax

0

239

31

82

11

266

31

76

Profit for the period

(31)

186

24

64

(2)

201

24

59

Statement of financial position

Assets

9,831

9,707

9,977

9,629

9,574

9,604

9,284

8,943

Equity

3,749

3,809

3,668

3,685

3,716

3,676

3,501

3,462

Net working capital

991

841

916

645

799

492

656

441

Net interest-bearing debt

4,041

3,610

3,869

3,622

3,825

3,235

3,478

3,262

Statement of cash flows

Cash flow from operating activities

92

449

(61)

471

(125)

560

39

241

Investments in tangible assets

(50)

11

(83)

(60)

(94)

(126)

(108)

(149)

Cash flow from investing activities

(123)

(82)

(101)

(100)

(181)

(183)

(144)

(209)

Free cash flow

(31)

367

(162)

371

(306)

377

(105)

32

Acquisition of subsidiaries and operations

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(15)

Free cash flow excluding acqusition of subsidiaries and operations

(29)

367

(162)

371

(306)

377

(105)

47

Net cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities

(55)

(11)

(8)

56

(378)

352

(54)

22

Annual Report 2025/26

201

Other

(Unaudited - part of Management's Review)

Interim financial highlights continued

2025/26

2024/25

(DKKm)

Q4

Q3

Q2

Q1

Q4

Q3

Q2

Q1

Key performance indicators

Number of transactions (millions)

8.5

11.3

8.8

9.2

8.7

11.6

8.6

8.9

Average basket size (DKK)

228

242

217

222

211

230

212

217

Total retail floor space (thousands of square metres) 1

99.5

99.5

98.2

97.7

97.8

97.3

97.0

96.3

Avg. revenue per square metre (DKK thousands) - LTM 1

88.9

88.2

87.9

87.2

86.3

85.6

84.1

83.7

Proforma revenue currency neutral growth

4.0%

1.8%

4.4%

4.7%

7.2%

7.5%

6.8%

6.1%

Adjusted figures

EBITDA

208

443

230

297

202

473

238

276

Special items included in EBITDA

(18)

(22)

(11)

(5)

(14)

(1)

5

(17)

EBITDA before special items

226

465

241

302

216

474

233

293

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and amortisation of software

(135)

(128)

(151)

(152)

(143)

(147)

(147)

(148)

EBITA before special items 1

91

337

90

150

73

327

86

145

Adjusted profit after tax

(8)

212

39

74

15

210

26

85

Gross margin

42.9%

44.8%

45.7%

46.0%

46.4%

46.2%

46.0%

46.1%

EBITDA margin

10.5%

16.0%

11.8%

14.3%

10.7%

17.6%

12.8%

14.1%

EBITDA margin before special items

11.4%

16.7%

12.4%

14.5%

11.5%

17.6%

12.6%

15.0%

EBITA margin before special items 1

4.6%

12.1%

4.6%

7.2%

3.9%

12.1%

4.6%

7.4%

EBIT margin

1.6%

10.1%

3.6%

6.5%

2.6%

11.7%

4.4%

6.0%

1 Total retail floor space has been updated historically due to previous reported figures by mistake included backoffice and inventory for some stores at KICKS. As a consequence the average revenue per squaremeters has also been corrected historically.

Annual Report 2025/26

202

Other

Matas A/S

Rørmosevej 1

DK - 3450 Allerød

Phone: +45 48 16 55 55

www.matasgroup.com

Business reg. no.: 27528406

Design & production: Noted

Annual reportAuditor's report on audited financial statementsParsePort XBRL Converter2025-04-012026-03-312024-04-012025-03-312138004PXX8LWGHGL872Regnskabsklasse DOpinionBasis for Opinion2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-312138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-04-012025-03-312138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-03-312138004PXX8LWGHGL8722026-03-312138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-03-312138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722026-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722026-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-03-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722026-03-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722026-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-03-31MAT:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31MAT:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722026-03-31MAT:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722026-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722026-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-03-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722026-03-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-04-012025-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-04-012025-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-03-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-04-012025-03-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-04-012025-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-03-31MAT:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-04-012025-03-31MAT:DividendsProposedOrDeclaredBeforeFinancialStatementsAuthorisedForIssueButNotRecognisedAsDistributionToOwnersRecognisedInEquityMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-04-012025-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-04-012025-03-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-03-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-04-012025-03-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember12138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember22138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember12138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember22138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember32138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember42138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember52138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember62138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember12138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember22138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember12138004PXX8LWGHGL8722025-04-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember22138004PXX8LWGHGL8722024-04-012025-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMemberiso4217:DKKiso4217:DKKxbrli:sharesxbrli:pure